Language — Madikeri

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,46,583Madikeri
Males72,966
Females73,617
Literate1,16,698

Population Overview

Total population1,46,583
Males72,966
Females73,617
Sex ratio1,009per 1,000 males
Households36,709

Literacy

Literate1,16,698
Literacy %79.6%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–614,349
Child %9.8%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers71,960
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %49.1%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


68 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Madikeri (CMC)33,38116,42316,95828,213
2 Karike4,3012,1342,1673,234
3 Melchembu3,8871,9011,9863,183
4 Kundalpadi Peraje3,8231,9121,9113,069
5 Yemmemadu3,5301,7131,8172,467
6 Napoklu3,4291,6891,7402,668
7 Kanthur3,3311,7211,6102,624
8 Kunjila3,2601,6461,6142,583
9 Sampaje2,9561,4831,4732,290
10 Kolakeri2,8641,4011,4632,141
11 Hoddur2,7611,3631,3982,153
12 Bethu2,5171,2291,2881,916
13 Hodavada2,5061,2941,2121,963
14 M. Badaga 2,4531,2761,1771,908
15 Kolagadalu2,3351,1661,1691,894
16 Maragodu2,1341,0401,0941,736
17 Kadagadalu2,1291,0671,0621,588
18 Mekeri2,1041,0271,0771,633
19 Arapattu2,0391,0131,0261,502
20 Hakathoor1,9359569791,529
21 Ibnivalvadi (Rural)1,9259339921,410
22 Bhagamandala1,9179799381,602
23 Made1,8919179741,533
24 Makkandur1,8749479271,411
25 Arekadu1,8419209211,199
26 Yevakapadi1,8269089181,309
27 Katakeri (Rural)1,8161,0148021,501
28 Aiyangeri1,8139258881,441
29 Heravanadu1,7898799101,445
30 Sodluru Kattemadu1,7888689201,348
31 Biligeri1,7268748521,358
32 Kiggalu1,6637958681,256
33 Bengooru1,6378487891,178
34 Hoskeri1,5257128131,189
35 Konanjageri1,5187677511,131
36 Nariyandada1,5027507521,207
37 Kalakeri Nidugane (Rural)1,4727477251,282
38 Karnangeri1,4318256061,124
39 Karugunda1,4307157151,189
40 Kundacheri1,3796836961,089
41 Monnangeri1,3757276481,096
42 Cherangala1,3326576751,111
43 Galibeedu1,3016606411,080
44 Bettageri1,2776336441,017
45 Ballamavati1,227622605981
46 Bettathur1,1695805891,012
47 Kaggodlu1,166559607868
48 Paloor989496493773
49 Kokeri987478509761
50 Kirundadu977478499812
51 Nelji946472474776
52 Mukkodlu925482443715
53 Balamuri919443476722
54 Thannimani893446447728
55 Aruvathoklu876423453762
56 Hebbettageri836419417604
57 Singathuru786379407613
58 Kalooru778406372669
59 Peroor752380372607
60 Chelavara737353384514
61 Mutharmudi725354371583
62 B.Badaga722363359607
63 Kumbaladalu680322358570
64 Kopatti678332346558
65 Sannapulikotu (No.2)641309332531
66 Karada629315314477
67 Naladi474238236375
68 Hammiyala348180168280
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.