Population — Ramnagar

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population2,49,102Ramnagar
Males1,29,399
Females1,19,703
Sex ratio925per 1,000 males
Literacy44.8%
Children 0–647,704
Households46,036

Population Overview

Total population2,49,102
Males1,29,399
Females1,19,703
Sex ratio925per 1,000 males
Households46,036

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–647,704
Child %19.2%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate1,11,628
Literacy %44.8%

Workers — Total

Total workers97,049
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %39%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


153 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Ramnagar (NP)48,41125,38023,03190755.2%30.3%9,123
2 Dainmarwa7,6713,9513,72094241.5%37.3%1,335
3 Jogia6,2813,2822,99991456.2%32.8%1,113
4 Mahui5,5682,9072,66191553.1%30.7%930
5 Mathiya5,5262,9562,57086942.4%41.6%1,016
6 Naurangia5,2432,6342,60999139.7%50.7%965
7 Sabea5,0462,6592,38789850%26.4%870
8 Taulaha4,6562,4632,19389049.4%40.3%760
9 Bhawal4,3172,2262,09193938.7%35.2%847
10 Meghwal4,2512,2012,05093145.1%45.1%777
11 Bakri Pachrukhiya4,1622,1981,96489442%47.1%754
12 Sigri3,3541,7331,62193535.6%49.6%604
13 Sonkhar3,3301,7111,61994644.5%33.6%622
14 Dhokraha3,3291,6921,63796750%37%611
15 Phulwariya3,2911,7021,58993431.1%42.5%557
16 Parsauni3,1131,6061,50793853.1%45.6%608
17 Bankatwa3,1101,5751,53597548.3%53.2%509
18 Khatauri3,0611,5671,49495328.6%35.9%577
19 Dokhni2,7301,4081,32293943.6%50.8%520
20 Mujra2,7091,4001,30993551.6%28%559
21 Pakri2,6061,3551,25192348.4%47.6%482
22 Gobrahia2,5241,3471,17787442.3%47.2%479
23 Bagahi2,5191,3061,21392930.4%35.7%489
24 Manohagwan2,4631,3041,15988955.9%56.7%424
25 Murera2,4581,3141,14487149.3%29.1%447
26 Sohsa2,4321,2761,15690634.3%37.5%461
27 Phulkaul2,4011,2541,14791543.2%34.4%416
28 Gudgudi2,3761,2481,12890426.1%49.5%461
29 Dumri2,3701,2191,15194446.8%39.3%440
30 Bakhraha2,3501,1831,16798630.1%54.4%407
31 Bakwa2,2261,1981,02885842.5%46.6%459
32 Belwa Mokarari2,1661,1241,04292747.8%32.4%406
33 Maguraha2,1371,1271,01089650.9%30.6%391
34 Dewaliya2,0881,11697287153%27%357
35 Sitalbari2,0159971,0181,02139.7%50.2%332
36 Barganw2,0141,04397193148.8%38.8%380
37 Belwa1,9661,01894893138%46%391
38 Nayaganw1,96099996196242.1%31.5%397
39 Gobardhana1,8691,03983079941.9%37.6%317
40 Bigri1,78291986393941.2%38.6%300
41 Chamardih Bargon1,78090587596728.9%48.8%268
42 Bankatwa1,72490981589738.4%44%350
43 Pachrukha1,70187682594247.6%36%295
44 Santpur1,65287777588430%65.6%291
45 Bara Belwa1,61183777492527.1%46.5%306
46 Bargajwa1,58482076493253.2%33.9%294
47 Bahuari1,56480775793845.1%33.2%305
48 Phulwaria1,54180773491040%43.7%293
49 Serahwa1,50676174597947.5%50.4%282
50 Siwrahi1,4795569231,66012.6%31.2%239
51 Inarbarwa1,46275770593148.6%25.4%260
52 Dhanarpa1,39072666491543.4%36.5%233
53 Madhubani1,38572865790244%44.8%248
54 Serahwa1,37272065290650.5%68.1%220
55 Sapahi1,37169168098429.2%41.9%284
56 Pakri1,31366864596651.9%26%246
57 Hardia1,30371359082743.7%40.9%223
58 Siswa1,28665862895427.7%31.9%213
59 Chargharwa1,25668956782345.9%35.8%274
60 Kumhiya Kalan1,24666857886528.9%53.6%243
