Language — Mopidevi

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population35,967Mopidevi
Males18,447
Females17,520
Literate23,113

Population Overview

Total population35,967
Males18,447
Females17,520
Sex ratio950per 1,000 males
Households10,761

Literacy

Literate23,113
Literacy %64.3%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–62,916
Child %8.1%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers18,369
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %51.1%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


17 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Mopidevi7,4383,9253,5135,170
2 Pedakallepalle6,5473,3523,1954,068
3 Kokkiligadda4,8932,5152,3782,915
4 North Chiruvolulanka3,7811,9251,8562,555
5 Pedaprolu3,7691,9001,8692,546
6 Nagayatippa1,6438577861,125
7 Venkatapuram1,347673674860
8 Kaptanupalem1,262631631726
9 Merakanapalle981503478583
10 Annavaram857409448377
11 Chiruvolu755398357403
12 Bobbarlanka754373381593
13 Mopidevi Lanka615311304363
14 Mellamarthi Lanka573296277374
15 Tekupalle392192200264
16 Mellamarru22311710697
17 Ayodhya137706794
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.