Population — Ganderbal

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population85,818Ganderbal
Males45,140
Females40,678
Sex ratio901per 1,000 males
Literacy51.1%
Children 0–614,335
Households13,415

Population Overview

Total population85,818
Males45,140
Females40,678
Sex ratio901per 1,000 males
Households13,415

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–614,335
Child %16.7%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate43,864
Literacy %51.1%

Workers — Total

Total workers33,700
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %39.3%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


33 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Ganderbal (MC)28,23315,04513,18887756.9%37.6%3,989
2 Wail (CT)8,3354,3843,95190147.7%32%1,429
3 Tulmulla7,2403,7703,47092052.6%40.6%1,198
4 Shalla Bug5,2292,6442,58597844.3%36.5%871
5 Rakh Harran3,6971,8771,82097046.7%55.8%697
6 Gadoora (Gadra)3,6542,4161,23851259.6%67.3%440
7 Nuner3,6121,8911,72191056.9%22%522
8 Urpash2,7451,4161,32993940.7%33.5%468
9 Seh Pora2,2501,1581,09294348%47.9%394
10 Rabtar Gundi Roshan2,2421,1391,10396828.7%36.1%333
11 Koreg Domarag2,0059661,0391,07636.1%45.4%307
12 Badhra Kund1,93898695296639.3%43.6%310
13 Harran1,89799190691453.7%35.7%323
14 Arch1,5847917931,00350.8%32.9%276
15 Sarich Chodri Bagh1,4257037221,02753.9%38.8%248
16 Hat Barah1,0395165231,01443.8%55.4%176
17 Gund Rahman1,01252249093955%45.6%185
18 Dev Pora9744824921,02134.9%46.5%142
19 Chandna Deh Now Abad9474714761,01162.8%35.9%181
20 Gotli Bagh93347945494851%32%146
21 Gund Momin74337936496056.1%42%113
22 Babosi Pora59830329597464%40.3%104
23 Gogji Gund57429028497942.3%28%86
24 Hakim Gund5702772931,05854.4%47.4%95
25 Baba Dariya Din47925522487844.3%51.8%71
26 Sadra Bagh42122020191453.2%24.5%73
27 Rabitar Gund Roshan Ghat38820818086524.5%46.9%61
28 Kastori Pora34617517197750.3%22.5%56
29 Koka Gund33918015988346%36.9%53
30 Chapper Gund23513210378048.9%22.1%39
31 Hardo Mardabagh Abad134746081161.9%32.1%29
32 Tulmulla Ghat00000%0%0
33 Rakh Kujar00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.