Language — Maredumilli

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population19,507Maredumilli
Males10,166
Females9,341
Literate10,036

Population Overview

Total population19,507
Males10,166
Females9,341
Sex ratio919per 1,000 males
Households4,801

Literacy

Literate10,036
Literacy %51.4%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–62,578
Child %13.2%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers10,880
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %55.8%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


71 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Maredumilli3,6642,2551,4092,815
2 Thadepalle1,080580500437
3 Bodlanka941564377456
4 Banda705322383372
5 Vetukuru645238407362
6 Devarapalle642501141523
7 Gujjumamidivalasa556276280346
8 Boduluru53497437468
9 Kundada497288209297
10 D. Velamalakota463206257106
11 Sripuram397194203106
12 Chatlavada394187207249
13 Kutravada360172188178
14 Goramamidi348156192109
15 Denduluru305161144112
16 Vyadapudi28814814084
17 Munthamamidi287133154115
18 Chakkavada287143144101
19 Nurupudi273138135122
20 Sunnampadu272135137129
21 Narsapuram25411713786
22 Ramannavalasa251101150109
23 Daravada25012612437
24 Mallavaram24812012878
25 Chavidikota242123119121
26 Maddiveedu23712011761
27 Pullangi23315677189
28 Kuduru22612310396
29 Vakkuluru224113111103
30 Pamulamamidi21510511098
31 Puttagondilanka21210011272
32 Pandirimamidikota20410410089
33 Elivada1998411555
34 Bhimavaram1958610976
35 Gondivada185939257
36 Pamuleru178928667
37 Dorachintalapalem172829051
38 Addarivalasa170947681
39 Gumpenagandi162828043
40 Thurruru158827663
41 Akumamidikota148737576
42 Pujaripakalu147777071
43 Doramamidi145608530
44 Pedduru137647332
45 Pusiwada132636950
46 Musuru130597171
47 Thurumamidi123626153
48 Egavalasa110555545
49 Vuthaluru100554534
50 Gudisa92504225
51 Katchalavada89404937
52 Kakuru89494041
53 Peddamarri87464139
54 Ivampalle82404231
55 Madduluru82453730
56 Muchilivada79394025
57 Valamuru74353928
58 Munjamamidi66363041
59 Gundrathi62332920
60 Potlavada53282537
61 Kadumuru52292331
62 Nukaletivada47212626
63 Busigandi47212621
64 Ijjaluru4321227
65 Nellore4120212
66 Siripanlova4122190
67 Kondavada2611155
68 Pedamallupadu201194
69 Madduluru10465
70 Goguvalasa0000
71 Arjunalova0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.