Population — Poornagiri

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population73,143Poornagiri
Males37,819
Females35,324
Sex ratio934per 1,000 males
Literacy70.2%
Children 0–69,512
Households15,135

Population Overview

Total population73,143
Males37,819
Females35,324
Sex ratio934per 1,000 males
Households15,135

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–69,512
Child %13%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate51,357
Literacy %70.2%

Workers — Total

Total workers24,413
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %33.4%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


83 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Tanakpur (NPP)17,6269,2458,38190768.3%29.7%3,529
2 Banbasa (CT)7,9904,2343,75688767.8%34.8%1,665
3 Bhajanpur3,7481,8891,85998471.8%30.1%760
4 Phagpur3,5681,9031,66587576.3%34.7%955
5 Tanakpur3,3671,6831,6841,00174.8%29.3%684
6 Naik Goonth/ Naik Khera3,3381,6661,6721,00470.3%31.3%687
7 Manihar Goth3,0671,5791,48894266.8%28.2%591
8 Chandani2,6291,4651,16479576.7%40.2%821
9 Mohanpur2,5691,3181,25194980.5%28.9%567
10 Pachpakariya2,2211,1121,10999774.7%25.8%469
11 Devipur1,53378874594571.5%33.1%288
12 Mochai/ Vichai1,3756647111,07168.8%24.9%285
13 Bamanpuri1,3086516571,00970.2%28.8%244
14 Gayan Khera1,27665362395472.9%25.4%267
15 Gudami1,2716066651,09772.8%38.4%263
16 Chheni Talli1,0415045371,06565.2%23.7%196
17 Uchouli Goth82541640998369.6%27.9%164
18 Kakanai74240333984167.3%23.2%104
19 Bastiya71036934192473.4%53.7%118
20 Gainda Khali No36753293461,05271.4%48.1%139
21 Sailanigoth62832730192079.6%26.9%118
22 Thawal Khera6263003261,08770.6%27.8%138
23 Jhala Kudi59331128290762.1%51.1%98
24 Poth57130626586658.7%44.8%95
25 Jaul54530424179378.7%74.5%109
26 Bhaesa Jhala5382422961,22369.9%43.5%127
27 Dhura53427226296365.9%49.8%104
28 Baramdev53428824685475.7%31.3%83
29 Mathiya Baj5172462711,10257.3%49.9%91
30 Sharda Range38920818187069.2%27.2%92
31 Gainda Khali No435918017999476.6%34.5%61
32 Sayala3521661861,12063.9%40.3%75
33 Buram3511751761,00644.2%59.8%60
34 Naula Pani34518815783559.7%42.3%60
35 Chheni Goth33917916089477.3%25.7%67
36 Chheni Malli33218115183470.5%28.9%71
37 Kaulikulari32516915692376.6%32.3%61
38 Bagdora Hansi3161391771,27376.3%23.1%74
39 Silaar28315412983876%56.5%62
40 Anandpur26914212789473.2%27.5%54
41 Danda2511231281,04155.8%43.4%45
42 Taliya Baj23112410786359.7%40.7%43
43 Danda Lohar Julla2281131151,01854.4%50%35
44 Gainda Khali No122812410483979.4%28.1%46
45 Chaura Kot22111510692268.3%50.7%39
46 Khet Khera2001099183572.5%36%32
47 Bagdora Khas194989698081.4%53.6%29
48 Sukni192911011,11050.5%62%29
49 Udali181919098970.2%55.8%36
50 Kanda163828198871.2%79.8%28
51 Baman Jaol14771761,07070.7%78.9%25
52 Bakoria134696594247%66.4%24
53 Bayala11956631,12560.5%44.5%18
54 Chuka11556591,05459.1%49.6%21
55 Boom Range11511232744.3%93%12
56 Devrampur Urf Sitapur11151601,17676.6%21.6%25
57 Kailigunth Shri Poornagiri/ Poorangiri Mafi92484491770.7%33.7%15
58 Bunga Durga Pipal8836521,44453.4%48.9%15
59 Bhariyas85463984851.8%41.2%13
60 Nigali6330331,10060.3%55.6%16
61 Kot Kendri5323301,30454.7%43.4%10
62 Khurklaizer51331854554.9%51%11
63 Kharayat4923261,13055.1%61.2%7
64 Gangseer 47262180870.2%38.3%10
65 Pothi Ka Lagga Dang44232191354.5%43.2%8
66 Suwa Goth2814141,00075%35.7%7
67 Boom Range22220045.5%100%10
68 Shukhi Dhang2114750071.4%71.4%4
69 Boom Range191815663.2%26.3%7
70 Dogadi Range131218376.9%92.3%8
71 Danda Range109111160%100%8
72 Dogadi Range3300100%100%3
73 Sanmura Gunth00000%0%0
74 Khatima Range00000%0%0
75 Kutuwa Patti00000%0%0
76 Kamayun00000%0%0
77 Banbasa Canal Range00000%0%0
78 Lodda00000%0%0
79 Chela Goth00000%0%0
80 Kalsuniya00000%0%0
81 Kharra Gunth00000%0%0
82 Amiya/ Kalauniya00000%0%0
83 Taal Gunth00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.