Population — Barhaj

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population3,69,994Barhaj
Males1,82,444
Females1,87,550
Sex ratio1,028per 1,000 males
Literacy60.3%
Children 0–654,649
Households56,251

Population Overview

Total population3,69,994
Males1,82,444
Females1,87,550
Sex ratio1,028per 1,000 males
Households56,251

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–654,649
Child %14.8%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate2,23,041
Literacy %60.3%

Workers — Total

Total workers1,01,352
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %27.4%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


294 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Gaura Barhaj (NPP)36,45919,16617,29390262.8%24.8%5,360
2 Kaparwar10,8395,6365,20392361.6%26%1,571
3 Paina10,4995,0595,4401,07558.6%23.3%1,727
4 Bhagalpur7,2643,7593,50593267.1%30.5%1,072
5 Goura6,0393,1122,92794147.4%30.1%863
6 Bhaluani5,5052,7682,73798965%25.9%805
7 Parasia Dewar5,1892,5542,6351,03245.5%32%804
8 Serwaonbhanauli4,9062,5822,32490058.5%30.7%716
9 Sonari4,7082,3302,3781,02161.9%22.7%611
10 Mahen Babu4,2942,0562,2381,08962.8%26.2%696
11 Mail Bazar3,9472,0001,94797464%33.7%623
12 Telia Kurmi3,9261,9411,9851,02360.7%24.5%622
13 Baraka Gaon3,7101,7511,9591,11960.1%21.4%568
14 Bahor Dhanouti3,2791,6221,6571,02253.2%29%505
15 Gander3,2421,6141,6281,00965.2%33%500
16 Mahui Srikant3,0651,5161,5491,02254%25.8%441
17 Satrao3,0531,5021,5511,03361.5%35.8%471
18 Badya Fulwaria2,8521,3631,4891,09260.6%22.7%467
19 Nariyad2,8131,4191,39498261.9%23.7%436
20 Arila2,8121,3231,4891,12566.1%15%423
21 Markara2,8041,3461,4581,08362.8%20.3%483
22 Dehari2,7891,3451,4441,07459%38.8%446
23 Mouna Garhwa2,7881,4561,33291558.2%31.3%420
24 Dewasia Bangar2,7501,3221,4281,08058.7%24%459
25 Telia Afgan2,7171,4051,31293456.9%26.3%380
26 Mohra2,6671,2361,4311,15853%22.6%425
27 Samogar2,6331,2041,4291,18760.5%27.6%421
28 Lawarchhi2,5831,2781,3051,02164.1%25.4%373
29 Kasli2,5041,1831,3211,11767.5%19.2%390
30 Panika2,4961,2161,2801,05352.4%45.3%403
31 Narsihdar Bangar2,4951,2861,20994060.5%28.3%356
32 Nawapar2,4101,1431,2671,10853.1%25%391
33 Kuiyan2,3581,1681,1901,01965.1%26%357
34 Marhawa2,3461,1441,2021,05160.7%38.1%357
35 Gahila2,2851,1451,14099662.4%24.4%303
36 Deopar Virsinghpur2,2791,1951,08490761.9%26.8%286
37 Mirjapur2,2361,1191,11799857%29.3%341
38 Mahui Sangram2,0959681,1271,16466.1%15%358
39 Ajaipura2,0751,0191,0561,03655.9%30.2%317
40 Parasia Chand2,0461,0321,01498363%37.4%290
41 Mohawn2,0291,0251,00498052.9%42.7%324
42 Barauli2,0181,02799196561.9%25.8%304
43 Kharesar1,9619141,0471,14657.3%56%317
44 Karamtar Serkhan1,9539221,0311,11852.3%28.2%322
45 Harnahi1,9218881,0331,16356.5%30.2%273
46 Tendua1,90198291993661.8%34.2%270
47 Pipara Khemkaran1,9019299721,04662.1%32.4%287
48 Lakhana1,8658889771,10062.4%25.4%274
49 Badya Hardo1,8598361,0231,22454.3%36.3%335
50 Karayal Sukla1,8539049491,05062.9%27.3%309
51 Karaundi1,8058679381,08257.3%21.2%285
52 Sukarouli1,7248578671,01270%22.7%235
53 Pachouha1,68884684299559.2%37.8%269
54 Parsia Tiwari1,68486881694062.3%24.4%251