61 Nautanwa1,22264757588946%39%210
62 Narkatia1,21761260598948.3%51.9%256
63 Gardi1,20260859497743.3%28%268
64 Lakhankhor1,20062058093534.4%58.2%223
65 Bargon1,18561557092746.7%34.3%244
66 Khataura1,16963653383830.5%53.4%262
67 Jabka1,14958456596732.3%57.4%205
68 Barwa Banjariya1,14859655292632.8%37.1%234
69 Pathri1,12756756098829.6%56.1%192
70 Pakri1,12658054694153.2%39.1%221
71 Kanghusri1,12257055296839.8%65.4%128
72 Chhagurahi Banjariya1,1165555611,01124.2%38.4%261
73 Churiharwa1,10956054998041%42.3%202
74 Bishunpurwa1,06857349586435.1%26%192
75 Sarhatwa1,03754049792039.2%34.4%190
76 Banbari1,0174945231,05923.4%47.2%153
77 Harpur98652646087550.3%62.7%181
78 Sikta97351346089743.5%33.3%193
79 Shivpurwa85146238984254.2%51.2%191
80 silautia84144040191148.5%37.1%177
81 Singahi83146336879536.9%44.3%174
82 Balaura83142640595143.3%45.5%157
83 Katsikri78940638394348.4%25.1%168
84 Baikunthwa78240138195033%26.7%165
85 Kaulachi78139538697738.5%43.1%107
86 Kumhiya Khurd76339037395632%40%154
87 Pipra Mafi7543384161,23132.8%48.5%157
88 Hariharpur73838835090227.6%57%130
89 Khajuria71136834393229.4%26.2%151
90 Pokharia70337033390044.1%44.5%151
91 Babhnauli69736233592549.5%26.7%146
92 Pipra68734634198652.1%53.4%137
93 Majurha68235233093843.3%46.5%133
94 Bairiya Kalan66634132595336.6%26.7%135
95 Churiharwa66534731891642.7%37.4%108
96 Semra65034930186262.2%37.7%129
97 Arazi Pipra64034729384458.3%43.4%123
98 Imrit Katharwa60530629997719.8%38.5%110
99 Jharatwa59032826279954.2%34.9%113
100 Phagunahta58329728696329.2%32.1%102
101 Belatandi57328828599037.2%53.4%121
102 Khairia56929527492936.7%62.2%120
103 Dhayar5592752841,03340.4%46.3%88
104 Rupwaliya5562782781,00055.6%51.1%104
105 Chaugharia55529226390143.4%24.9%112
106 Birkehni55428826692422%52%98
107 Dubauliya53327825591740.5%40.3%97
108 Ghoraghat Khaira52728424385648.6%49.7%88
109 Beili5222592631,01539.3%56.1%91
110 Betahni48724923895647.6%48.9%89
111 Murlidih46323522897011.2%43.6%78
112 Sonha44824320584469.2%49.3%84
113 Pipra38420218290144%38%62
114 Kanghusri37619618091829.8%62.5%81
115 Bairiya37319318093331.1%44.5%72
116 Barwa Dih35218017295634.4%46.9%60
117 Kot Banjariya3221541681,09126.7%27.3%73
118 Babhni31816015898829.6%42.8%64
119 Bholehar26714112689440.8%41.6%64
120 Sakhuani1991049591326.6%50.8%45
121 Kunriya1961078983232.7%35.7%35
122 Damrapur13660761,26727.2%41.2%36
123 Jharharwa128705882932.8%40.6%26
124 Jhajhri127666192452%45.7%25
125 Gaunara11956631,12526.1%42%24
126 Pipra3918211,16717.9%23.1%6
127 Bhulbhuliya00000%0%0
128 Matiaria Kalan00000%0%0
129 Jamunia00000%0%0
130 Samhuta00000%0%0
131 Raghia00000%0%0
132 Karmaha00000%0%0
133 Dhobaha00000%0%0
134 Banarha00000%0%0
135 Kataha00000%0%0
136 Balia00000%0%0
137 Chainpur00000%0%0
138 Dhobni00000%0%0
139 Gaunari00000%0%0
140 Ghor Pakri00000%0%0
141 Matiaria Khurd00000%0%0
142 Gidha00000%0%0
143 Chikni Banjariya00000%0%0
144 Maheshpur00000%0%0
145 Shekhpurwa00000%0%0
146 Pipra00000%0%0
147 Harkhauliya00000%0%0
148 Purandarpur00000%0%0
149 Barwa00000%0%0
150 Barwa00000%0%0
151 Khirsar00000%0%0
152 Kehuniya00000%0%0
153 Semri00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.