Language — Ranibennur

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population3,35,281Ranibennur
Males1,72,010
Females1,63,271
Literate2,33,210

Population Overview

Total population3,35,281
Males1,72,010
Females1,63,271
Sex ratio949per 1,000 males
Households69,178

Literacy

Literate2,33,210
Literacy %69.6%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–638,834
Child %11.6%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers1,52,081
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %45.4%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


109 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Ranibennur (CMC)1,06,40654,04052,36681,001
2 Medleri9,7625,1014,6616,024
3 Tumminakatti7,4993,8583,6415,415
4 Haligeri7,2743,7313,5435,177
5 Kodiyal (CT)7,0613,6043,4575,256
6 Chalageri6,7713,4763,2954,744
7 Karur6,3283,2493,0794,211
8 Kawalettu (CT)6,2653,2832,9824,683
9 Kakol4,9982,6272,3713,215
10 Guddaguddapur4,9892,5762,4132,589
11 Makanur4,8912,5222,3693,470
12 Aremallapur4,7852,4422,3433,170
13 Kajjari4,7022,4362,2663,022
14 Hirebidari4,1982,1772,0212,652
15 Kuppelur4,1402,1481,9922,883
16 Itagi3,9812,1251,8563,000
17 Asundi3,8081,9631,8452,498
18 Joisaraharalahalli3,6751,8951,7802,605
19 Benakanakond3,5501,8381,7122,506
20 Airani3,3551,7531,6022,144
21 Haranagiri3,3471,7251,6221,959
22 Belur3,3191,6961,6232,316
23 Hanumapur3,1741,6381,5361,668
24 Sunakalbidari3,1211,5171,6042,302
25 Shrinivasapur3,0831,5081,5751,443
26 Honnatti2,9161,4971,4191,941
27 Kamadod2,8831,5131,3702,095
28 Lingadalli2,8091,4541,3551,921
29 Hediyal2,7771,4091,3682,271
30 Antaravalli2,6121,3321,2801,792
31 Hulihalli2,5471,2931,2541,796
32 Ukkund2,3611,1991,1621,658
33 Magod2,3401,1821,1581,712
34 Kotihal2,3081,1901,1181,525
35 Billahalli2,2951,1701,1251,791
36 Padmavathipur2,2781,1621,1161,005
37 Mudenur2,2741,1501,1241,499
38 Nadiharalalli2,2011,1381,0631,408
39 Kudrihal2,0471,0959521,250
40 Yellapur T.Honnatti1,9861,0379491,309
41 Gangapur1,9771,0589191,306
42 Gudagur1,9751,0369391,292
43 Nalawagal1,9729809921,381
44 Nagenahalli1,9239649591,308
45 Rahutana Katti1,774938836955
46 Ankasapur1,750902848810
47 Nittur1,7478858621,210
48 Manakur1,7159267891,203
49 Udagatti1,711890821994
50 Yerekuppi1,6498268231,188
51 Guddadahosahalli1,6388328061,121
52 Kusagur1,6248327921,105
53 Ramapur1,597796801654
54 Chikka Kuravatti1,5818277541,006
55 Kunabev1,5737937801,050
56 Hulikatti1,5658177481,031
57 Aladakatti1,5428067361,008
58 Venkatapur1,513770743768
59 Heeladahalli1,496783713871
60 Guddadanveri1,494785709894
61 Somlapur1,4847896951,051
62 Nukapur1,395730665705
63 Holeanveri1,372731641954
64 Harogoppa1,355684671908
65 Menashinahal1,353713640892
66 Chikkamaganur1,3386766621,045
67 Choudayya Danapur1,330673657837
68 Sarvanda1,255654601906
69 Chikka Aralahalli1,248652596769
70 Konanatali1,221661560904
71 Nandihalli1,143594549832
72 Konanatambigi1,138581557576
73 Maidur1,123586537776
74 Kerimallapur1,115555560764
75 Nitapalli1,097573524785
76 Mustur1,067550517740
77 Malanaikanahalli1,053531522673
78 Hunashikatti1,045534511612
79 Guddadabevinahalli1,032523509682
80 Danoagihalli (Dandigihalli)1,002509493752
81 Hiremaganur996480516672
82 Yakalasapur938495443584
83 Hullatti909448461355
84 Tirumaladevarakoppa892456436656
85 Yattinahalli822412410590
86 Hanumanahalli818430388594
87 Waderayanahalli788425363601
88 Devagondanakatti785416369598
89 Chandapur763388375560
90 Khanderayanahalli758396362452
91 Yallapur T.Medleri707375332554
92 Yennihosahalli672348324553
93 Timmenahalli599303296455
94 Ranibennur (Rural)583283300314
95 Taredahalli556276280399
96 Fattepur535285250349
97 Kooli506257249396
98 Shidaganahal496258238358
99 Godihal494263231304
100 Sannasangapur459228231284
101 Channapur410212198232
102 Badabasapur402192210268
103 Malakanahalli270150120158
104 Veerapur266134132193
105 Bevinahalli1759877123
106 Yalabadigi1589068105
107 Laxmapur1557976114
108 Kusagatti143697470
109 Krishnapur128705875
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.