Language — Kagal

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population2,75,372Kagal
Males1,41,334
Females1,34,038
Literate1,94,094

Population Overview

Total population2,75,372
Males1,41,334
Females1,34,038
Sex ratio948per 1,000 males
Households59,093

Literacy

Literate1,94,094
Literacy %70.5%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–628,575
Child %10.4%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers1,34,981
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %49%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


86 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Kagal (M Cl)34,10617,63416,47225,830
2 Murgud (M Cl)11,1945,7535,4418,570
3 Sangaon Kasaba11,1825,6005,5827,869
4 Sangaon Mouje6,5733,3953,1784,866
5 Boravade6,2403,1583,0824,273
6 Siddhanerli6,1523,2012,9514,313
7 Kapashi5,8963,0102,8864,271
8 Chikhali Kasaba5,8082,9382,8704,307
9 Sulkud5,6362,9412,6954,113
10 Mhakave5,1302,6612,4693,573
11 Savarde Bk.4,4572,3032,1542,867
12 Banage4,4172,2702,1473,027
13 Pimpalgaon Kh.4,3882,2562,1322,980
14 Shendur4,3612,2712,0902,686
15 Vhannur4,0562,0681,9882,793
16 Madyal4,0321,9882,0442,705
17 Bidri3,9682,0741,8942,974
18 Karnoor3,8271,9521,8752,659
19 Yamage3,7871,9451,8422,730
20 Sake3,7001,9341,7662,465
21 Sonali3,5541,8981,6562,309
22 Hamidwada3,5351,7791,7562,514
23 Khadakewada3,5231,7821,7412,483
24 Belawale Bk.3,4091,7571,6522,445
25 Gorambe3,3871,7611,6262,209
26 Bachani3,3241,7301,5942,336
27 Chimagaon3,1891,6581,5312,234
28 Ekondi3,1511,6501,5012,174
29 Kaulage3,0711,5401,5312,251
30 Vandoor3,0611,5711,4902,321
31 Anur3,0201,5571,4632,199
32 Lingnur Dumala3,0181,5601,4582,119
33 Haladi2,9521,5351,4171,943
34 Malage Bk.2,7971,4391,3581,904
35 Vhanali2,6801,4261,2541,808
36 Valave Kh.2,6071,3421,2651,872
37 Undarwadi2,5531,3201,2331,748
38 Nindhori2,4531,2781,1751,734
39 Belawale Kh.2,4261,2731,1531,683
40 Kenavade2,3741,2291,1451,641
41 Malage Kh.2,3531,1991,1541,816
42 Pimpalgaon Bk.2,3041,1901,1141,645
43 Bamani2,3011,1681,1331,620
44 Lingnoor Kapshi2,2761,2071,0691,608
45 Bhadagaon2,2051,1611,0441,587
46 Galgale2,1841,1131,0711,584
47 Hasur Kh.2,1811,0721,1091,450
48 Kurni2,1231,1011,0221,461
49 Belewadi Masa2,1131,0241,0891,370
50 Benikre2,0991,0731,0261,374
51 Karanjivane2,0441,0489961,257
52 Mangnoor2,0421,0081,0341,371
53 Shindewadi2,0211,0339881,445
54 Sonage2,0141,0359791,471
55 Tamanakwada1,9479739741,255
56 Baleghol1,8939809131,366
57 Alabad1,8839359481,337
58 Belewadi Kalamma1,8779419361,156
59 Kasari1,8518889631,245
60 Savarde Kh.1,8509568941,139
61 Surpali1,8459628831,264
62 Arjuni1,7608968641,221
63 Hasur Bk.1,7408878531,156
64 Kurukali1,7268908361,233
65 Bolavi1,7148688461,119
66 Nandhyal1,7018718301,163
67 Arjunwada1,6858598261,149
68 Jainyal1,6548198351,071
69 Bastavade1,6498188311,160
70 Kembali1,5878397481,112
71 Mugali1,5778177601,121
72 Vadagaon1,5567528041,078
73 Pirachiwadi1,5308247061,032
74 Randivewadi1,5227697531,120
75 Hanbarwadi1,406699707893
76 Metage1,267649618823
77 Kardyal1,212628584816
78 Avachitwadi1,162592570767
79 Daulatwadi1,103574529751
80 Haldavade1,026534492676
81 Chaundal939480459579
82 Pharakatewadi912481431699
83 Bolaviwadi794390404512
84 Balikre710354356485
85 Shankarwadi575298277430
86 Thanewadi465242223309
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.