Language — Navalgund

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,90,208Navalgund
Males96,942
Females93,266
Literate1,24,765

Population Overview

Total population1,90,208
Males96,942
Females93,266
Sex ratio962per 1,000 males
Households37,789

Literacy

Literate1,24,765
Literacy %65.6%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–623,129
Child %12.2%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers99,056
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %52.1%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


60 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Annigeri (TMC)28,26714,17014,09718,917
2 Navalgund (TMC)24,61312,46812,14516,544
3 Morab9,6344,9144,7206,240
4 Shelawadi6,9333,5513,3824,614
5 Alagawadi5,8382,9292,9093,334
6 Tirlapur5,5852,8732,7123,687
7 Hallikeri4,2182,1322,0862,752
8 Halakusugal4,1472,1661,9812,651
9 Ibrahimpur3,7671,9351,8322,373
10 Shirkol3,6681,9101,7582,254
11 Nalavadi3,6581,8761,7822,546
12 Bhadrapur3,5241,7871,7372,219
13 Hebbal3,5221,8241,6982,179
14 Arekurahatti3,3871,6871,7002,269
15 Shirur3,2601,6861,5742,141
16 Amaragol2,9331,4871,4461,794
17 Belavatagi2,8921,4781,4141,941
18 Tuppadakurahatti2,8771,4541,4231,969
19 Gummagol2,8611,4831,3781,750
20 Datanal2,6281,3731,2551,628
21 Kalawad2,6171,3701,2471,575
22 Tadahal2,4811,2831,1981,486
23 Ahetti2,4391,2491,1901,439
24 Basapur2,4031,1881,2151,628
25 Siswinahalli2,2431,1381,1051,495
26 Padesur2,2281,1611,0671,553
27 Navalli2,2251,1311,0941,548
28 Yamanur2,2111,1141,0971,572
29 Manakawad2,1911,1071,0841,426
30 Hanashi2,1271,1001,0271,214
31 Javoor2,1171,0891,0281,189
32 Gudisagar2,1091,0671,0421,373
33 Shanawad1,9459979481,178
34 Naganur1,8169169001,160
35 Talimorab1,8069298771,174
36 Saswihalli1,7378658721,163
37 Byalal1,7158818341,160
38 Ballur1,6518937581,163
39 Ballarawad1,599787812977
40 Kondikoppa1,5887888001,073
41 Gobbaragumpi1,5488127361,010
42 Kongawad1,532789743829
43 Belahar1,486759727965
44 Nagarahalli1,391751640971
45 Karlawad1,299669630955
46 Chilakawad1,295666629913
47 Kittur1,255635620910
48 Naikanur1,249625624862
49 Bhoganur1,159612547810
50 Saidapur1,051535516732
51 Adnur1,025539486684
52 Majjigudda991506485821
53 Arahatti868456412614
54 Bennur858433425651
55 Sotakanal855454401633
56 Kadadahalli825415410553
57 Kumaragoppa810421389560
58 Khannur761397364550
59 Dundur490232258394
60 Annigeri (Rural)0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.