Language — Arkalgud

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population2,04,585Arkalgud
Males1,02,297
Females1,02,288
Literate1,27,217

Population Overview

Total population2,04,585
Males1,02,297
Females1,02,288
Sex ratio1,000per 1,000 males
Households48,729

Literacy

Literate1,27,217
Literacy %62.2%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–619,660
Child %9.6%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers1,05,026
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %51.3%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


297 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Arkalgud (TP)16,8108,4688,34212,123
2 Konanur 8,0324,0333,9995,729
3 Keralapura4,3352,1432,1922,954
4 Basavapatna3,8191,9051,9142,615
5 Gangoor2,7331,3441,3891,528
6 Kalenahalli2,3491,1841,1651,267
7 Lakkur2,2711,1451,1261,165
8 Saragoor2,2481,1691,0791,348
9 Rudrapatna2,2461,1051,1411,401
10 Chikkahalli2,2361,0691,1671,096
11 Hulikallu2,1511,0401,1111,271
12 Belavadi2,0961,0491,0471,196
13 Bilaguli2,0671,0291,038917
14 Doddamagge2,0181,0181,0001,320
15 Kattepura1,9159509651,259
16 Maduranahalli1,728842886950
17 Basavanahalli1,649801848905
18 Vijapura Forest1,621815806905
19 Santhemarur1,5797628171,042
20 Ramanathapura1,5787877911,264
21 Kotavalu1,5778017761,074
22 Handrangi1,560771789953
23 Kadavinahosahalli1,551765786974
24 Heggadihalli1,534765769892
25 Hirehalli1,474690784842
26 Yagati1,469731738755
27 Ankanahalli1,408729679945
28 Dummi1,358660698787
29 Anandoor1,355651704671
30 Hebbale1,335668667842
31 Siddapura1,327648679894
32 Nilavagilu1,291660631771
33 Mallipatna1,287639648887
34 Honnavalli1,280650630830
35 Hullangala1,270639631738
36 Hanagallu1,268633635748
37 Bidarur1,267623644717
38 Kesavathur1,232636596616
39 Bellame (Mariyanagara)1,213599614814
40 Voddarahalli1,198596602829
41 Malalikere1,195599596715
42 Nygere1,181599582831
43 Ragimarur1,175592583610
44 Kaniyar1,164589575734
45 Ganjalagodu1,149587562750
46 Shiradanahalli1,139558581687
47 Hanyalu1,109583526730
48 Mokali1,102580522637
49 Agrahara1,078550528678
50 Koratikere1,073561512595
51 Shanavinakuppe1,059539520605
52 Haradoor1,049528521566
53 Ajjur1,043520523688
54 Abbur Machagowdanahalli999516483640
55 Athini989491498567
56 Boodanur976497479598
57 Ankanaikanahalli963470493603
58 Ibbadi957487470516
59 Kabbaligere950457493563
60 Hampapura948486462453
61 Karahalli946469477561
62 Sompura932478454543
63 Mallinathapura929472457619
64 Jittenahalli929455474535
65 Kotekarpuravalli929475454583
66 Baragur926479447592
67 Hodenoor905452453560
68 Hethagowdanahalli901428473526
69 Yalagathavalli880460420532
70 Maradi873430443561
71 Doddabemmathi872413459654
72 Vaddarahalli871447424499
73 Kallimuddanahalli866427439541
74 Kadanoor862416446534
75 Anniganahalli853422431482
76 Gabbali842413429547
77 Musavathur840428412583
78 Devarahalli838429409509
79 Kattimallenahalli832416416482
80 Muthige832415417502
81 Doddagavanahalli815411404615
82 Beeranahalli Kaval808409399463
83 Tarigalale802395407423
84 Hennur Kongalale773381392442
85 Madapura759383376445
86 Holalagodu752392360477
87 Honnenahalli749375374388
88 Dadadahalli747380367401
89 Maravalalu735396339495
90 Bychanahalli735390345436
91 Garudanahalli730372358459
92 Mugalur725357368457
93 Bettasoge719363356430
94 Shambunathapura717369348397
95 Keragodu716359357493
96 Doddahalli711342369427
97 Shiradanahalli708356352505
98 Mallapura705366339377
99 Sheegodu701343358423
100 Belikarpuravalli700364336410
101 Chikkabemmathi698302396362
102 Kenchenahalli697352345543
103 Kollangi683352331451
104 Kodakahalli680341339444
105 Koodalur668336332284
106 Konapura659339320348
107 Bittagodanahalli639296343306
108 Shanbhoganahalli636327309503
109 Moole Hosahalli629309320383
110 Ragupathi Koppal622312310446
111 Allapatna620311309323
112 Parasanahalli617314303303
113 Heggathur590306284324
114 Bettadahalli588283305337
115 Magge Kaval587287300327
116 Vodavana Hosahalli587282305324
117 Chikkamagge584309275303
118 Magalu579295284315
119 Mathigodu574276298285
120 Ramenahalli572298274394
121 Mallarajapatna563283280373
122 Mallithammanahalli563278285388
123 Mudaganur562277285382
124 Akkalavadi561278283399
125 Chikkarakalagud553271282332
126 Yachana Kuppe542267275265
127 Muthugada Hosur535254281360
128 Bislahalli535279256348
129 Kerehosahalli534283251341
130 Chikkabommenahalli532262270286
131 Halekeralapura530255275317
132 Thattavalu528290238387
133 J.Hosahalli523265258247
134 Bannur517242275357
