Language — Ananthasagaram

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population42,950Ananthasagaram
Males21,898
Females21,052
Literate23,233

Population Overview

Total population42,950
Males21,898
Females21,052
Sex ratio961per 1,000 males
Households11,185

Literacy

Literate23,233
Literacy %54.1%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–64,646
Child %10.8%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers19,850
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %46.2%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


19 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Ananthasagaram8,5884,4364,1524,975
2 Somasila4,4202,3692,0512,556
3 Mangupalle3,3191,7081,6111,551
4 Revuru3,2961,6511,6452,026
5 Padamati Kambhampadu3,2741,6051,6691,794
6 Devarayapalle Bit-II2,9421,4411,5011,471
7 Bommavaram2,1791,1171,0621,114
8 Amanichiruvella2,0881,0621,0261,064
9 Devarayapalle Bit- I2,0831,0611,0221,077
10 Minagallu1,9781,0079711,057
11 Pathalapalle1,540793747823
12 Bedusupalle1,301656645669
13 Inagalur1,288645643574
14 Uppalapadu1,219609610671
15 Gowravaram1,137597540658
16 Kamireddipadu946446500517
17 Varekuntapadu902461441368
18 Chapurallapalle450234216268
19 Tholijapuram0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.