Language — Virudhunagar

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population2,51,097Virudhunagar
Males1,25,551
Females1,25,546
Literate1,88,015

Population Overview

Total population2,51,097
Males1,25,551
Females1,25,546
Sex ratio1,000per 1,000 males
Households68,688

Literacy

Literate1,88,015
Literacy %74.9%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–625,319
Child %10.1%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers1,15,258
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %45.9%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


55 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Virudhunagar (M)72,29635,88936,40760,929
2 Rosalpatti (CT)22,52411,46911,05517,116
3 Kooraikundu (CT)22,36111,13611,22517,291
4 Sivagnanapuram (CT)10,1075,1134,9947,797
5 Pavali (CT)7,6223,8543,7685,241
6 Ondippulinayakkanur 7,3953,6333,7625,205
7 Vellur5,7242,8692,8553,883
8 Chathirareddipatti (CT)5,3602,6342,7264,284
9 Vadi (CT)4,9372,4182,5193,339
10 Vachakkarapatti4,7542,4072,3473,585
11 Amathur (CT)4,7082,3462,3623,561
12 Avudaiyapuram3,9752,0321,9432,559
13 Chokkalingapuram (Part)3,9681,9981,9702,388
14 Thammanayakkanpatti3,8241,9281,8962,902
15 Pudur 3,5181,7781,7402,562
16 V.Muthulingapuram 3,4711,6781,7932,267
17 Moolippatti 3,3861,6911,6952,290
18 Misalur 3,2241,6141,6102,268
19 Melamattur3,1241,5761,5481,888
20 Kadambankulam 3,0841,5691,5152,126
21 Pattampudur3,0321,5601,4721,991
22 Tulukkapatti2,9341,4791,4552,173
23 Periaparali2,8281,4241,4041,792
24 Sengunrapuram 2,6301,2641,3661,826
25 Mettukkundu2,6041,2881,3161,752
26 Kumaralingapuram2,5901,2931,2971,673
27 Sennalkudi2,4331,2161,2171,386
28 Pudupatti 2,4091,1671,2421,595
29 Kariseri2,4091,1941,2151,470
30 Vadamalaikurichi2,1351,0701,0651,464
31 Endappuli1,8939849091,100
32 Kasireddiapatti1,7989258731,171
33 Thathampatti1,6998638361,109
34 Chinnavadi1,410720690913
35 Alagapuri1,3626986641,027
36 A.Meenachipuram1,359695664914
37 Mannarkottai1,332651681987
38 Pullalakkottai1,297662635943
39 Maruluthu1,297657640884
40 Anaikkuttam1,292629663837
41 Sengottai1,266649617877
42 Appayyanayakkanpatti1,231609622889
43 Kottaiyur 1,187585602808
44 Kottainattam1,183571612818
45 Valayapatti1,138578560722
46 Ellinganayakkampatti1,082551531670
47 Kavundampatti856394462595
48 Amathur (Part)781399382582
49 Koilvirarpatti698355343428
50 Pachakulam637319318509
51 Puliyangulam435229206340
52 Sundaralingapuram319157162191
53 Vaipputtanpatti179849598
54 Kalangaperi0000
55 Chettipatti0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.