Language — Penumantra

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population60,153Penumantra
Males30,043
Females30,110
Literate43,982

Population Overview

Total population60,153
Males30,043
Females30,110
Sex ratio1,002per 1,000 males
Households16,952

Literacy

Literate43,982
Literacy %73.1%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–65,309
Child %8.8%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers27,257
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %45.3%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


16 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Penumantra10,6585,2475,4117,577
2 Marteru7,5273,7103,8175,967
3 Polamuru6,1703,1183,0524,290
4 Neggipudi4,6792,3552,3243,664
5 Mamuduru4,4872,2712,2163,352
6 Alamuru3,8571,9391,9182,716
7 Juttiga3,2011,5971,6042,321
8 Mallipudi3,0451,5201,5252,144
9 Nattarameswaram2,6571,3521,3052,025
10 Somarajuillindalaparru2,5121,2751,2371,918
11 Nelamuru2,4161,1921,2241,651
12 Velagaleru2,1931,0671,1261,679
13 Oduru2,1241,0621,0621,510
14 Satyavaram1,6828558271,225
15 Bhatlamagutur1,5407567841,013
16 Koyyetipadu1,405727678930
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.