Language — Udumalaipettai

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population2,37,861Udumalaipettai
Males1,18,141
Females1,19,720
Literate1,72,876

Population Overview

Total population2,37,861
Males1,18,141
Females1,19,720
Sex ratio1,013per 1,000 males
Households68,008

Literacy

Literate1,72,876
Literacy %72.7%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–618,873
Child %7.9%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers1,17,397
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %49.4%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


55 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Udumalaipettai (M)61,13329,95831,17551,263
2 Periakottai (CT)17,3568,8458,51114,069
3 Kanakkampalayam (CT)16,4598,1918,26813,751
4 Kannamanaickanur12,3756,1646,2118,448
5 Andigoundanur9,2325,0364,1966,093
6 Bodipatti8,8764,4564,4206,601
7 Chinnaveerampatti 6,5423,5313,0114,951
8 Dhali (TP)5,8742,9202,9543,998
9 Jallipatti5,6222,7542,8683,288
10 Elayamuthur5,5162,7332,7833,079
11 Poolankinar (CT)4,8492,1032,7463,939
12 Pallapalayam4,7872,3202,4672,986
13 Kodingiam4,6802,3142,3663,078
14 Pungamuthur4,6702,3882,2823,019
15 Devanurpudur4,5272,2062,3212,939
16 Kallapuram4,4422,2142,2282,427
17 Kuralkuttai4,3252,1592,1663,103
18 Manupatti3,9281,9741,9542,327
19 Ragalbavi3,1801,5811,5992,161
20 Kurichikottai2,9961,4641,5321,850
21 Sellappampalayam2,9131,4401,4731,997
22 Periavalavadi2,8961,4071,4892,006
23 Udukkampalayam2,8531,4341,4191,884
24 Anthiyur2,8381,3631,4752,010
25 Ravanapuram2,5091,2531,2561,668
26 Chinnavalavadi2,3711,1901,1811,390
27 Thumbalapatti2,2611,1221,1391,351
28 Anamalai R.F.2,0149871,027502
29 Periapappanuthu1,9469629841,385
30 Ganapathipalayam1,8088969121,315
31 Erisinampatti1,7478449031,093
32 R. Velur1,605782823979
33 Southboothinatham1,460713747839
34 Alampalayam1,436688748940
35 Sinnapappanuthu1,4225768461,099
36 Thinnapatti1,360687673898
37 Kurunjeri1,322653669832
38 Guruvappanaickanur1,281628653808
39 North Boothinatham1,242607635832
40 Chinnakumarapalayam1,113536577718
41 Amaravathi R.F.946484462340
42 Valayapalayam843443400586
43 Modakkupatti807401406530
44 Venasapatti780407373503
45 Deepalapatti768384384542
46 Jilobanaickampalayam755371384519
47 Bogigoundendasarapatti615303312401
48 Reddipalayam579278301342
49 Krishnapuram496263233308
50 Sarkarpudur475232243327
51 Venkitapuram421202219228
52 Lingamavoor374180194205
53 Arasur123616288
54 Kudiraiar & Kukkal R.F.67303723
55 Manjampatti R.F.46232318
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.