Population — Siwan

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population3,40,983Siwan
Males1,75,778
Females1,65,205
Sex ratio940per 1,000 males
Literacy62.9%
Children 0–653,195
Households52,594

Population Overview

Total population3,40,983
Males1,75,778
Females1,65,205
Sex ratio940per 1,000 males
Households52,594

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–653,195
Child %15.6%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate2,14,351
Literacy %62.9%

Workers — Total

Total workers1,01,865
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %29.9%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


82 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Siwan (Nagar Parishad)1,35,06670,75664,31090968.8%26.5%21,223
2 Baletha7,8323,9623,87097758.4%25.8%1,245
3 Karanpura7,6603,8413,81999466.1%28.7%1,342
4 Dhanauti6,8013,4653,33696354.4%35.5%1,026
5 Sarabe6,7533,4673,28694855%25.7%1,107
6 Sarsar6,7213,5133,20891365.1%33.6%1,088
7 Jiaen6,6263,4413,18592662.8%37.4%1,160
8 Mohiuddinpur6,3093,2763,03392659%25.6%1,017
9 Chanaur6,2193,3742,84584364.6%25.4%884
10 Barhan5,8483,0792,76989962.7%29.2%876
11 Tanrwa5,6922,8922,80096853.9%35.3%878
12 Siari5,5362,8792,65792358%35.2%719
13 Orma Makund4,9002,5092,39195361.8%29.8%720
14 Makariar4,6742,3992,27594857.4%40.8%687
15 Pachlakhi4,6372,2912,3461,02456.8%23.1%687
16 Khalispur4,2852,1702,11597562.4%47%595
17 Mahuari4,1992,1802,01992649.8%27.6%671
18 Bhanta Pokhar3,9862,0511,93594355.6%22.9%552
19 Baghra3,8192,0221,79788960.1%27.3%569
20 Benusar3,4661,8221,64490261.6%29.7%577
21 Sujaon3,4231,7581,66594760.3%28.7%481
22 Amlori3,3201,6941,62696067.3%29.4%498
23 Mardapur2,9681,5371,43193164.7%24.9%495
24 Hasanpurwa2,9591,4211,5381,08261.7%34.8%472
25 Chakra2,9381,5451,39390262.8%29.2%425
26 Sarsa2,8751,4511,42498156.7%33.6%469
27 Chhotpur2,8171,4131,40499448.8%34.6%420
28 Nathuchhap2,7221,3091,4131,07957.9%29.6%372
29 Ramapali2,6621,3611,30195660.3%20.5%362
30 Kararua2,6331,3061,3271,01656.7%41.7%352
31 Pakri Makariar or Badli2,4001,1931,2071,01254.1%28.8%300
32 Bhada Kalan2,3141,1471,1671,01757.5%21.3%304
33 Molnapur2,2811,0781,2031,11653.4%20.2%439
34 Pithauri2,1741,1071,06796458.9%48%359
35 Naupali2,1651,0761,0891,01254.2%23.9%326
36 Shampur2,1441,0321,1121,07861%22.5%324
37 Pararia2,1231,0991,02493257.4%24%320
38 Puraina2,0921,0191,0731,05353.1%25.6%308
39 Bharthui2,0881,10798188654.9%56.8%274
40 Balchandhata2,0761,0501,02697755.5%25%280
41 Dharam Makariar1,9679541,0131,06255.2%39.6%316
42 Mirapur1,9269319951,06961.2%32.3%278
43 Bishunpur1,74291682690259.8%35.9%240
44 Majahida(Majahidpur)1,69785883997859.5%37.1%223
45 Hari Balmha1,68588480190665%28.4%264
46 Rampur1,53179773492153.9%30.9%245
47 Khudra1,5077447631,02662.2%30.8%252
48 Salempur1,50177372894257.4%62%185
49 Bansopali1,47376770692062.5%30.5%223
50 Jafra1,38871966993055.7%63.3%208
51 Phulwaria1,3876857021,02563.6%69.4%181
52 Dewapali1,37368868599655.4%45%202
53 Khagaura1,3566746821,01269.5%17.5%166
54 Bishunpurwa1,3226576651,01250.2%28.1%189
55 Majhwa1,31467464095064.4%24.7%214
56 Bhadaura1,3116126991,14254.5%17.4%240
57 Barhea1,29367861590762.9%27.5%178
58 Kalinjra1,2586276311,00659.6%24.1%172
59 Lohsi Khurd1,23162860396043.9%33.4%158
60 Mohammadpur1,2135836301,08161.7%25.1%252
61 Jamsikri1,1975606371,13861.7%34.7%186
62 Pachaura1,16961255791056.9%73.1%190
63 Mura1,16761055791360.5%44.9%190
64 Kaira Tal1,15760255592255.2%61.5%160
65 Siwan1,11857854093473.3%39.5%199
66 Bhada Khurd1,11756555297768.2%34.9%142
67 Majhaulia1,11257054295154%30.8%163
68 Akhainiyam1,10155754497767.8%24.7%181
69 Batrauli1,0685315371,01156.3%39.9%218
70 Thakur Pachlakhi1,06154651594354.6%44.9%160
71 Aghaila1,0275015261,05056.5%30.3%171
72 Bhatwalia94850644287448.5%63.7%155
73 Paighambarpur87644043699150%24.9%98
74 Tahira83445737782559.5%46%127
75 Lohsi Kalan79540339297355.2%26.7%117
76 Gopalpur76940136891844.5%25.4%109
77 Sirishtapur76740636188954.6%23.2%85
78 Hasanpurwa6793183611,13552.7%16.3%100
79 Adli48124623595559.5%13.1%85
80 Bishambharpur47424023497553.4%80.6%85
81 Lakri Makariar3001391611,15866.7%32.7%66
82 Adlichak88493979651.1%5.7%18
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.