Language — Gangavalli

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,61,302Gangavalli
Males80,701
Females80,601
Literate1,03,925

Population Overview

Total population1,61,302
Males80,701
Females80,601
Sex ratio999per 1,000 males
Households43,838

Literacy

Literate1,03,925
Literacy %64.4%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–616,406
Child %10.2%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers90,704
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %56.2%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


47 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Thammampatti (TP)21,50310,76510,73815,695
2 Sentharapatti (TP)14,3087,0677,2419,229
3 Gangavalli (TP)12,0155,9076,1088,126
4 Veeraganur ((TP)11,6245,7365,8887,591
5 Thedavur (TP)8,2304,1584,0725,097
6 Ulipuram7,8203,8633,9574,667
7 Naduvalur7,7753,9283,8475,271
8 Nagiampatty7,4203,7143,7064,884
9 Goodamalai 6,9893,4893,5004,322
10 Kondayampalli 6,5353,3063,2294,108
11 Kadambur6,5043,2633,2413,787
12 Anaiyampatty5,8012,9002,9013,765
13 Pachamalai4,7122,4102,3022,265
14 Krishnapuram3,6551,8331,8222,336
15 Puliamkurichi3,6431,8181,8252,282
16 Othiyathur3,4651,7711,6942,250
17 Laddivadi3,3151,6061,7092,030
18 Vellaiyur3,1391,6221,5171,946
19 East Rajapalayam3,1091,5491,5601,931
20 Veppampoondi2,9991,4861,5131,837
21 Iluppanatham1,9299749551,268
22 Manmalai1,7408818591,046
23 Belur1,644837807958
24 Kavarpanai1,6388328061,029
25 Veppadi1,399706693770
26 Thittacheri1,374685689845
27 Pagudapadi1,367695672851
28 Jangama Samudram1,273623650879
29 Sengadu974513461624
30 Valacombai919461458624
31 Mudakkupatty568309259417
32 Veppanthattai392200192259
33 Valasakkalpatti388195193269
34 Veppadi R.F.319165154146
35 Pinnanur268141127200
36 Nattar Agraharam238133105158
37 Pillaiyarmathi1688682103
38 Seradimulai84434137
39 Kallipatty59312823
40 Vanjarai RF0000
41 Belur RF0000
42 Nagoor RF0000
43 Vedambian RF0000
44 Attur Manmalai RF0000
45 Periya Solai RF0000
46 Vengamudi RF0000
47 Gangavalli RF0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.