Population — Haldwani

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population3,64,129Haldwani
Males1,89,640
Females1,74,489
Sex ratio920per 1,000 males
Literacy74.4%
Children 0–645,002
Households74,275

Population Overview

Total population3,64,129
Males1,89,640
Females1,74,489
Sex ratio920per 1,000 males
Households74,275

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–645,002
Child %12.4%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate2,70,832
Literacy %74.4%

Workers — Total

Total workers1,23,021
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %33.8%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


209 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Haldwani-cum-Kathgodam (NPP + OG)2,01,4611,05,58095,88190872.8%32.3%40,599
2 Haldwani-cum-Kathgodam (NPP)1,56,07881,95574,12390470.2%32.5%30,379
3 Mukhani (CT)22,47511,56210,91394482.1%30%5,106
4 Fatehpur Range (Dhamua Dunga Area) (CT)12,7916,5556,23695175%27.6%2,566
5 Haldwani Talli (CT)8,1594,2673,89291278.6%31.1%1,741
6 Lohariasal Talla4,0432,0761,96794783.5%28.4%934
7 Bamori Malli3,7511,9401,81193483.9%29.1%874
8 Khera3,5891,9311,65885968.4%53.5%688
9 Loharia Salmalla3,3361,7251,61193481.4%30.2%767
10 Manpur Pashchim3,1341,6581,47689077.9%37.1%662
11 Kisanpur Range3,0001,5061,49499256.5%51.9%530
12 Harinagar2,8251,4431,38295885.5%29.4%646
13 Himmatpur Malla2,4261,2431,18395282.5%20.7%534
14 Gola Range2,2971,1621,13597763%34%401
15 Haripur Purnanand2,2671,2031,06488472.5%35.6%506
16 Gaujajali Bichli2,2081,1381,07094078.1%36.1%470
17 Bamori Tallikham2,2001,1501,05091388.2%30%510
18 Dhaula Khera2,0831,0831,00092377.3%32.6%462
19 Haripur Nayak1,9999881,0111,02381.3%25.7%479
20 Chharaval Nayabad1,83395388092380.1%24.9%407
21 Dewarchaur Kham1,66686979791773.7%36%344
22 Chharayal Suyal1,65287577788879.2%38.4%347
23 Dewalchaur Bandobasti1,58279778598573.3%33.8%308
24 Paniyali1,43676667087575.4%23.7%293
25 Nawar Khera1,39870869097566.3%46.3%259
26 Bhagwanpur Jaisingh1,37170866393681.4%29.6%287
27 Himmatpur Talla1,36469566996385.3%27%293
28 Haldwani Range1,2856126731,10055.7%24%236
29 Lachhampur1,19663456288677.1%50.9%220
30 Prempur Losani1,1825885941,01074.4%32.6%214
31 Chharayal Nayak1,0685295391,01981.3%28.6%237
32 Haripur Tularam1,05557148484873.6%36.1%224
33 Dewala Talla1,00452547991275.6%45.1%188
34 Cheenpur96253842478871.7%36.9%230
35 Chhakhata Range (P-2)95549845791868.7%30.6%174
36 Katan Nayagaon90345944496770.1%52.4%184
37 Heragaja88744843998073.7%32.7%163
38 Sitapur87045441691667.9%43.7%174
39 Bajuniya Haldu86144142095271.4%52.4%168
40 Kamaluwa Ganja Narsingh Talla85844741191980.7%25.2%165
41 Pipal Pokhora No284045039086780%31.8%170
42 Ramari Ansingh8374164211,01281.5%22.3%161
43 Chandani Chowk Ghurdaura82941741298872.5%46.9%155
44 Dewala Malla80443636884466.7%42.7%153
45 Karayalpur Chatursingh79341637790677.9%22.7%169
46 Bithoria No276140036190376.6%29.7%151
47 Bera Pokhara76038837295980.3%31.2%123
48 Nandpur75438337196983%33.6%166
49 Gujraura75238037297960.9%34.2%136
50 Jaideopur73437835694278.9%22.6%161
51 Phool Chaur7303493811,09281.1%22.7%149
52 Jwalasal Urf Karayal71737833989774.1%36.1%154
53 Kunwarpur69935834195367.1%60.2%122
54 Harigarh Dalipsingh69736733089981.9%30.3%150
