Language — Galiveedu

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population50,833Galiveedu
Males25,557
Females25,276
Literate26,490

Population Overview

Total population50,833
Males25,557
Females25,276
Sex ratio989per 1,000 males
Households13,275

Literacy

Literate26,490
Literacy %52.1%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–66,298
Child %12.4%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers29,913
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %58.8%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


14 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Galiveedu16,3448,1118,2339,425
2 Nooliveedu7,4893,7703,7193,809
3 Araveedu5,4432,7292,7142,763
4 Pulikunta3,1561,6111,5451,437
5 Thumukunta2,6991,3821,3171,197
6 Gopanapalle2,2321,1451,0871,203
7 Korlakunta2,0791,0401,0391,013
8 Veligallu2,0001,019981933
9 Eguvagottiveedu1,9951,014981976
10 Garugupalle1,9149439711,007
11 Gundlacheruvu1,903955948977
12 Pyarampalle1,585795790823
13 Pandikunta1,454769685692
14 Talamudipi540274266235
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.