Language — Thottiyam

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,35,120Thottiyam
Males67,266
Females67,854
Literate90,880

Population Overview

Total population1,35,120
Males67,266
Females67,854
Sex ratio1,009per 1,000 males
Households36,936

Literacy

Literate90,880
Literacy %67.3%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–613,675
Child %10.1%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers70,624
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %52.3%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


29 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Thottiyam (TP)14,9097,3827,52711,474
2 Tholurpatti13,8826,9896,8939,586
3 Kattuputhur (TP)10,9335,4015,5327,977
4 Elurpatti7,8564,0023,8545,273
5 Alagarai7,5213,7443,7774,867
6 Nagayanallur6,2053,0913,1143,933
7 Kolakudi5,9142,9342,9803,923
8 Appanallur5,6102,7922,8183,666
9 Arangoor5,0362,5692,4672,918
10 M.Puthur (Musiri)4,7822,3982,3843,145
11 Kamalapuram4,5462,2972,2492,711
12 Natham 4,4782,2142,2643,076
13 Srinivasanallur 4,4692,2172,2523,192
14 M.Kalathur4,3492,1362,2132,807
15 Mullipadi 3,8231,8261,9972,422
16 Arasalur 3,6731,8141,8592,469
17 Sriramasamudram3,3241,6451,6792,199
18 Kaduvetti3,2111,5751,6362,118
19 Murungai3,0701,5421,5281,937
20 Manamedu2,8131,3811,4321,773
21 Seelaipillayarputhur 2,4721,2651,2071,702
22 Unniyur2,4601,2181,2421,646
23 Pidaramangalam2,3561,1641,1921,343
24 Kidaram1,9249529721,121
25 Kattuputtur 1,6738048691,024
26 Periapallipalayam1,498742756965
27 Chinnapallipalayam1,232614618851
28 Thirunarayanapuram578293285398
29 Valveluthur523265258364
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.