Population — Gauriganj

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population3,90,935Gauriganj
Males1,96,844
Females1,94,091
Sex ratio986per 1,000 males
Literacy54.8%
Children 0–659,192
Households67,832

Population Overview

Total population3,90,935
Males1,96,844
Females1,94,091
Sex ratio986per 1,000 males
Households67,832

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–659,192
Child %15.1%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate2,14,282
Literacy %54.8%

Workers — Total

Total workers1,38,036
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %35.3%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


259 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Aidhi7,6903,8753,81598544.4%33.6%1,309
2 Jamo6,7343,4073,32797761.6%26.8%1,182
3 Katari6,5003,3083,19296557.1%36.1%1,075
4 Balbhaddarpur6,1403,1303,01096250%34.5%1,059
5 Katra Lal Ganj5,8343,0492,78591370%34.1%977
6 Goriya Bad5,8142,9582,85696648.4%31.2%974
7 Sukhi Baz Garh5,4762,7722,70497552.6%27.7%861
8 Madho Pur4,7172,4312,28694067.8%30.9%763
9 Guwawan4,7162,4582,25891940.7%46.7%764
10 Resi4,5542,2812,27399650.7%40.7%756
11 Gaura4,3492,1932,15698357.6%45.7%700
12 Samahai4,3422,2242,11895258.4%31.3%734
13 Ghatampur4,1902,0842,1061,01145.1%28.6%777
14 Saintha4,0762,0632,01397654.5%37.9%697
15 Barauliya3,8781,9691,90997049.1%30.2%691
16 Mau3,8651,9611,90497155.3%25.9%679
17 Dakhinwara3,8402,0001,84092054.2%27.7%613
18 Sarme3,7951,9591,83693751.2%46.5%626
19 Bhatgawan3,6541,8371,81798956%28.4%634
20 Umaradih3,3971,7571,64093361.4%38.3%562
21 Bhoe3,3961,7011,69599651.8%34%581
22 Shahgarh3,1021,5621,54098662%35.3%525
23 Manjhwara3,0741,5621,51296844.3%45.5%548
24 Anni Baijal3,0631,5261,5371,00752.7%32.5%563
25 Kitiyawan3,0441,4741,5701,06557.8%40.1%537
26 Mawai3,0191,4741,5451,04850.9%44%555
27 Nawada Kishun Garh2,9771,4591,5181,04054.7%41%527
28 Barna Tikar2,9271,4751,45298455.3%34.4%531
29 Kauhar2,8591,3711,4881,08552.7%36.3%526
30 Gauri Pur2,6901,3841,30694464.7%31.3%471
31 Pahar Ganj2,6821,2961,3861,06956.3%35%498
32 Dulapur Kalan2,5841,2831,3011,01456%26%491
33 Sarai Hirday Shah2,5641,2901,27498848.8%41.5%461
34 Samhanwa2,5611,2571,3041,03759.5%50%466
35 Afuia2,5501,2781,27299551.5%31.9%459
36 Nadiwan2,5491,2551,2941,03155.4%32.9%467
37 Rajamau2,5211,2971,22494445.6%26.3%412
38 Babupur2,5131,2941,21994250.7%32.8%430
39 Pandri2,5131,2061,3071,08463.7%40.9%450
40 Garthauliya2,3991,1021,2971,17758.3%38.6%413
41 Hardo2,3951,2011,19499451.4%39.3%422
42 Sewainhem Garh2,3781,1531,2251,06253.2%34.8%482
43 Itaujapachhim2,3031,1601,14398560%29.3%378
44 Bishundas Pur2,2551,1011,1541,04858.3%29%408
45 Jalama2,2451,1131,1321,01760.9%31.4%398
46 Kalyanpur2,2371,1271,11098558.5%29.9%359
47 Bajgarhi2,2151,1001,1151,01447%32.6%365
48 Mayas2,2071,1191,08897251.6%44.4%412
49 Sarai Bhag Mani2,1851,1011,08498558.2%29.6%405