55 Lakhan Mandi68735932891469.9%34.9%133
56 Bachi Nagarno168634933796677.4%31.8%128
57 Basani68435233294370.8%43.4%131
58 Nandhaur Range67835931988971.2%35.7%147
59 Fatehpur66533433199173.4%56.4%129
60 Jeetpur Negi63734229586379.6%39.7%124
61 Bhakra Range63434429084320.3%50.8%122
62 Pipal Pokhra No16293103191,02980.3%35.5%125
63 Bhagwanpur Bichala61030630499375.2%28%125
64 Haldu Pokhra Nayak6093033061,01072.7%40.7%109
65 Arjunpur58931327688267.4%34.5%131
66 Damua Dhunga Kham56529227393585.7%29%121
67 Dewla Talla Pajaya56329327092266.1%33%91
68 Jaipur Padli55828027899383.7%37.1%106
69 Nawar Saloni55229525787176.6%30.8%110
70 Haldu Pokhra Dharampal55028926190376%48.9%110
71 Basantpur54928726291367.6%52.1%109
72 Malla Pachauliya54529225386674.3%37.2%113
73 Madanpur53827726194268.2%48.3%102
74 Himmatpur Baijnath53427026497874.9%40.3%100
75 Ramrijasua5052452601,06180.4%25.3%113
76 Anandpur49926323689778.2%45.3%88
77 Dauli Range49725624194152.7%71.4%93
78 Haripur Shivdatt48725523291083.2%37.2%95
79 Lakhanmandi Khola Bazar48625323392170.4%38.1%104
80 Kamaluwa Ganja Gaur47026021080876.6%49.6%101
81 Kishanpur Ghur Daura46625820880680.9%47.9%97
82 Bajwalpur46423922594173.7%47.6%94
83 Kuraiagaon46323422997981.6%40%84
84 Ramari Chhoti4212042171,06477.9%28.3%89
85 Kamaluwaganja Mehta41721020798665.9%40%84
86 Kishanpur Rekwal40920620398581.4%54.3%72
87 Dhuni No14041992051,03084.2%30%85
88 Deopur Devka4042002041,02078%43.6%84
89 Jagatpur4031992041,02576.7%66.3%69
90 Nathupur Padli39920819191866.9%54.6%81
91 Lamachaur Khas39720918890082.6%29.7%79
92 Haripur Phutkuwan39020218893166.9%28.2%73
93 Ratanpur Negi3881901981,04277.3%56.2%77
94 Haripur Gangu38519319299575.1%20%72
95 Chorgalia Talla Amkhera38019618493966.1%45%77
96 Deopur Kuriya3771831941,06078.8%39.3%74
97 Isainagar No137520117486680.3%31.5%65
98 Chausala36219117189576.2%58.6%73
99 Gusaipur36118217998472.3%57.9%63
100 Lalpur Nayak35618317394576.1%26.7%79
101 Haripur Jamansingh35518816788873%35.8%62
102 Dhanpuri35318117295072.2%64.9%69
103 Vijaipur35318516890873.9%36.5%68
104 Haripur Lalmani34118016189480.1%25.2%64
105 Nayagaon Sambal33317515890378.1%52.6%67
106 Jeetpur Nigaltia33116716498276.1%62.2%63
107 Prempur Nawar32717615185867.6%42.8%57
108 Gajepur32716416399480.4%53.2%63
109 Nayagaon Mehra32217414885164.3%52.2%57
110 Himmatpur Nakayal31717214584373.2%53.3%67
111 Manpur Poorab31618413271773.1%40.2%71
112 Tilokpur Dani31216215092677.9%51%55
113 Sundarpur Belwal30915515499475.1%57.3%55
114 Talla Pachaunia3051491561,04774.4%38.7%48
115 Gobindpur3041481561,05467.4%66.8%60
116 Rampur Lamachaur30418112368076%47.7%73
117 Dhuni No230315714693082.2%33.3%65
118 Kishanpur Pauria3021411611,14269.9%47.7%59
119 Malla Chorgaliya29715114696770.7%47.1%55
120 Katan Khanwal29715214595461.3%48.8%57
121 Kalyanpur29615614089774.3%53.4%64
122 Puranpur Nanwal2941441501,04270.4%27.6%60
123 Chandani Chowk Bhagirath29416013483871.1%50.7%64
124 Dharamgarh29315513889071%32.1%54
125 Harkishanpur28914614397977.2%48.8%52
126 Gunipur Jiwanand2811331481,11377.6%36.3%50
127 Chandani Chowk Garwal27614013697168.5%43.1%50
128 Chandnichowk Balutiya2691341351,00775.5%48%45
129 Bhagwanpur Talla26613812892874.4%19.9%58
130 Fatehpur Range25915210770474.9%40.2%62
131 Banskhera Iswaridatt2541251291,03266.1%36.6%48
