Language — Khanapur (Vita)

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,70,214Khanapur (Vita)
Males84,623
Females85,591
Literate1,25,205

Population Overview

Total population1,70,214
Males84,623
Females85,591
Sex ratio1,011per 1,000 males
Households38,109

Literacy

Literate1,25,205
Literacy %73.6%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–617,943
Child %10.5%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers81,006
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %47.6%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


67 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Vita (M Cl)48,28924,69223,59737,499
2 Bhalwani6,4823,2843,1984,833
3 Khanapur6,4573,2713,1864,708
4 Lengre6,1743,0083,1664,411
5 Alsund4,4542,2462,2083,290
6 Nagewadi3,9571,9422,0152,842
7 Karanje3,6591,8111,8482,355
8 Mahuli3,6131,8101,8032,723
9 Gardi3,5731,7871,7862,696
10 Pare3,3291,6321,6972,421
11 Balvadi Bhalvani3,1501,6041,5462,298
12 Balvadi (Kha)2,9551,4211,5342,063
13 Karve2,6361,3861,2501,973
14 Ghanwad2,5911,2891,3021,907
15 Palashi2,4021,1951,2071,627
16 Vejegaon2,3841,1111,2731,744
17 Renavi2,3821,1591,2231,747
18 Bhikawadi Bk.2,3221,1441,1781,458
19 Bhendvade2,2251,0641,1611,590
20 Devikhindi2,2121,0431,1691,544
21 Chikhalhol2,0711,0231,0481,532
22 Bamani2,0651,0051,0601,475
23 Hivare2,0511,0101,0411,558
24 Salshinge2,0249481,0761,390
25 Dhawaleshwar1,7898829071,322
26 Bhood1,7598379221,162
27 Chinchani (Tas)1,7058068991,325
28 Himgangade1,6978468511,241
29 Benapur1,6817938881,219
30 Khambale Bhalvani1,6718348371,189
31 Bhagyanagar (Bhakuchawadi)1,6367818551,103
32 Kurli1,6167878291,273
33 Wazar1,6158297861,221
34 Madhalmuthi1,5667298371,117
35 Jadhavwadi1,5217198021,120
36 Mangrul1,5057507551,125
37 Posewadi1,4797207591,042
38 Ghoti Bk1,451718733985
39 Waluj1,426678748985
40 Bhambarde1,387698689967
41 Ainwadi1,302624678915
42 Rewangaon1,239609630874
43 Ghoti Kh1,227587640884
44 Kalambi1,160562598899
45 Wasumbe1,157538619854
46 Tandalgaon1,114571543831
47 Kamlapur1,107551556798
48 Mohi1,063514549745
49 Jondhalkhindi1,025492533678
50 Sultangade1,005501504763
51 Walkhad971448523681
52 Sangole752382370577
53 Banurgad722385337478
54 Gorewadi704329375487
55 Dhondewadi696326370473
56 Jakhinwadi695332363497
57 Shendgewadi694340354479
58 Panchlingnagar684336348498
59 Tadachiwadi590297293387
60 Jadhavnagar522277245393
61 Ghadgewadi (N.V.)489231258375
62 Bhadakewadi469218251310
63 Devnagar463215248341
64 Ramnagar418201217284
65 Menganwadi411189222241
66 Dhondgewadi398196202282
67 Kusbavade1768096101
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.