55 Sisai Gulabrai1,6837878961,13959.8%42.2%265
56 Bhaidawa1,6447888561,08658.6%14.6%271
57 Katiyar1,6117728391,08764.9%18.8%251
58 Sonbarsa1,6107708401,09162.5%23.2%209
59 Sidharia1,59984975088368.3%26.6%233
60 Akuba1,59880079899858%22.7%209
61 Khora1,5857588271,09160.1%26.3%252
62 Bakuchi1,5757148611,20658.9%22.2%260
63 Jigani Sonhouli1,5467078391,18755%41.1%210
64 Garouna1,5417617801,02558.1%38.9%238
65 Bijapur Ghhangtour1,5356928431,21860.5%21.3%255
66 Baraon1,5327318011,09663.3%29.5%209
67 Birpurmisir1,53177675597365.3%27.4%223
68 Tarakulanan1,5187357831,06559%27.7%242
69 Bhikhampura1,5157277881,08453.3%23.1%236
70 Dohani1,5067008061,15157.6%25.6%233
71 Deorahi1,4707247461,03059.9%20.9%183
72 Beldad1,4707307401,01461%41.1%246
73 Bara Diksit1,4667047621,08265.3%29.7%252
74 Naipur1,46275171194762.9%33.6%229
75 Nakdah Fulwaria1,4606807801,14755.1%25.8%235
76 Kahanv1,4246967281,04669.4%34.8%224
77 Khori1,42173268994167.2%24.8%206
78 Nadua1,41971870197660.7%29.2%231
79 Amown1,4126777351,08666.6%40.9%225
80 Deidihi1,4016937081,02259.9%21.9%220
81 Phulawaria Pandey1,38672266492065.9%31.1%212
82 Nenua1,38672466291463.1%24.9%189
83 Deubari1,36669866895766%20.2%174
84 Phulwaria Bhaiya1,3416007411,23553.9%40.8%196
85 Karajaha1,33467565997664.2%21.9%206
86 Radi1,32866766199159%34.1%195
87 Bhadila Doyam1,3276286991,11363.6%24.7%201
88 Gopalapar1,31066564597072.4%25.2%169
89 Bijauli Bhaiya1,30766764096068.4%39.9%171
90 Netwar1,2996116881,12660.5%26.8%205
91 Bhadila Awwal1,2966486481,00048.9%39.1%173
92 Goharia1,29564964699559.1%27.4%175
93 Harkhouli1,2936316621,04950.4%43.2%201
94 Pipra Bhulli1,2886196691,08161.3%24.1%166
95 Jarar Manik1,2876026851,13867.2%36%204
96 Tikar1,2726056671,10254.2%19.7%212
97 Barhouna Hardo1,25764860994066%31.3%169
98 Ekdanga1,25062662499753.3%25.4%186
99 Raipura Chacklal1,24562961697960.2%42.6%203
100 Thakur Deoria1,2425756671,16060.8%17.9%179
101 Parsia Chaubey1,2155986171,03253.1%13.5%176
102 Dhurihat1,20762058794762.7%16.7%165
103 Gorouli1,1855606251,11663.2%25.1%209
104 Narga1,1705536171,11656.8%31.7%183
105 Dumari1,1475655821,03064.8%26.3%169
106 Karamtar Ganga1,1274996281,25961.1%21.2%191
107 Patakhauli1,11357653793266.2%28%158
108 Jarar Raman1,11156754495962%16.9%175
109 Uttar Muhaw1,1085415671,04842.8%25.5%182
110 Laxmipur1,10459051487161.4%32.1%160
111 Padri Chhatrapati1,09958551487961%38.7%146
112 Bangarouli1,0685025661,12754.1%28.8%167
113 Bishunpur1,0675005671,13463.4%30%160
114 Karayal Upadhyay1,0654875781,18758.2%33.6%158
115 Bishun Pur Dewar1,05356648786044.5%51%175
116 Baguchi1,03852751197058.9%24.2%138
117 Padri Guru Rao1,0335015321,06262.9%15.2%146
118 Belwa1,02752150697163.6%22.9%135
119 Sonkharia1,0134805331,11061.9%22.1%183
120 Misra Khudia1,0044895151,05365.6%18.1%168
121 Banjaria98551447191671.1%26.5%135
122 Ganga Chak9824665161,10756.3%15.6%130
123 Badhpurwa9684515171,14665%15.5%156
124 Chakra Bodha9684275411,26751.1%38.2%154
125 Chhitupur96349646794261.1%28.7%147
126 Bahsua9434415021,13859.6%27.7%145
127 Pipra Beni9394305091,18468.1%21.2%149
128 Selharapur9334474861,08746.7%36.9%147
129 Pokhar Bhinda93346746699860.2%47.2%153
