Language — Tirukalukundram

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,96,897Tirukalukundram
Males99,401
Females97,496
Literate1,38,237

Population Overview

Total population1,96,897
Males99,401
Females97,496
Sex ratio981per 1,000 males
Households49,599

Literacy

Literate1,38,237
Literacy %70.2%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–621,220
Child %10.8%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers86,532
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %43.9%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


104 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Tirukalukundram (TP)29,39114,56514,82622,358
2 Pudupattinam (CT)21,15110,62110,53016,967
3 Mamallapuram (TP)15,1728,0367,13611,631
4 Neikuppi6,8143,4483,3665,641
5 Sadurangapattinam6,3013,1903,1114,808
6 P.V.Kalathur4,7202,3432,3773,027
7 Voyalur4,5172,2912,2262,792
8 Meiyur4,5002,3112,1893,200
9 Thirumani3,3621,6581,7042,677
10 Kothimangalam3,2851,6151,6702,271
11 Kuhipanthandalam3,1171,5791,5382,108
12 Nemmeli3,0991,5601,5392,220
13 Ayapakkam2,9881,4811,5071,743
14 Manamai2,9651,5581,4072,044
15 Vittlapuram2,8541,4321,4221,942
16 Nerumbur2,5781,2811,2971,641
17 Vallipuram2,3331,1961,1371,387
18 Perumaleri2,3141,1781,1361,562
19 Nathamkariamcheri1,9119599521,213
20 Vazhuvodur1,8499089411,120
21 Puliyur1,8379139241,210
22 Vasavasamudram1,7929048881,186
23 Kadambady1,7749158591,142
24 Kunnathur1,7138498641,152
25 Manapakkam1,6878398481,216
26 Nallathur - A1,684820864946
27 Lattur1,681837844938
28 Nallur1,6288297991,095
29 Thathalur1,6098127971,060
30 Osivakkam1,574795779998
31 Pandur1,566788778948
32 Keerapakkam1,530772758960
33 Anoor1,521779742946
34 Karmarapakkam1,4907377531,015
35 Vengabakkam1,448704744971
36 Veerapuram1,404700704877
37 Attavakkam1,365679686824
38 Meleripakkam1,358694664867
39 Narapakkam1,354692662866
40 Vilagam1,310664646840
41 Ammanambakkam1,303646657874
42 Edayathur1,298638660802
43 Perambakkam1,278653625760
44 Sogandy1,267620647879
45 Kilapakkam1,228609619686
46 Salur1,219625594719
47 Mullakolathur1,216630586812
48 Kokilamedu1,159585574746
49 Perumbedu1,151557594751
50 Echur1,098592506776
51 Thazambedu1,071547524783
52 Pattikadu1,050522528692
53 Arambakkam1,039537502623
54 Egai1,039506533613
55 Echankaranai977480497717
56 Sooradimangalam953496457530
57 Ponpathirkoodam942464478588
58 Kunnavakkam879455424561
59 Alagusamudram846440406590
60 Aminjikarai802422380551
61 Merkandai792391401482
62 Udayambakkam786376410466
63 Veerakuppam775391384496
64 Pulikundram773386387509
65 Pulleri765382383505
66 Edaiyur759382377475
67 Poonthandalam758372386450
68 Thimmur740379361437
69 Nallanpillaipettral737389348402
70 Elumichampattu683340343406
71 Kudiperumbakkam645329316439
72 Pudupakkam635333302447
73 Nadurvakkarai564288276335
74 Adavilagam539267272355
75 Amaipakkam531270261355
76 Nelvoy521252269304
77 Venbakkam514272242290
78 Mudaiyur504249255299
79 Othivakkam495248247308
80 Vellapandal487249238308
81 Korappattu484248236237
82 Pakkam458239219316
83 Periayakattupakkam451231220328
84 Irumbuli409212197311
85 Keelavedu396206190250
86 Thirumani RF384179205298
87 Acharavakkam370181189240
88 Mambakkam346179167177
89 Nallathur - B342165177203
90 Thunjam336168168222
91 Narasankuppam319159160203
92 Punnapattu264128136176
93 Kalpakkam2542504253
94 Melapattu224115109153
95 Kankeyamkuppam1688187114
96 Pudupattinam (Part)1487177107
97 Janakipuram128666286
98 Melkuppam52223033
99 Tirukkalukunram forest 0000
100 Navalur RF 0000
101 Salur RF0000
102 Nemmeli RF0000
103 Edaiyur0000
104 Amanambakkam RF0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.