Population — Gaunaha

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population2,08,169Gaunaha
Males1,08,318
Females99,851
Sex ratio922per 1,000 males
Literacy47.1%
Children 0–641,641
Households37,289

Population Overview

Total population2,08,169
Males1,08,318
Females99,851
Sex ratio922per 1,000 males
Households37,289

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–641,641
Child %20%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate98,087
Literacy %47.1%

Workers — Total

Total workers86,337
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %41.5%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


168 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Madhopur6,1003,2412,85988243.2%37.6%1,040
2 Belwa5,8593,0192,84094136.4%41%1,167
3 Daraul5,5162,8592,65792951.5%33%992
4 Pakri Basauli4,9532,5782,37592145.1%37.5%843
5 Semra Sirampur4,1182,1851,93388540.9%33.5%721
6 Gawnaha4,0642,1401,92489953.1%31.2%770
7 Lachhnauta3,6901,9791,71186537.6%38.6%630
8 Murli Bharahwa3,2231,6811,54291750.7%25.8%525
9 Pipra3,0811,6111,47091248.9%48%558
10 Sithi3,0491,5451,50497348%30.2%497
11 Dumra2,9951,5641,43191530.9%34.7%486
12 Jamunia2,9151,4641,45199158.6%34%513
13 Maguraha2,8201,4441,37695339.9%43.4%558
14 Parsa2,7981,4851,31388445.9%39.7%531
15 Mehnaul Kalan2,7391,4851,25484450.2%34.6%508
16 Pipra2,7131,3801,33396656.7%43.8%547
17 Genharia2,6071,3601,24791752.7%49%439
18 Amolwa2,6061,3491,25793244%42.2%469
19 Majharia2,4241,2611,16392249.8%37%441
20 Matiaria2,3911,2451,14692049.2%56.6%418
21 Belsandi2,3561,2161,14093854.7%48.7%417
22 Rupaulia2,3521,2451,10788950.3%34.6%462
23 Domat2,2151,1071,1081,00152.6%46%399
24 Bajra2,2001,20199983239.5%35.7%405
25 Bairia2,0871,09099791527.7%35.6%369
26 Pipra2,0191,09292784946.8%26%367
27 Baswaria2,0141,04097493749.5%42.5%370
28 Dhamaura1,9881,03095893052.3%44.3%388
29 Bhuski1,89996493597039.8%32%354
30 Barwa1,81697783985931.2%45.3%349
31 Dewarh1,78292186193547.6%25.1%325
32 Harkatwa1,78094383788840.8%47.4%300
33 Kamta1,78095482686644%41.1%377
34 Pahkaul1,77293483889750.7%35%311
35 Mandiha1,7558738821,01056%49.1%329
36 Dumri1,7398668731,00851.9%38.3%294
37 Kohargari1,73987886198156.1%50.1%303
38 Bendauli1,7108418691,03352.3%42.3%312
39 Turkaulia1,69486582995855.1%44.3%279
40 Mahuawa Bhaisa1,68887481493142.2%32.9%275
41 Masjidwa1,68887481493148.8%55.2%366
42 Dumaria1,64587077589158.8%48%281
43 Barharwa1,62482979595945.7%50.6%265
44 Kathraw1,6148068081,00250.1%53%267
45 Lachhnauta1,57383673788245.3%41.6%295
46 Bhitharwa1,54981173891044.8%28.7%337
47 Semri1,5377677701,00461.7%49%270
48 Parsanda1,52079172992249.9%53.4%311
49 Lachhmipur1,51880671288347.9%44.9%284
50 Gamharia1,46877069890659.6%52.8%277
51 Pararauna1,46776370492355.4%39.1%294
52 Hardi1,46276569791140.5%44.6%245
53 Ban Bairia1,42572570096641.9%51.9%219
54 Bhitharwa Dheri Dhenhwa1,38871867093348.4%42.4%245
55 Masahi1,36972164889945.4%34.4%228
56 Parsa1,36270365993764.7%70.9%221
57 Parsauni1,34269964392046.1%47.1%208
58 Sirsia1,33569064593548.8%54.1%227
59 Bakhri1,31967064996970.1%44.1%239
60 Tahkaul1,31868163793574.4%49.5%235
61 Patkhauli1,24664859892347.8%29.7%210
62 Harpur1,20362058394039.7%42.9%264
63 Balua1,20161558695344.5%50%179
64 Majharia1,18861757192555.9%55.1%190
65 Dhanauji1,18661856891950.3%46%230
66 Rajpur1,17462455088150.2%48%218
67 Sonbarsa1,17059657496342.1%48.5%220
68 Harpur1,13660653087538.7%29.8%186
69 Mitni1,13361751683647.8%52%180
70 Serhua1,12856955998254.2%25.6%164
