Language — Nilanga

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population3,25,255Nilanga
Males1,67,903
Females1,57,352
Literate2,13,068

Population Overview

Total population3,25,255
Males1,67,903
Females1,57,352
Sex ratio937per 1,000 males
Households63,841

Literacy

Literate2,13,068
Literacy %65.5%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–640,754
Child %12.5%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers1,48,687
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %45.7%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


163 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Nilanga (M Cl)36,17218,67317,49925,174
2 Aurad (sha)14,5367,4267,1109,761
3 Kasarshirshi8,9164,5684,3485,531
4 Halgara6,5363,3213,2154,331
5 Nitur6,3973,2953,1024,159
6 Dapka5,0312,6202,4113,779
7 Ambulga Bk.4,9602,4892,4713,129
8 Chincholi (pan)4,9222,5092,4133,253
9 Madansuri4,6362,3602,2763,397
10 Kelgaon4,4642,3092,1552,807
11 Mudgad Ramling4,4522,3722,0802,761
12 Tambala4,3302,2602,0702,458
13 Kasar Balkunda4,1782,1242,0542,509
14 Nanand4,0612,1131,9482,734
15 Sawari3,8942,0221,8722,442
16 Lambota3,8561,9671,8892,503
17 Shedol3,8481,9781,8702,506
18 Korali3,7741,9151,8592,292
19 Tagarkheda3,7071,9161,7912,450
20 Rathoda3,6241,8981,7262,312
21 Borsuri3,3881,7201,6682,006
22 Nelwad3,3141,6891,6251,853
23 Halsi Tugaon3,2851,6871,5982,036
24 Badur3,2391,6231,6162,042
25 Shirol3,1831,6501,5332,138
26 Usturi3,1371,6241,5132,062
27 Sarwadi3,0771,6081,4692,261
28 Gaur3,0531,5651,4882,064
29 Hosur2,9541,5481,4061,909
30 Kokalgaon2,9141,5441,3701,871
31 Ansarwada2,8531,4521,4011,695
32 Sangvi [je]2,7781,4521,3261,829
33 Hadga2,7351,4221,3131,830
34 Mudgad [ekoji]2,6921,3841,3081,790
35 Mubarakpur2,6881,4131,2752,020
36 Chincholi (s)2,6711,3861,2851,603
37 Shivani (ko)2,6501,3501,3001,841
38 Nadi Hattarga2,6011,3521,2491,670
39 Umarga [hadga]2,5881,3841,2041,669
40 Hasori Bk.2,5821,3641,2181,633
41 Tadmugli2,5441,3231,2211,700
42 Malegaon (kalyani)2,5251,2371,2881,495
43 Katejawalga 2,4531,2181,2351,580
44 Sindhkhed2,3341,1821,1521,453
45 Shelgi2,2551,1681,0871,442
46 Masalga2,1991,1431,0561,403
47 Bhutmugli2,1911,1761,0151,463
48 Hagranga2,1471,1321,0151,415
49 Yelnur2,1211,1131,0081,387
50 Shiradhon2,1071,0801,0271,477
51 Dadgi2,1011,0891,0121,269
52 Jajnur2,0881,0401,0481,430
53 Shindi Jawalga2,0551,0959601,379
54 Shiur2,0481,0919571,288
55 Chichondi2,0251,0399861,271
56 Makni1,9691,0039661,328
57 Dhanora1,9669929741,346
58 Chincholi (bha)1,8951,0018941,291
59 Tupdi1,8669639031,228
60 Talikhed1,8219578641,135
61 Chandori1,8169558611,166
62 Zari1,8169248921,253
63 Gunjarga1,8069618451,165
64 Jewari1,8039608431,109
65 Kalmugali1,7958929031,129
66 Mirgan Halli1,7579288291,037
67 Hallali1,7509058451,072
68 Hattarga [halsi]1,7449238211,140
69 Halsi [ha]1,7339088251,153
70 Harijawalga1,7309158151,168
71 Mane Jawalga1,7159068091,109
72 Chilwantwadi1,6728468261,071
73 Ambulga (v)1,6188277911,040
74 Kalandi1,593808785989
75 Takli1,545800745972
76 Mamdapur1,5287847441,045
77 Aundha1,5237907331,044
78 Sonkhed1,515798717956
79 Botkul1,5098116981,007
80 Wadgaon1,447762685968
81 Hadoli1,432712720936
82 Hanmantwadi [ha]1,428731697883
83 Mugaon1,420721699915
84 Shend1,409719690933
85 Ambewadi Masalga1,398719679805
86 Sirshi (Hangarga)1,379742637880
87 Limbala1,360715645903
88 Gurhal1,347696651769
89 Hanmantwadi1,287669618914
90 Malegaon [je]1,283665618831
91 Bamni1,252666586875
92 Tambarwadi1,223639584888
93 Anandwadi Ambulga Bk.1,215640575835
94 Baspur1,201602599833
95 Ambulga Men1,166620546802
96 Jau1,158545613802
97 Wadikasar Shirshi1,132557575431
98 Jamga1,130586544761
99 Pirupatelwadi1,115587528642
100 Bendga1,035536499760
101 Khadak Umarga998516482587
102 Waksa985509476623
103 Manathpur973498475656
104 Bujrugwadi965508457579
105 Sawangira942475467650
106 Wanjarwada920479441618
107 Dagadwadi919475444636
108 Walsangvi895472423580
109 Wadi (shedol)893467426624
110 Nadiwadi889464425603
111 Bolegaon Kh.886434452524
112 Dongargaon [ha.]836436400596
113 Hasori Kh.817407410565
114 Dhobalewadi795425370565
115 Hanmantwadi Halgara737395342478
116 Sangaraddiwadi711358353413
117 Tajpur686376310379
118 Kedarpur660327333406
119 Singnal655322333421
120 Hanchnal645345300437
121 Ramtirth632316316410
122 Tambalwadi616329287414
123 Handral605312293351
124 Dangewadi 561281280421
125 Palapur544270274364
126 Yelamwadi531272259369
127 Anandwadi (gaur)524274250364
128 Kamalwadi (N.V.) 511270241339
129 Jotwadi509272237315
130 Masobawadi507262245358
131 Anandwadi (sk.)499257242305
132 Sardarwadi487252235343
133 Hanmantwadi [mugaon]464236228305
134 Girakchal455227228376
135 Channachiwadi448239209343
136 Sabitwadi434225209283
137 Koyachiwadi432222210237
138 Chandoriwadi427223204259
139 Macharatwadi398215183311
140 Anandwadi363183180262
141 Barmachiwadi265139126175
142 Anandwadi (a.v.)264120144165
143 Pimpalwadi [je]248141107181
144 Rajewadi233130103132
145 Anandwadi (ha.)221113108153
146 Sonesangvi20096104131
147 Borsuriwadi (N.V.) 19410787129
148 Haidarwadi18510877111
149 Nilkanthwadi1668383125
150 Ambewadi Ambulga Bk.153797497
151 Malradwadi139687186
152 Wadi Hasori47232426
153 Gunewadi15787
154 Nilanga Rural0000
155 Kamshetwadi0000
156 Fattewadi0000
157 Hanmantwadi [a.v.]0000
158 Kamshetwadi0000
159 Govindnagarwadi0000
160 Mangalwedwadi0000
161 Dukrewadi0000
162 Pirwadi0000
163 Anandwadi (je.)0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.