135 Sulagodu-Somavara511255256297
136 Adike Bommanahalli510265245283
137 Channigarayana Abbur499238261375
138 Narasinakuppe495253242340
139 Kurubara Abbur493249244354
140 Mundagodu486247239304
141 Basavanahlli481245236279
142 Manajur475228247354
143 Garighatta474245229330
144 Majjanahalli469220249221
145 Yadiyuru468228240297
146 Muddanahalli454240214241
147 Illahalli453222231312
148 Hanemaranahalli453233220211
149 Ullenahalli451210241276
150 Madanur449233216323
151 Anjaneya Hosahalli447226221258
152 Muddanahalli441229212261
153 Gabbali Kaval436215221281
154 Kelagalale431220211311
155 Doddabommenahalli431220211229
156 Hondaravally430217213285
157 Vaddarahalli430230200296
158 Kyathanahalli427213214224
159 Madihalli425202223297
160 Karagallu424210214249
161 Kashipura420210210238
162 Tejur419215204320
163 Somanahalli410203207256
164 Darikongalale409208201236
165 Ambigodanahlli408210198244
166 Aladahalli407196211325
167 Honnaganahalli406199207219
168 Aregallu406202204294
169 Goravanahalli401202199256
170 Neralahalli393191202237
171 Seebahalli389200189278
172 Bobbagalale389191198194
173 Kortikere Kaval387199188234
174 Bolakyathanahalli385190195204
175 Kantapura384185199247
176 Paramahamsa Chakanahalli384192192195
177 Dollenahalli382191191183
178 Rangapura381201180261
179 Ittapatna370186184192
180 Kantenahalli368169199244
181 Madalapura365193172224
182 Lakkanahalli359169190195
183 Chowragallu359181178178
184 Kanana Koppal351184167189
185 Chikkanahalli347178169253
186 Bettagalale345162183227
187 Magodu339162177236
188 Kallur331177154214
189 Arasikatte Kaval329165164190
190 Haralahalli325171154211
191 Chikkagavanahalli320170150252
192 Madikehosahalli319160159177
193 Nelamane317161156177
194 Ramenahalli312162150201
195 Mallithammanahalli307160147175
196 Pemmanahalli296137159165
197 Yaladahalli288150138165
198 Basavanahalli Kaval286147139182
199 Singanakuppe274136138180
200 Ganganahalli273138135167
201 Harohalli272134138176
202 Honnagowdanahalli270126144172
203 Devipura267132135163
204 Dasanapura263129134192
205 Kendinne Kaval263135128147
206 Cholenahalli259133126139
207 Nilakunda256127129166
208 Aremadanahalli243122121138
209 Boodanur242117125163
210 Madapura238124114149
211 Ankanaikanahalli Kaval237121116149
212 Thattekere233110123153
213 Mudigere231118113159
214 Baisoor215104111167
215 Kathihalu212104108106
216 Koti Agrahara210109101136
217 Banadahalli210101109121
218 Bandiganahalli203100103117
219 Nelabahalli20110794130
220 Beejaghatta19810791141
221 Hindlahalli19787110108
222 Lingadahalli19710592121
223 Siddapura19796101114
224 Muduganur Kaval1971019691
225 Sompura1969997104
226 Kutakamarati Kaval1908910198
227 Kantenahalli Kaval1889395128
228 Mallappanahalli18778109144
229 Lingapura180899199
230 Sabbathi1809189100
231 Muddanahalli1808694129
232 Masarangala1799485114
233 Gerukuppe1698881129
234 Hosahalli1697891103
235 Vijapura168769288
236 Dadadahalli164828286
237 Lakshmipura163768771
238 Keshavapura157738484
239 Dadadahalli157827599
240 Hippali1456778104
241 Chowdenahalli142756774
242 Maragowdanahalli140667470
243 Navile140677397
244 Ramanathapuranala Hantha135676876
245 Jogihosahalli135736271
246 Kanive Kaval134666897
247 Mathra132636994
248 Boranahalli130686291
249 Shanubhoganahalli130577396
250 Malenahalli128577178
251 Kakodanahalli119546582
252 Puttana Hosahalli116585860
253 Basavanahalli116585891
254 Jakkahalli111565574
255 Heelagere110545672
256 Kamanahalli106495774
257 Devarahalli Kaval106505680
258 Ulivala102534961
259 Hennur93464767
260 Bagadalu91424981
261 Muddanahalli90385240
262 Bandipalya87424556
263 Mallenahalli87384947
264 Ankanahalli80394152
265 Ankanathapura77403751
266 Mallapura75363961
267 Kallubyadrahalli71393246
268 Bommanahalli65333224
269 Dasanapura55243133
270 Siddapura50272328
271 Konapura44222231
272 Beeranahalli42202224
273 Shanubhoganahalli42182433
274 Dharmapura36162025
275 Baisoor Forest31151620
276 Maradibasavanahalli28161223
277 Majjigepura23121117
278 Anegundi Kaval16889
279 Honganoor169714
280 Ragibychanahalli3121
281 Bangarahalli0000
282 Yadiyur0000
283 Nanjalapura0000
284 Gubbi Kaval0000
285 Arakalgud (Rural)0000
286 Bettasoge Hantha0000
287 Kodihalli0000
288 Naganahalli0000
289 Basavapatna Hantha0000
290 Basavanahalli Hantha0000
291 Geddalahosahalli0000
292 Rudrapatnanala Hantha0000
293 Uttaranalakolavai Hantha0000
294 Doramballi0000
295 Machagodanahalli0000
296 Kellur0000
297 Mavanoor0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.