50 Narauli2,1531,0841,06998638.3%34.9%382
51 Gogamau2,1481,0421,1061,06153%32.6%399
52 Munghi2,1431,14799686849.3%27.3%313
53 Purab Gaon2,1361,0621,0741,01165.6%22.4%373
54 Hargaon2,1241,0931,03194346%51.2%366
55 Bastidai2,0861,09399390954.4%43.2%365
56 Rohshi Khurd2,0781,0201,0581,03740.4%27.9%360
57 Purab Gaura2,0489901,0581,06951.8%32.7%384
58 Orra2,0461,0011,0451,04452.8%30.4%338
59 Tikariya2,0311,05797492163.6%49.8%456
60 Raj Garh2,0289981,0301,03261.8%24.7%339
61 Kasrawan1,9779651,0121,04956.4%35.3%341
62 Harkarnpur1,9609271,0331,11444.2%42%319
63 Belkhaur1,9501,23072058567.6%47.7%472
64 Kapasi1,94597497199748%44%299
65 Juthipur1,9229509721,02351.3%32.6%352
66 Harakh Pur1,89298291092755.4%29.8%298
67 Oripur1,8839349491,01646.7%29.8%322
68 Hardoiya1,8839129711,06559.1%25.9%375
69 Sujanpur1,87296790593641.5%49.4%337
70 Basantpur1,86496490093448%28.2%325
71 Bahan Pur1,8289079211,01557.9%26%311
72 Adilpur1,81793488394552.6%44.1%287
73 Basaikpur1,78791986894569.7%34.6%299
74 Ulra1,78089188999857.9%41.6%313
75 Janapur1,77889688298449.2%26.8%292
76 Bahorakha1,77592585091962%49.3%293
77 Misrauli1,7388678711,00562.7%23.7%269
78 Biripur1,72589083593858.2%32.2%296
79 Nohre Pur1,7188598591,00058.8%33.3%279
80 Paras Rampur1,69490179388046.5%49.2%299
81 Sogara1,6938128811,08555.8%43.5%319
82 Pure Chitai1,6898418481,00842.6%50%267
83 Chandauki1,68884983998865%27.8%288
84 Barehti1,68586382295257.3%19.1%240
85 Pure Fajil1,68584783898944.2%30.1%292
86 Bakshgarh1,62882680297152.4%35.2%275
87 Ghosiyan1,5647727921,02644.8%47.7%272
88 Garha Mafi1,5637558081,07043.1%53.6%296
89 Ajabgarh1,56182074190437.9%26.4%300
90 Behta1,55778777097867.1%32.2%285
91 Paniyar1,5427547881,04560.2%21.3%301
92 Rauja1,53879574393557.9%37%279
93 Suratgarh1,52976976098847.7%39.5%246
94 Rampurchaudhari1,50375474999358.7%31.9%281
95 Bhikhipur1,49677372393560.3%31.6%244
96 Duramau1,49676872894841.2%27.5%262
97 Lalupur Dhabiya1,45376269190761.7%25.7%220
98 Pathanpur1,4496977521,07955.3%41.3%278
99 Bali Pur Khurdwan1,44976368689962.5%30.5%228
100 Dakkhin Gaon1,4256937321,05653.5%55%284
101 Atta Nagar1,41773068794158.4%47.1%263
102 Pachehri1,40372168294658.9%35.4%263
103 Basupur1,4026697331,09661.2%59.1%220
104 Benipur Baldeo1,39870269699149.8%33%239
105 Asaida Pur1,38771067795461.7%31.5%224
106 Jagdishpur1,38470268297266.2%16.1%241
107 Nimi1,38270867495252.8%34.8%240
108 Aintha1,3696826871,00747.8%39.1%205
109 Shahpur1,36769467397041.4%24.8%234
110 Lorikpur1,3536706831,01954%44.3%224
111 Tulsi Pur1,34167366899354.3%35.2%238
112 Chituhala1,3386626761,02150.2%29.8%238
113 Angrawan1,33268065295950.5%34.4%237
114 Chandai Pur1,32968964092946.9%47.6%224
115 Juryapur1,32769663190770.2%26.4%228
116 Sakrawan1,32267065297345%52.1%241
117 Rampur Kurwa1,2986426561,02255.8%11%231
118 Achal Pur1,27966561492358.2%50%222
