Language — Gobichettipalayam

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population3,76,351Gobichettipalayam
Males1,86,691
Females1,89,660
Literate2,40,263

Population Overview

Total population3,76,351
Males1,86,691
Females1,89,660
Sex ratio1,016per 1,000 males
Households1,15,410

Literacy

Literate2,40,263
Literacy %63.8%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–629,784
Child %7.9%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers2,11,816
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %56.3%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


70 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Gobichettipalayam (M)59,52328,86630,65746,738
2 Nambiyur (TP)16,3798,1308,24910,808
3 Periyakodiveri (TP)12,3306,1816,1497,685
4 Vaniputhur (TP)12,0445,9376,1077,569
5 Kuhalur (TP)11,7535,7655,9886,865
6 Lakkampatti (TP)11,7165,8505,8668,197
7 Kalingiyam9,7224,8444,8786,101
8 Kolappalur (TP)9,6074,7984,8096,184
9 P.Mettupalayam (TP)9,1094,5044,6055,878
10 Kasipalayam (G) (TP)9,0934,4984,5955,611
11 Perumugai8,3144,1474,1674,606
12 Siruvalur7,9233,9823,9414,839
13 Karattupalayam7,8353,9353,9004,362
14 Elathur (TP)7,8273,8763,9514,361
15 Modachur 7,6663,8463,8205,115
16 Punjaithuraipalayam7,5683,7793,7894,534
17 Koshanam7,3973,7053,6924,479
18 Kondayampalayam7,2653,5523,7134,372
19 Alukuli6,9743,5083,4663,989
20 Emmampoondi6,3663,1643,2023,693
21 Kanakampalayam6,2093,0763,1333,860
22 Vellankovil6,1443,0753,0693,825
23 Kottupullampalayam6,0833,0603,0233,674
24 Ayalur5,9803,0502,9303,349
25 Kugalur 5,7462,8592,8873,700
26 Vellalapalayam5,5962,7472,8493,717
27 Kongarpalayam5,3462,5902,7562,991
28 Pulavakalipalayam5,1252,5862,5393,405
29 Olalakovil4,9932,4592,5343,073
30 Nagadevampalayam4,8732,4562,4172,742
31 Anjanur4,3022,1942,1082,274
32 Kurumandur4,1902,0352,1552,575
33 Kadathur4,1712,0722,0992,438
34 Sundakkampalayam4,1342,0132,1212,328
35 Santhipalayam4,0502,0022,0482,479
36 Savandapur3,7431,8751,8682,251
37 Arrakkankottaigramam3,6901,8751,8152,058
38 Vemandampalayam3,6631,8931,7702,110
39 Perundalaiyur3,3871,6671,7202,440
40 Gudakkarai3,2891,6101,6791,998
41 Kavandampalayam3,1031,5481,5551,604
42 Kullampalayam3,0891,5211,5682,156
43 Pullappanaickenpalayam3,0291,4841,5451,700
44 Sinnaripalayam2,6041,3091,2951,469
45 Kadukkampalayam2,4671,2291,2381,452
46 Nichampalayam2,3231,1621,1611,235
47 Pariyur2,2651,1261,1391,352
48 Akkaraikodiveri2,2631,1151,1481,425
49 Mevani2,0891,0371,0521,214
50 Andipalayam2,0251,0459801,253
51 Odayagoundanpalayam1,8749409341,253
52 Lagampalayam1,8478969511,148
53 Polavapalayam1,7899018881,091
54 Nanjaigopi1,7589058531,037
55 Talguni1,693856837971
56 Chandrapuram1,597826771937
57 NanjaiPuliampatti1,522756766934
58 Puthukkarai1,473748725811
59 Nathipalayam1,385702683821
60 Mottanam1,111565546720
61 Ammapalayam1,102544558672
62 Avalampalayam960475485536
63 Singiripalayam889448441612
64 Irugalur614315299398
65 Kadasellipalayam355177178189
66 Bodichinnampalayam0000
67 Solamadevikarai0000
68 Palayapariyurkarai0000
69 Agraharakarai0000
70 Nanjaithuraiampalayam0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.