Language — Putlur

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population36,902Putlur
Males18,699
Females18,203
Literate19,728

Population Overview

Total population36,902
Males18,699
Females18,203
Sex ratio973per 1,000 males
Households9,014

Literacy

Literate19,728
Literacy %53.5%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–63,789
Child %10.3%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers20,766
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %56.3%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


17 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Putlur5,8483,0162,8323,331
2 Sanagalaguduru4,2852,1812,1042,554
3 Kadavakallu4,0402,0561,9841,935
4 Cherlopalli3,3341,6651,6691,876
5 Kummanamala2,4941,2661,2281,297
6 Ellutla2,3721,1701,2021,091
7 Madugupalle2,2961,1761,1201,114
8 Arakativemula2,0341,0121,0221,123
9 Komatikuntla1,8299348951,039
10 Surepalli1,711840871871
11 Dosaledu1,683855828818
12 Chintalapalle1,635830805823
13 Chalavemula1,247628619702
14 Chintakunta863437426455
15 Kandikapula615318297355
16 Gandlapadu572291281314
17 Chinnamallepalle44242030
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.