71 Marjadi1,12458553992135.8%44.8%212
72 Ekwa1,1205525681,02941.1%48.5%201
73 Serahwa1,11859352588535.6%40.8%216
74 Serahwa1,1085535551,00429.8%48.1%194
75 Parsa1,10456054497143.8%52.4%188
76 Ekdarwa1,09658750986748.6%37.3%193
77 Belwa1,09556253394828.7%38.4%197
78 Bijaypur1,08956352693459%47.4%199
79 Hardia1,08457251289534.5%43.5%202
80 Salempur1,08056651490846.1%47.5%175
81 Belwa1,07157849385349.4%42.6%185
82 Banspur1,07155052194739.7%26.1%179
83 Saithaul1,05655050692072.2%52.1%151
84 Mahui1,02652949794064.4%53.9%179
85 Sherpur98451047492946.7%47.4%140
86 Chhitmi95149146093733.2%52.7%193
87 Serahwa94849745190756.1%49.6%166
88 Basantpur94849245692730.6%45.8%192
89 Gawnaha9344674671,00049.1%52%157
90 Matihani92848544391370.4%40.6%152
91 Mahuawa92546745898141.6%45.7%148
92 Mandiha90849641283133.8%50.8%174
93 Balia90647742989935.7%49%142
94 Bairatwa89549340281561.5%42.3%147
95 Balwal87245341992554.4%44.2%169
96 Goithahi87045141992947.2%54.8%142
97 Mehnaul Khurd85944141894865.5%51.7%151
98 Sarpharwa85748836975660.2%36.3%145
99 Betahania8454104351,06146.2%52.2%147
100 Piparia84244339990132.9%47.6%140
101 Khairatia82843439490843.2%47.2%141
102 Bhawanipur82142439793645.2%26.3%162
103 Pahkaul81042938188867.8%49.8%127
104 Pakri Kalan81043437686653.7%49.1%122
105 Kairi80340739697337.2%41.2%146
106 Jamhauli79141937288862.3%43%139
107 Bhawanipur7683843841,00039.6%54%122
108 Poharwa76339936491232.6%27.9%153
109 Ratni7523693831,03837.5%44.4%147
110 Bairia75138436795626.6%25%145
111 Bajni74737836997644.2%27.4%98
112 Kharkatwa74138735491530.6%25.1%137
113 Bhikhnathori71040430675759.2%55.2%140
114 Kachkahar70235534797756.8%40.5%163
115 Balua70237932385242.3%27.6%129
116 Bairia6763133631,16034.3%58%118
117 Pirari66835231689847%29.8%99
118 Ahrar66635131589754.5%33.5%115
119 Parsa Dih66134431792236.9%21.2%109
120 Mahajogin65134330889847.6%35.3%129
121 Hauda64734130689714.8%47.4%94
122 Pachrukhia64034229887138.4%33%109
123 Dharampur6203043161,03953.2%35.8%73
124 Bishunpurwa61932529490567.2%53.8%120
125 Kauaha56629627091237.8%42.8%117
126 Rampurwa55129126089324.9%45.4%111
127 Itwa53928125891871.6%53.2%121
128 Charihani53827826093547.4%39.6%94
129 Balua53328824585161%43.9%102
130 Bishunpurwa51827524388465.3%49.4%99
131 Bhatujhila51827424489132.4%52.3%96
132 Ajhia Serwa49927022984850.9%34.9%87
133 Ratanpurwa4822352471,05138.8%54.6%86
134 Rajpur45422922598340.7%19.4%73
135 Balua45324520884927.4%42.2%86
136 Gujra Motihari42322619787254.4%54.8%72
137 Bahuarwa40721319491142.3%39.3%93
138 Dih Jagarnathpur39721618183828.7%51.4%97
139 Marjadi3911931981,02636.3%47.6%84
140 Supaul38720418389761.8%40.6%68
141 Gheghaulia3871921951,01661.5%32.3%74
142 Bhatni37719718091473.7%55.2%65
143 Asurari35519016586842%41.7%59
144 Pakri Khurd2931441491,03551.2%34.8%49
145 Botgonw24212311996769.8%25.2%48
146 Bairia2291369368451.1%46.3%43
147 Sisai2171189983930%54.8%57
148 Jamunia2151179883831.2%49.3%48
149 Tara21210810496360.4%27.8%39
150 Shajahanpur2061079992545.6%58.3%41
151 Jaria19697991,02138.3%27.6%41
152 Hasti Bairia116615590254.3%39.7%20
153 Kataha2510151,50016%56%4
154 Kehunia Dih24141071420.8%45.8%4
155 Sonkhar2316743843.5%43.5%4
156 Basantpur1100100%100%1
157 Bairia00000%0%0
158 Sihpurwa00000%0%0
159 Khurhuria00000%0%0
160 Gamharia00000%0%0
161 Luathaha00000%0%0
162 Sembhupur00000%0%0
163 Gawnaha00000%0%0
164 Araria00000%0%0
165 Lachhmipur00000%0%0
166 Chiuntaha00000%0%0
167 Bengra00000%0%0
168 Dharampur00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.