Population — Paroo

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population3,61,662Paroo
Males1,90,216
Females1,71,446
Sex ratio901per 1,000 males
Literacy51.5%
Children 0–662,656
Households61,763

Population Overview

Total population3,61,662
Males1,90,216
Females1,71,446
Sex ratio901per 1,000 males
Households61,763

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–662,656
Child %17.3%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate1,86,386
Literacy %51.5%

Workers — Total

Total workers1,18,421
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %32.7%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


158 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Paru Khas19,95110,4279,52491360.2%27.4%3,401
2 Deoria19,1659,9939,17291848.8%30.4%3,112
3 Dharphari14,0587,4436,61588939.9%38.8%2,488
4 Fatehabad12,5826,6195,96390143.6%27.7%2,206
5 Kawalpura12,2816,4745,80789753.9%30.7%1,999
6 Chochahi Chhapra Kashijha10,2365,3504,88691353.1%32.7%1,592
7 Mozammatpur7,5263,9453,58190847.1%46.4%1,268
8 Bazidpur6,3093,3033,00691059.6%33.5%1,019
9 Tola Munja urf Deoria5,9383,1652,77387642.6%43.6%956
10 Raghunathpur Baya5,6472,9342,71392543.8%34.6%1,069
11 Anandpur Kharauni5,6352,9812,65489049.6%31.8%957
12 Ghayaspur5,4332,8462,58790959.3%34.1%949
13 Mahamadpur urf Mohamadpur Park5,2032,7442,45989654.5%35.9%900
14 Bahdinpur5,1502,7472,40387547.7%38.4%899
15 Chandpura5,1052,6792,42690658.2%36.7%831
16 Saraiya4,8112,5152,29691356%31.8%847
17 Rampur Kesho urf Malahi4,7932,5142,27990758.9%38.5%827
18 Mohabbatpur4,7822,5142,26890253.9%29.2%856
19 Jafarpur Asli4,7052,4912,21488960.7%31.5%872
20 Bishunpur Saraiya4,6172,3392,27897448.3%32.3%789
21 Chandpur Chihuta4,4832,3552,12890445.4%38.2%769
22 Kataro4,3162,2222,09494254.7%37.3%762
23 Diloura4,0882,1351,95391548.8%46.7%701
24 Neknampur3,9062,0461,86090952.5%37.6%652
25 Ramchandarpur3,6581,9151,74391057.1%29.8%599
26 Keshopur Babhangawan3,6191,9231,69688255.2%27.3%672
27 Sarmastpur3,5401,8551,68590859.4%27.1%587
28 Koiria Nizamat3,4871,8581,62987754.3%30.3%600
29 Barhanpur3,4761,8491,62788050.2%31.2%559
30 Austi3,4011,7511,65094247.6%31.5%547
31 Lakhnauri3,3851,7561,62992849.8%28.8%543
32 Gokhula Rupauli3,2231,7361,48785755.1%47.1%551
33 Phulwaria3,1791,6791,50089358.1%41.4%557
34 Daudpur3,1691,6871,48287852.5%35.7%554
35 Bhikhanpur urf Mirzapur3,1521,6521,50090852.2%36%457
36 Chand Kuari3,1491,6921,45786151.8%25.4%504
37 Madhopur Buzurg3,1181,6641,45487435.9%38%512
38 Bijaipur3,1021,6031,49993532.4%30.9%548
39 Dukhan Sarayia3,0531,5821,47193058.1%30.3%515
40 Chaki Sohagpur3,0401,6901,35079925%29.4%532
41 Pandah3,0291,5861,44391051.3%30.3%537
42 Basatpur Paru2,9401,5581,38288748.5%25.6%580
43 Chhap2,8771,5311,34687961%32%501
44 Bhagwanpur Simra2,8341,4821,35291257%35.2%448
45 Chaturpatti urf Rampur Mohan2,6611,3931,26891044.9%39.5%449
46 Pakauli urf Lalu Chhapra2,6421,3681,27493162%32.8%426
47 Singahi2,6231,4251,19884157.3%32.1%459
48 Jagdishpur Baya2,6141,4171,19784550.3%50.2%444
49 Chintamanpur2,5881,3481,24092047%13.9%445
50 Dumri Jamal2,5461,3491,19788755.8%25.1%592
51 Mangurahi2,5111,2941,21794058.6%28.6%475
52 Kodaria2,4971,3141,18390045.5%34.1%440
53 Dumri Parmanandpur2,4831,3441,13984733.7%26.5%405
54 Thegpur2,4571,3021,15588751.4%36.4%394
55 Phularh2,4551,2691,18693560.4%26.5%436
56 Karamwari2,4491,3011,14888239.1%26.2%374
57 Bishunpur Jainarayan2,4051,3001,10585059.4%29.1%418
58 Ratwara Hathu2,3321,1961,13695056.4%27.7%356
59 Hirapur2,3171,2131,10491051.3%28.1%423
60 Kubauli2,2601,2311,02983655%20.6%393
61 Nema Patti Pakauli Urf Lalu Ch2,0781,0741,00493563%34.2%338
62 Gariba urf Pearepur2,0311,04498794552.2%38.8%374
63 Sohansa2,0031,06194288852.6%20.1%330
64 Chhapra As1,95899596396852.9%34%351