130 Bardiha Nathmal9244424821,09065.7%19.7%158
131 Bhitahan91846045899655.3%28%141
132 Ruchapar9054344711,08553.1%58.6%147
133 Dubauli9013895121,31665.3%22.1%151
134 Parasia Kur8994194801,14665.9%27%128
135 Pakdi Tiwari89045044097864%27.9%125
136 Puraina Sukla8894174721,13257.9%22.6%155
137 Kolhuwa8864124741,15062.5%32.4%137
138 Dhoula Pandit8644234411,04360.1%23.8%150
139 Babhani Sakrapar8553744811,28666.2%17.5%135
140 Phulwaria Lala8553954601,16556.8%28.9%142
141 Bareji8484064421,08968%19.2%131
142 Pathak Khudia8394024371,08752.3%19.1%138
143 Bijalapar83541841799854.6%16.6%134
144 Israuli8293764531,20556.2%20.9%116
145 Chhapara Nadua8284004281,07058.2%33.2%119
146 Parasia Ojhha8173814361,14452.1%36.4%122
147 Singhpur81642938790263.6%55.6%114
148 Khiria8113714401,18659.7%37.7%124
149 Sasrao81042738389759.9%27.8%105
150 Mundera8083994091,02556.7%20%117
151 Chakara Upadhyay8013804211,10867.4%23.3%129
152 Kuichawar8003764241,12853.1%21.6%125
153 Palia79639939799563.9%32.5%116
154 Bharwatia Upadhyay79441238292759.1%21.2%120
155 Bhikhi Barwa78839839098072.1%20.8%104
156 Misrauli Urf Tarauli7863554311,21454.8%21%137
157 Talaura7863524341,23355.9%15.4%118
158 Khudiya Buzurg7793564231,18868%22%100
159 Bhulaipur77739438397271.2%46.2%120
160 Sonbarsa7633753881,03570.9%7.9%104
161 Mailoutha Bangar7563683881,05457%16.5%112
162 Kardoundi7343214131,28765.5%21%122
163 Harnoutha7323473851,11054.9%34.6%126
164 Harnadih Urf Mahai Khas7253503751,07159.3%29.5%126
165 Bharsara7243253991,22870%19.1%116
166 Barwan7193263931,20655.8%18.8%117
167 Pipara Puran7163443721,08161.6%27%109
168 Kotawa7123513611,02865.4%32.9%109
169 Bhanu Barwa7093433661,06754.7%13.3%108
170 Amma Pandey7053273781,15662.1%39.6%124
171 Tilouli6983023961,31163%9.9%119
172 Bilaspur6973123851,23455.1%21.2%87
173 Badipur6973143831,22057.8%17.9%125
174 Pipara Pandey6903383521,04158.1%24.2%119
175 Pipara Chaturi6743283461,05568%18.1%120
176 Bardiha Chandan6703133571,14160.4%20.6%93
177 Tekua6703293411,03660.9%24.8%111
178 Ghosimpur66833932997158.1%25.9%96
179 Barchhouli6643263381,03756.8%30.4%93
180 Baikuntha Pur66133432797950.2%20.1%120
181 Jogiya6483193291,03157.3%44.1%79
182 Bharha Babu62632230494464.7%30.4%106
183 Chor Mathia62031930194461.5%28.9%105
184 Lovekani Ganga6102923181,08961.3%20.3%104
185 Parsia Niranjan6072993081,03060.8%21.1%102
186 Pipara Kot6052903151,08670.1%24.8%96
187 Babhana5962843121,09957.7%44.3%80
188 Amritkunda5892723171,16565.2%39.2%89
189 Gadhawa5882733151,15473.3%39.5%87
190 Banjaria5682583101,20254.8%32.4%96
191 Ghanouti56829327593956.9%17.1%77
192 Tekanpur5602483121,25869.1%38.6%87
193 Khiriya5462572891,12554.6%9.5%61
194 Karuana5452542911,14650.1%20.6%82
195 Pipardadi5422502921,16842.1%27.1%93
196 Kaolani5402692711,00770.7%22.4%84
197 Jamuna Chhapar53526826799656.4%17.9%77
198 Ishar Lovekani5302542761,08764.3%15.1%84
199 Baramukand5112462651,07768.9%19.4%75
200 Khajuri Bhat5102382721,14359.8%14.7%97
201 Hardeora5082192891,32050%56.7%62
202 Bajar Bhakhi48026121983957.3%25.4%58
203 Cchakaro Bhargav4692172521,16165.9%14.9%73
204 Ghewara4671912761,44550.1%12.6%79