119 Richhaura1,27566760891244.9%33.9%185
120 Rajapur Kauhar1,2746186561,06161.1%21.7%237
121 Heruwa1,27465462094844.6%46.7%210
122 Soraon1,25865360592662.2%59.1%193
123 Naupur1,24963161897952.6%46%236
124 Tikra1,2446136311,02953.8%25.9%208
125 Bhawanigarh1,22763059794852.8%41.7%231
126 Babupur1,22664358390760.2%26%213
127 Shahbaj Pur1,22264058290963.6%31.4%219
128 Atrauli1,22062060096863%32.1%175
129 Gulalpur1,20861459496753.3%32.3%227
130 Ahad1,2075936141,03567.1%24.7%184
131 Chilbili1,2075736341,10658.9%27.9%217
132 Raghipur1,2075946131,03260.1%36.2%231
133 Kamalpur1,20463157390855.4%33.7%201
134 Argwan1,1955936021,01532.4%58.3%201
135 Alipur1,19260758596458.4%32.4%225
136 Ramshahpur1,1675805871,01257.3%31.9%215
137 Kushbaira1,16158757497863.3%23%215
138 Lugri1,1485436051,11447.2%54.5%231
139 Eksara1,1355655701,00957.4%30.7%199
140 Tandawa1,1285295991,13258.3%37.4%207
141 Gautampur1,12659153590558.4%41.1%172
142 Kishundaspur1,1205305901,11353.4%46.2%189
143 Dharu Pur1,1125475651,03344.2%46.9%169
144 Gvjar Tol1,1025305721,07936.7%43.8%203
145 Chhitepur1,0935455481,00660.7%30.2%192
146 Bhaniyapur1,0885285601,06162.2%27%207
147 Ronhsi Buzurg1,0725255471,04272.8%26%192
148 Lohangpur1,07253953398960.7%35.5%194
149 Ana Pur1,07258049284857.1%63.6%156
150 Paliya1,0725305421,02363.1%26.8%193
151 Digha Gopalpur1,0715235481,04863.4%42%176
152 Hariharpur1,0685325361,00857.7%28.6%179
153 Khajuri1,0664965701,14963.3%36.4%189
154 Tejgarh1,0624885741,17652.9%28.1%182
155 Sirkhiri1,05853352598557.8%41.5%172
156 Kharanwan1,0565125441,06353.2%25.9%176
157 Paiga1,0535055481,08552.3%53.8%225
158 Shahpur Resi1,04455249289161.7%27.7%192
159 Jethumawai1,03754149691765.2%26.8%155
160 Gundur1,0204835371,11254.9%21.5%185
161 Jethauna1,0184595591,21858.7%19.8%178
162 Dulapur Khurd1,01451649896556.5%31.8%159
163 Pure Ebadulla1,0134815321,10650.6%53.4%173
164 Darpipur1,01252348993561.7%32.3%189
165 Pichhaura1,0074885191,06458.6%35.5%186
166 Dhanepur9954725231,10850.8%29%179
167 Sarai Barwand Singh9844874971,02163.2%26.1%174
168 Sembhue96648448299657.3%44.2%156
169 Dhanapur95347747699847.6%39.1%159
170 Garhilal Shah93647646096653.4%26.1%181
171 Bahorikpur92849743186762.1%27.4%149
172 Dalilpur91546744895968.7%19.7%162
173 Saripur89546343293345.4%30.3%153
174 Birrampur8814334481,03555.3%21.2%167
175 Gudun Pur8744334411,01866.6%84.2%174
176 Samsheria8734294441,03548.3%31.8%176
177 Jodhanpur8524184341,03837.1%39.7%103
178 Tarsara8493994501,12859.8%45.8%156
179 Parbatpur82142239994569.4%31.8%145
180 Bhawan Shah Pur8214094121,00760.9%25.9%154
181 Dulapur82142140095059.6%34.7%131
182 Asura80343736683857.3%56.8%140
183 Amiya7993674321,17756.2%31.2%140
184 Manmatipur7953973981,00365.2%26.4%163
185 Dandupur76939037997257.6%85.6%118
186 Debra7593683911,06345.3%25.3%117
187 Rampur Naurangabad7413623791,04751.7%25.9%115
