Language — Alampur

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population44,882Alampur
Males23,181
Females21,701
Literate24,028

Population Overview

Total population44,882
Males23,181
Females21,701
Sex ratio936per 1,000 males
Households10,364

Literacy

Literate24,028
Literacy %53.5%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–65,285
Child %11.8%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers23,117
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %51.5%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


26 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Alampur12,6096,7905,8197,913
2 Kyatur4,3452,1772,1682,296
3 Linganavai4,2842,1332,1512,084
4 Thakkasila3,3091,7221,5871,524
5 Bukkapur2,3191,1991,1201,214
6 Maramunagala2,2141,1631,0511,068
7 Bheemavaram1,9189539651,026
8 Pragatoor1,614834780866
9 Kasipur1,596822774551
10 Bhairapur1,434697737800
11 Gundimalla1,433741692796
12 Koneru1,358702656661
13 Singavaram1,005503502472
14 Sultanpur901464437454
15 Utkur887464423440
16 Ryalampadu832410422387
17 Baswapur711347364408
18 Imampur623325298342
19 Seripalle579296283254
20 Jillellapadu461217244187
21 Bairampalle450222228285
22 Uppalapadu0000
23 Kudavelli0000
24 Chagatur0000
25 Shalipur0000
26 Yapaladevipadu0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.