132 Lakhanpur25113611584683.3%64.1%50
133 Jwala Pokhri24712512297676.1%56.3%45
134 Indrapur24113011185477.6%53.1%45
135 Sundarpur Rekwal2401181221,03475.8%68.8%45
136 Jaspur Khaulia23812311593586.6%61.8%45
137 Bhagwatpur 23612211493479.2%72%44
138 Haripur Kunwarsingh23612211493472.5%58.1%46
139 Gobindpur Garwal2311131181,04476.6%23.4%49
140 Naripur Lamachaur2301379367972.2%44.8%43
141 Kishan Nagri23011811294967.4%47.4%44
142 Harakpur Kwira22912510483280.3%31.9%42
143 Khempur22612410282378.8%28.3%46
144 Gaulapar2261131131,00076.1%55.8%32
145 Gunipur Mauna22111210997384.2%48.4%50
146 Devpur Pokhriya22011510591371.4%32.3%46
147 Pachuwa Khera22011410693070%90.5%39
148 Padampur Padlia21911710287275.3%31.5%41
149 Khushalpur2161219578583.3%27.8%44
150 Haripur Ratansingh21511210392085.6%52.1%49
151 Himmatpur Golapar21411010494569.2%44.4%37
152 Mukhani Kharku2091129786678.9%32.5%37
153 Puranpur1971079084183.8%60.9%37
154 Meetha Anwala1971088982473.6%54.8%37
155 Daulatpur1961019594186.2%57.7%37
156 Pandey Newar1951108577382.6%68.2%31
157 Kamaluwa Ghaja Kabdal19394991,05389.6%30.1%40
158 Chandnichowk Tilla190979395977.4%57.4%30
159 Jeetpur Rekwal18991981,07774.1%45.5%34
160 Ratanpur Isai18792951,03371.7%25.1%32
161 Bharatpurno21811027977577.9%36.5%36
162 Jaipur179958488465.4%69.3%34
163 Padampur Rekuni169898089972.2%50.9%30
164 Gulzarpur165848196481.8%32.7%27
165 Selabhawar Meharsingh16377861,11769.3%32.5%30
166 Selabhawar Triloksingh163828198868.7%59.5%31
167 Haripur Motia163917279184%40.5%32
168 Umedpur No216280821,02575.3%50%28
169 Udailalpur161946771364%72%30
170 Parasurampur159837691678%49.1%29
171 Padampur Nigaltia15969901,30485.5%26.4%30
172 Madanpur158887079572.2%62%32
173 Deopur Danai158877181677.2%49.4%31
174 Dewalamalla Simlar154797594977.3%54.5%33
175 Udaipur Rekwal153797493767.3%61.4%26
176 Chandani Chowk Sanguri144786684683.3%52.1%23
177 Bachchi Nagar No2143746993277.6%81.8%28
178 Bharatpurno1141717098661%23.4%25
179 Bhawanipur127695884181.9%56.7%25
180 Puranpur Kumalia125665989470.4%52.8%19
181 Jhoothpur Urf Jeetpur121675480652.1%63.6%17
182 Kalupur Pokharia118605896772%29.7%24
183 Isai Nagar No2118665278861.9%40.7%23
184 Panpur112595389865.2%74.1%23
185 Kharakpur Isai11154571,05672.1%34.2%22
186 Dharampur110614980384.5%22.7%24
187 Daulabadpur109565394680.7%24.8%19
188 Ghoosapur107565191180.4%42.1%17
189 Dubela Bera103535094369.9%44.7%20
190 Bechpur Pargai9547481,02169.5%29.5%18
191 Chorgalia Kotaliya9545501,11161.1%18.9%17
192 Jaula Sal Range94553970944.7%47.9%33
193 Haripur Seel81423992979%32.1%18
194 Kamaluwa Ganja Narsingh Malla73373697387.7%28.8%15
195 Haripur Thathola69363391765.2%46.4%13
196 Haripur Mahtoliya63333090976.2%96.8%14
197 Rooppur5929301,03457.6%25.4%12
198 Anpur Nawar57342367656.1%43.9%11
199 Gangapur54302480072.2%44.4%16
200 Harisinghpur Urf Lachchhampur51282382147.1%43.1%9
201 Nawar Mula Harak Singh4120211,05056.1%39%9
202 Pipal Pokhra Gajesingh4119221,15878%29.3%7
203 Korta39201995092.3%30.8%13
204 Umedpur No13917221,29484.6%92.3%6
205 Devpur Sanwal29161381382.8%65.5%8
206 Ansingh Nawar15691,50060%40%4
207 Shivlalpur14771,00078.6%42.9%4
208 Chorgalia Jasura00000%0%0
209 Mukhani Joga00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.