Language — Bhatkal

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,61,576Bhatkal
Males80,753
Females80,823
Literate1,19,631

Population Overview

Total population1,61,576
Males80,753
Females80,823
Sex ratio1,001per 1,000 males
Households30,529

Literacy

Literate1,19,631
Literacy %74%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–618,052
Child %11.2%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers56,554
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %35%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


62 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Bhatkal (TMC)32,00016,41715,58326,162
2 Mavalli17,0628,2678,79512,949
3 Shirali13,8996,9306,96910,109
4 Heble11,8545,7826,0728,646
5 Jali (CT)10,8025,3515,4518,429
6 Kaikini10,0955,0405,0556,938
7 Bengre8,4294,2534,1765,402
8 Venkatapura (CT)6,9283,4003,5285,586
9 Bailur6,0292,9833,0464,110
10 Belke4,8912,4822,4093,391
11 Mundalli4,0242,0561,9683,019
12 Koppa3,8321,9181,9142,447
13 Purvarga2,7461,3391,4072,033
14 Belni2,0421,0051,0371,504
15 Hadin1,7478708771,335
16 Taggorgod1,6328028301,333
17 Belalkhanda1,621797824993
18 Talan1,391699692968
19 Mavinkurve1,3646796851,054
20 Talgod1,3286546741,010
21 Yelavadikavoor1,316673643916
22 Gorte1,304661643930
23 Muttalli1,262650612904
24 Marukeri1,121564557764
25 Karikal1,042522520824
26 Kotkhanda960461499680
27 Chavathani953481472693
28 Hadeel845454391580
29 Mudbhatkal800412388584
30 Konar782383399608
31 Nuz689356333461
32 Kitre630296334426
33 Hadlur619289330374
34 Kuntavani539263276404
35 Golibilur501270231338
36 Hadavalli495268227383
37 Hallyani339170169178
38 Benandoor332173159230
39 Kulawadi311150161157
40 Bilurmane287146141202
41 Hudil235116119113
42 Badabag235118117117
43 Hasarvalli233125108147
44 Herur210104106165
45 Henjale19910792108
46 Aravakki1708882115
47 Kekkod165877872
48 Hejjil163739055
49 Bese160778385
50 Kurandur142786494
51 Hallari118566255
52 Behalli112506288
53 Mugali102505249
54 Voni Bagil93534063
55 Agga88493956
56 Kerehittal74403449
57 Antravalli73403338
58 Kaggundi61293244
59 Murkodi61313040
60 Bastigalamigte (Hadin)2171417
61 Bastigalmigte (Koppa )10555
62 Devastan Megthe8442
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.