188 Mahima Pur73738335492455.8%47.6%144
189 Deosi Pur7113233881,20145.1%35.2%123
190 Pure Dhanesh Dei69337132286845.7%51.1%117
191 Sarauli68737531283249.5%71.5%134
192 Dhani Jalalpur68535033595755.9%25.7%121
193 Ramgarhi66333932495657.3%23.4%89
194 Senipur6533163371,06653.1%19.9%104
195 Pachhela6183043141,03353.2%35.8%127
196 Rajapur Kasrawan6132913221,10751.4%26.4%139
197 Gopalipur60330629797153.4%55.2%116
198 Dost Pur58630927789652%27%102
199 Karaiya5772872901,01056.7%20.8%113
200 Godipur5732812921,03962.7%20.4%87
201 Lalpur57228828498618.4%59.8%86
202 Majhgawan57229527793959.3%40%84
203 Lalupurdhabiya56629127594559.5%20.1%78
204 Kapoorpur56528727896966.5%58.4%105
205 Bahadurpur56229526790565.7%21.9%86
206 Asura56230026287372.8%49.5%73
207 Ujjaini5492522971,17957.9%46.1%108
208 Palia54927527499649.2%34.8%88
209 Ramshahpur5432652781,04965.2%16.6%100
210 Sawanka Gaon5352472881,16655.9%54.4%115
211 Dewar Dewakali5302502801,12059.4%27.4%96
212 Bagia Kailash5232572661,03554.9%25.6%91
213 Jagmalpur52028024085759%56.7%80
214 Nabbadih51526924691458.6%19.8%77
215 Kaji Patti50327922480347.1%30.2%79
216 Paharpur49424924598459.5%41.7%79
217 Machharia49327721678053.8%29.8%72
218 Sultanpur49326522886052.7%52.9%80
219 Baghaiyapur4802332471,06058.3%50.4%82
220 Ismailpur42722120693252.9%44.7%69
221 Lal Shah Pur4222082141,02953.6%80.1%86
222 Medan Mawi41821520394472.5%29.2%65
223 Lila Tikara41723218579790.4%13.9%75
224 Chhariyawan4082042041,00060%30.4%68
225 Baburi Tola4021832191,19768.2%25.4%85
226 Katgarpur40121718484855.6%51.6%64
227 Lakhnapur40120519695644.1%20.9%68
228 Parbhanpur3991862131,14556.1%40.6%85
229 Purkhipur39320918488036.6%32.6%76
230 Ramai Pur3811901911,00563.5%25.5%65
231 Keshopur3791752041,16655.1%24.3%69
232 Paharpur3731831901,03856.3%12.9%68
233 Chauhan Pur36018417695752.2%32.2%59
234 Biswan3531741791,02955.2%19%55
235 Banwari Pur3371641731,05562.6%26.4%60
236 Suja Pur3331581751,10863.1%25.2%65
237 Khakhardei30716614184950.2%50.2%65
238 Loniyapur3061431631,14066.7%25.2%52
239 Maharajpur29616113583962.8%18.2%44
240 Gopiya Pur2941401541,10059.5%29.6%48
241 Puredhanesh Giri28614414298643.4%26.2%57
242 Raja Patti2781371411,02954.7%37.1%51
243 Pure Ausan Singh2721331391,04542.3%33.5%46
244 Pure Udhao2671301371,05463.3%52.1%48
245 Jagaipur2631281351,05559.3%35%49
246 Harkarnpur25512912697755.7%29%46
247 Lonara25514411177168.2%66.3%43
248 Gopalpur2431051381,31462.1%24.3%43
249 Basthan2331061271,19867.4%27.9%49
250 Madhupur2141061081,01950%30.4%33
251 Purehirbal209981111,13364.6%59.8%36
252 Bharatpur19394991,05350.8%39.4%34
253 Gadiyan17685911,07155.7%26.1%29
254 Hasram Pur118655381568.6%28%20
255 Mohanpur107624572680.4%28%20
256 Alpi Misir47242395870.2%31.9%11
257 Govindapur3122,00033.3%0%1
258 Dalipgarh00000%0%0
259 Talmasiyan00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.