205 Khirsa Khar4672082591,24558.7%17.3%71
206 Harakhpura4622222401,08153.7%21.2%66
207 Doomariakol45624521186168.2%20%49
208 Rampur4512062451,18945%23.7%68
209 Parasia Bhutalke Lakhana4512192321,05960.1%25.9%57
210 Laha Chhua4492112381,12849%16.7%95
211 Kuin Chavar4481842641,43562.5%18.1%76
212 Babhani4432112321,10054%30.2%81
213 Chhapra Gyan4382142241,04776.3%41.6%73
214 Hanauta43322221195053.8%41.1%53
215 Bairia Tiwari4322122201,03866%44.2%75
216 Parasia Ajmer4272072201,06356.9%19%58
217 Harnadih4122022101,04055.3%35.2%67
218 Deokali4071852221,20071.3%29.7%66
219 Chamainiya4061932131,10462.1%22.7%53
220 Chakara Nonar3941872071,10759.6%4.6%50
221 Parasia Misra3901762141,21665.1%22.6%64
222 Barsath3861692171,28453.1%32.4%71
223 Kusumha3731702031,19464.9%26.8%62
224 Tadiya3721532191,43139%19.1%75
225 Karohia3681751931,10361.7%18.8%69
226 Bijauli Tiwari35920315676854.3%30.1%52
227 Bairia Raja3561781781,00066.3%17.4%52
228 Chakara Durjan3551731821,05251.8%19.7%59
229 Khudia Khurd3541631911,17264.4%16.1%41
230 Bishen Chhapara3531761771,00652.1%19.8%57
231 Fakaipur3451531921,25565.8%19.4%62
232 Misrauli3371551821,17455.8%26.7%61
233 Jamua33317216193664.6%31.8%59
234 Lovekani Babu3301521781,17160.9%25.5%66
235 Haricharanpur30916014993151.1%59.2%44
236 Chakia Shukl2961261701,34949.3%20.9%55
237 Patkhauli29014614498663.1%23.8%44
238 Jogdiha2731331401,05362.3%18.7%39
239 Belwania2441191251,05049.6%31.6%35
240 Brahma Chari2421211211,00062.4%38.4%43
241 Banjaria Pipra23712411391156.1%31.6%39
242 Bichauli Tiwari2351071281,19648.5%7.7%35
243 Jamuamath2291111181,06355.9%49.8%28
244 Gopalpur218981201,22450.5%37.6%30
245 Ghugha210941161,23456.2%46.7%26
246 Saraiya193891041,16956%18.1%32
247 Rampur Chak Parsurampur19095951,00058.9%24.7%23
248 Siuri18894941,00061.7%21.8%29
249 Gharao16273891,21959.9%45.1%27
250 Choubepur15871871,22572.8%17.7%27
251 Bankatiya148796987349.3%42.6%26
252 Rautpar12662641,03258.7%22.2%21
253 Kund Mahal Urf Dhanya100564478678%87%18
254 Mahuabari91484389660.4%17.6%17
255 Gardhouli8742451,07172.4%8%15
256 Budhiyapur5823351,52258.6%20.7%9
257 Baidwalia52272592653.8%30.8%7
258 Bhagat Pura52322062546.2%51.9%11
259 Chanvar Urf Manjeeta4623231,00063%28.3%6
260 Marwatia Chak45271866780%31.1%8
261 Maghhoua3111201,81864.5%29%5
262 Ajara Barhouna25131292332%20%4
263 Chak Tikait1711654547.1%35.3%1
264 Puradih15691,50046.7%33.3%3
265 Pipra Lakhari14771,00042.9%35.7%2
266 Hata106466750%40%2
267 Dehular00000%0%0
268 Sisawania00000%0%0
269 Nawahi00000%0%0
270 Jalouli00000%0%0
271 Awagir Mahal Bareji00000%0%0
272 Pipra Deokali00000%0%0
273 Karmi Juned00000%0%0
274 Jaipara00000%0%0
275 Sarkara00000%0%0
276 Baradih00000%0%0
277 Akubi00000%0%0
278 Basahia00000%0%0
279 Kolhua00000%0%0
280 Nawada00000%0%0
281 Gora Khua00000%0%0
282 Birpur Raj00000%0%0
283 Hegauli00000%0%0
284 Babhani00000%0%0
285 Belhi00000%0%0
286 Kapurwa00000%0%0
287 Karmi Salah00000%0%0
288 Rajpur Dewar00000%0%0
289 Nargi00000%0%0
290 Gouri00000%0%0
291 Sahadara00000%0%0
292 Palia Urf Mathia00000%0%0
293 Chak Jagan00000%0%0
294 Maswasiya00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.