65 Khotahi1,9531,03891588248.6%33.2%333
66 Bhagwatpur1,9301,01491690343.9%24.7%340
67 Chainpura1,89898891092149.8%30.3%284
68 Gaddopur1,81197184086554.4%24.1%300
69 Mahamadpur Borhan1,79993486592651.7%29.6%291
70 Jagarnathpur Nagwan1,66187378890354.8%38.6%281
71 Salahpur1,62988374684544.4%27.1%282
72 Gara Hasan1,59781977895043.9%39.6%289
73 Bahlolpur1,57982975090550.2%34.8%263
74 Garha Bahram1,52980472590255.3%37.9%254
75 Phanda1,50177672593448.6%46.9%222
76 Rasulpur1,48978870189054.3%29.1%243
77 Barhampura Khakhan1,47176470792557.5%29.4%250
78 Sohansi1,47080067083851.3%33.9%265
79 Matihani1,42578264382242.2%29.7%250
80 Jagdishpur Dharam1,42175466788551.5%31.8%244
81 Rupnarayanpur1,35671364390259.5%26.5%217
82 Fatehpur1,34973261784373%29%254
83 Kalyanpur1,34172961284055.2%30.6%208
84 Jagarnathpur Nagwan1,28965863195943.3%29%240
85 Kotwara1,27968459587048.6%40.9%227
86 Jamuna1,26667059689058.1%29.5%199
87 Bhojpatti urf Bhedpatti1,22265057288044.8%23.8%185
88 Bhotaulia urf Rampur Anant1,18263255087053.9%39.6%199
89 Kharhania Khas1,18260657695046.2%60.3%239
90 Madan Chhapra1,15762453385470.1%30.3%222
91 Dumri Shah Mahamad1,12461950581652.8%30.3%212
92 Manikpur1,12058853290559%21.5%147
93 Mohamadpur Paru1,11657054695857.2%19.2%204
94 Bindi urf Ibrahimpur1,09257651689656.6%32.9%192
95 Gongoi urf Bishunpur Gongoi1,08456352192556.8%28.7%200
96 Jalilnagar1,08359648781758.9%28.5%189
97 Damodarpur1,0534935601,13651.3%46.9%179
98 Mansurpur Gotha1,03856347584448.4%28.3%148
99 Mirzapur1,00553247388949.5%27.8%157
100 Chak Bharath Patti98251346991448.4%47.6%166
101 Harpur Bhikhi96752144685656.3%25%189
102 Sukhra93349443988955.9%28.8%153
103 Mamrezpur91749542285356.3%25.1%187
104 Dubauli86846540386753.8%26.3%158
105 Kodaria Khas85244041293641.5%26.5%181
106 Teja Dumri 12Annas80644236482458.3%28.5%164
107 Chaturpatti78540138495847.8%31.1%141
108 Kuari78441137390860.7%29%136
109 Koiria Jagir71436734794653.2%36.7%147
110 Chak Deoria61435825671545.8%32.1%109
111 Bhataulia55327727699622.4%31.3%96
112 Harshankarpur urf Moti Chhapra5472702771,02670.6%40.2%92
113 Mahamadpur Shekh54629724983855.5%31.1%74
114 Bishunpur Gopal5352592761,06659.3%24.3%91
115 Gopalpur51828023885045%27.8%80
116 Naya Tola51527424188057.5%51.7%83
117 Firozpur5102262841,25748.8%46.5%73
118 Harshankarpur urf Jairam50827423485459.8%27.6%117
119 Salahpur4892412481,02958.7%23.7%72
120 Pichpura48325922486557.3%31.3%106
121 Indaulia48125322890147.2%29.5%73
122 Shahpur47424123396748.1%21.5%79
123 Kotaro Dih45823222697446.9%27.3%71
124 Mathurapur Dak43721921899547.1%24.9%71
125 Bhelahi43723720084444.6%35.2%75
126 Karanpura40220819493347%31.3%67
127 Mathurapur Urf Mathurapur Dakh38719719096446.8%37%70
128 Sohagpur36919817186431.4%29%77
129 Khijirpura35118616588762.1%77.2%59
130 Chakia urf Jhit Kohia Dakhli34217916391159.6%28.1%78
131 Mathurapur Patti32517015591237.5%21.2%47
132 Jalilnagar27515312279772.4%26.5%52
133 Bishunpur Patak27114812383149.1%43.5%50
134 Chak Nathan26113612591980.5%21.5%46
135 Rustampur26013512592655%23.8%43
136 Harpur Kaparphora144776787071.5%34.7%35
137 Rampur Rudar 00000%0%0
138 Ubhawa00000%0%0
139 Pal Khajuri00000%0%0
140 Nawada 00000%0%0
141 Sarangpur00000%0%0
142 Hashimpur00000%0%0
143 Kanhauli Balirampur00000%0%0
144 Lachhi Dumri00000%0%0
145 Saidigri No I00000%0%0
146 Chak Roshan00000%0%0
147 Arazi Dharphari00000%0%0
148 Chhalkar Bikram00000%0%0
149 Dumri Lacchi Diara00000%0%0
150 Madhopur Baikunth00000%0%0
151 Chitu Chhapra00000%0%0
152 Chak Morid00000%0%0
153 Jagdeopatti00000%0%0
154 Kanhauli Balirampur00000%0%0
155 Teja Dumri 4Annas00000%0%0
156 Saidigri No II00000%0%0
157 Chhalkar Jaimal00000%0%0
158 Teja Dumri 4 Annas00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.