Language — Chakur

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,77,956Chakur
Males92,262
Females85,694
Literate1,17,780

Population Overview

Total population1,77,956
Males92,262
Females85,694
Sex ratio929per 1,000 males
Households34,801

Literacy

Literate1,17,780
Literacy %66.2%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–624,234
Child %13.6%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers84,174
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %47.3%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


85 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Chakur18,6279,5839,04413,069
2 Nalegaon14,9017,7677,13410,054
3 Wadwal Nagnath7,8414,0413,8005,537
4 Chapoli7,2303,7093,5214,956
5 Janwal6,1713,2392,9324,013
6 Sugaon5,2082,6712,5373,294
7 Gharni4,7752,4552,3203,037
8 Ashta4,0392,0971,9422,743
9 Zari Bk3,6241,9001,7242,202
10 Rohina3,6041,8431,7612,365
11 Shiwankheda Bk.3,3771,7661,6112,246
12 Atola3,1781,6311,5472,130
13 Anjansoda Bk.3,1601,6471,5132,054
14 Bothi3,1191,6171,5021,873
15 Jathala2,9031,5391,3641,864
16 Latur Road2,8641,4771,3871,879
17 Devangra2,8501,4631,3871,878
18 Dongraj2,6521,3931,2591,660
19 Ujalamb2,6121,3611,2511,701
20 Hali Kh2,5401,2801,2601,677
21 Kabansangvi2,4191,2301,1891,559
22 Ganjur2,3701,2331,1371,466
23 Hipalner2,1961,1361,0601,407
24 Anandwadi2,1731,4147591,545
25 Mahalangra2,1621,1201,0421,363
26 Naigaon2,0971,0881,0091,445
27 Mahalungi1,8999819181,161
28 Shelgaon1,8789808981,188
29 Gharola1,8779868911,295
30 Wadgaon 1,8539648891,254
31 Algarwadi1,7618938681,093
32 Rachannawadi1,7379298081,044
33 Tiwghal1,6538248291,175
34 Zari Kh.1,596806790968
35 Raiwadi1,5928137791,035
36 Nageshwadi1,5738277461,018
37 Hanmant Jawalga1,518796722969
38 Nandgaon1,429723706954
39 Ambulga1,421719702941
40 Kadmuli1,3977416561,012
41 Kalkoti1,352678674906
42 Ajansonda Kh.1,302649653842
43 Jagalpur Kh.1,298688610922
44 Dapkyal1,293656637839
45 Belgaon1,246646600788
46 Borgaon Bk.1,235637598831
47 Kawathali1,212630582788
48 Bhatsangvi1,181610571773
49 Hadoli1,130579551650
50 Mahadol1,122576546749
51 Bramhawadi1,111583528593
52 Murambi1,071548523724
53 Ganjurwadi1,062539523704
54 Limbalwadi1,055528527693
55 Mashanerwadi1,015522493641
56 Mandurki1,012495517641
57 Tiwatghal998507491728
58 Wagholi896469427624
59 Shirnal871456415542
60 Mohanal856460396573
61 Takalgaon (Shelgaon)831429402550
62 Mahalangra Wadi825441384569
63 Nagadarwadi797414383598
64 Hanmantwadi793414379411
65 Bawalgaon779399380499
66 Sandol760384376455
67 Kendrewadi723389334464
68 Brahamwadi704355349464
69 Tirthwadi703361342545
70 Bansawargaon678340338479
71 Hatkarwadi672373299453
72 Mohadal642333309458
73 Saranwadi617310307376
74 Bolegaon586303283401
75 Shiwani Majra579303276390
76 Devangrawadi554282272336
77 Bhakarwadi541274267338
78 Ramwadi370184186237
79 Sangyachiwadi365181184291
80 Rajewadi335171164213
81 Chavlewadi334182152247
82 Hatkarwadi330178152168
83 Talghal244124120163
84 Honali0000
85 Basawnal0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.