Population — Sumerpur

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,98,125Sumerpur
Males99,282
Females98,843
Sex ratio996per 1,000 males
Literacy55.3%
Children 0–627,553
Households40,761

Population Overview

Total population1,98,125
Males99,282
Females98,843
Sex ratio996per 1,000 males
Households40,761

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–627,553
Child %13.9%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate1,09,590
Literacy %55.3%

Workers — Total

Total workers73,207
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %36.9%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


70 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Sumerpur (M)37,09319,20217,89193268.2%31.2%7,036
2 Takhatgarh (M)16,7298,5878,14294858.2%31%3,159
3 Sanderao8,0753,9494,1261,04558.2%35.8%1,717
4 Koselao7,5613,7183,8431,03454.5%39.4%1,603
5 Pawa6,5163,1623,3541,06147.7%39.2%1,374
6 Bankali5,8583,0132,84594454%39.7%1,184
7 Dujana5,7992,8302,9691,04950.2%37.8%1,244
8 Chanod5,6442,7742,8701,03550.4%36.6%1,204
9 Khiwandi5,5352,7772,75899356.4%36.8%1,135
10 Balwana4,6972,3642,33398760.4%35.9%987
11 Balana4,3252,1992,12696739.7%36%943
12 Nowi4,2602,2092,05192858.1%36.6%847
13 Bharoonda4,0702,0092,0611,02649.3%38.3%835
14 Palri3,6011,7721,8291,03254.4%42.3%740
15 Koliwara3,5451,8421,70392555.1%36.2%699
16 Purara3,3591,6941,66598353.6%39%678
17 Pomawa3,3321,6141,7181,06458.4%42.9%669
18 Jakhora3,0771,5271,5501,01551.9%44.8%653
19 Birami2,8481,3971,4511,03948.2%42.1%607
20 Korta2,7711,3391,4321,06948.5%36.3%651
21 Basant2,4931,1881,3051,09856.2%33.1%540
22 Heengola2,4171,2061,2111,00438%41.7%464
23 Dhola Jageer2,3371,1641,1731,00849.1%39.1%518
24 Sindroo2,3301,1771,15398047.4%39%522
25 Kanpura1,9779501,0271,08159%40.2%394
26 Baba-Gaon1,8938621,0311,19646.3%41.2%438
27 Netra1,8709299411,01358.9%38.8%388
28 Kheemara1,8399159241,01052%40.6%402
29 Galthani1,82091790398561.7%34.2%351
30 Dhana1,8168739431,08043%43.2%384
31 Gogra1,79190888397238.5%35.6%338
32 Beethura1,7078278801,06445.6%39.2%362
33 Lapod1,7078258821,06947.7%36.9%380
34 Rajpura1,6818368451,01141.7%44.1%361
35 Khindara Gaon1,65886179792656.3%48.9%358
36 Bargaowra1,61684077692449.3%46.5%356
37 Bhachoonda1,5827418411,13546.3%46.3%362
38 Pichawa1,4726648081,21737.6%47.1%357
39 Rojra1,45072672499747.9%42.8%300
40 Bithiya1,28766362494147.2%35%256
41 Angor1,28664963798257.7%37.2%262
42 Anoppura1,2726076651,09646.8%46.4%292
43 Bapu Nagar1,22461461099346.2%44.9%285
44 Salodariya1,2075826251,07457.2%41.8%287
45 Dhola Shasan1,13959054993162.6%31.9%231
46 Nawa Khera1,1035315721,07742.8%37.8%223
47 Parakhiya1,0934736201,31148.7%48.5%254
48 Jana1,0495005491,09848.1%37.4%233
49 Deotara1,0124815311,10449.1%29.6%228
50 Bangri1,0114775341,11952.2%47.5%225
51 Daulpura9094514581,01645.1%33.2%202
52 Akdara9024164861,16846.6%44.5%228
53 Dhanapura8733944791,21644.3%40.7%205
54 Ramnagar85644341393262.5%40.9%189
55 Balupura7963924041,03152.1%45.4%186
56 Venpura7823574251,19037.9%48%173
57 Bamnera7323613711,02860.4%32.1%203
58 Kenpura70858112721987.1%10.3%58
59 Khangri6703353351,00049.4%47.9%147
60 Guriya60530829796452.1%28.6%114
61 Naya Balupura56628927795834.6%55.7%108
62 Mordoo48625523190668.7%29.8%102
63 Barli4832372461,03838.7%41.6%110
64 Poyana4702032671,31542.8%37.4%96
65 Fatapura4612212401,08649.7%45.6%107
66 Sonpura41722818982958.8%54.4%74
67 Birami Ki Dhani3531581951,23454.1%35.7%86
68 Khera Narwi222991231,24251.8%53.2%57
69 Bagar00000%0%0
70 Khejariya00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.