Language — Kuttanad

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,93,007Kuttanad
Males93,013
Females99,994
Literate1,70,249

Population Overview

Total population1,93,007
Males93,013
Females99,994
Sex ratio1,075per 1,000 males
Households47,416

Literacy

Literate1,70,249
Literacy %88.2%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–618,638
Child %9.7%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers73,102
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %37.9%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


14 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Edathua 21,69910,37811,32119,120
2 Thalavady 20,5569,76710,78918,281
3 Champakkulam15,8487,6368,21214,056
4 Thakazhy15,7587,4698,28913,719
5 Kainakary South15,4057,3648,04113,611
6 Pulinkunnu15,2107,3687,84213,574
7 Nedumudi14,6017,0497,55212,884
8 Kunnumma14,2526,9617,29112,526
9 Kavalam13,0896,4336,65611,463
10 Veliyanad12,5016,0256,47611,078
11 Ramankary10,7555,1875,5689,486
12 Muttar9,2004,4374,7638,006
13 Kainakary North8,2924,0814,2117,238
14 Neelamperoor5,8412,8582,9835,207
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.