Language — Kollapur

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population67,687Kollapur
Males34,863
Females32,824
Literate33,765

Population Overview

Total population67,687
Males34,863
Females32,824
Sex ratio942per 1,000 males
Households16,015

Literacy

Literate33,765
Literacy %49.9%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–68,070
Child %11.9%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers33,457
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %49.4%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


27 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Wardyal13,8977,2556,6428,962
2 Pentlavelli9,8225,0674,7555,296
3 Yellur4,8472,4832,3641,891
4 Malachintapalle4,8322,5042,3281,614
5 Kollapur4,7322,2882,4442,878
6 Kudikilla4,7062,4082,2981,802
7 Enmanabetla3,3771,7361,6411,437
8 Singavatnam2,9191,4571,4621,520
9 Narlapuram2,6521,3881,264977
10 Ramapur2,0471,066981836
11 Chintalapalle2,0361,037999974
12 Chukkaipalle1,9731,0199541,035
13 Somasila1,734909825928
14 Malleswaram1,318682636486
15 Ankiraopalle1,096568528566
16 Choutabetla1,032537495537
17 Jawaipalle868474394395
18 Machinenipalle762398364355
19 Narsingaraopalle759394365336
20 Manchalakatta744390354334
21 Narsimhapuram648332316277
22 Amaragiri344187157100
23 Vemkal337171166121
24 Bollaram20511392108
25 Chennampalle0000
26 Malabaswapur0000
27 Asadpur0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.