Population — Mairwa

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,13,499Mairwa
Males57,925
Females55,574
Sex ratio959per 1,000 males
Literacy60.2%
Children 0–617,955
Households19,147

Population Overview

Total population1,13,499
Males57,925
Females55,574
Sex ratio959per 1,000 males
Households19,147

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–617,955
Child %15.8%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate68,276
Literacy %60.2%

Workers — Total

Total workers34,648
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %30.5%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


54 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Mairwa (NP)23,56512,17811,38793561.8%27.3%3,626
2 Kabirpur11,1055,7145,39194357.5%32.2%1,856
3 Sewtapur6,7243,4093,31597257.9%33%1,086
4 English6,5283,3323,19695957.8%26%1,156
5 Bargaon5,0932,5802,51397462.8%32.3%896
6 Babhnauli4,1702,1911,97990363.9%33.5%814
7 Muriyari4,0782,0841,99495758.4%31%704
8 Barka Manjha3,5091,6231,8861,16254.8%31.6%653
9 Sirsia2,6961,2781,4181,11055.9%35.3%407
10 Siswa Khurd2,5871,3391,24893265.5%27.9%479
11 Domdih2,5501,2561,2941,03060.7%33.9%410
12 Labhri2,4921,2741,21895661.8%27%445
13 Kaithaulia2,4321,2621,17092765.9%28.1%449
14 Lachhimipur2,2801,1171,1631,04152.1%23.8%407
15 Bhopatpura2,2101,1471,06392761.3%25.6%360
16 Pharchhua2,1161,0921,02493857.7%28.7%332
17 Semra2,0231,06096390854%25.7%368
18 Dhamaur1,92597694997263.3%30.9%358
19 Atwa1,9251,02190488565.7%50.1%301
20 Karjania1,5507527981,06163.8%41.7%248
21 Dharahra1,42873968993256%39.8%242
22 Baraso1,40775165687455.9%31.1%250
23 Parasia1,37173963285563%26.3%182
24 Chitmath1,28864963998557.4%31.1%214
25 Patkhauli1,0424635791,25154.1%16.4%161
26 Dharni Chhapra1,0185045141,02063.5%48.6%159
27 Belaspur96448947597164.4%35.2%152
28 Bishunpura96049047095955.4%30.1%204
29 Chup Chupwa9314644671,00665.7%33.3%185
30 Nawada92247145195867.4%28.3%207
31 Gopal Chak88346242191153.5%24.7%125
32 Bedauli86545940688557.1%33.4%121
33 Sitalpura79540838794960.5%30.1%148
34 Dhusa75038936192864.8%39.9%152
35 Pharchhuhi7283353931,17357.4%39%116
36 Narahiya71037733388371.7%38.9%122
37 Parasia Khurd5642822821,00062.6%31.6%129
38 Siswa Buzurg55829526389267.2%25.4%113
39 Kuldipa50525824795752.7%29.9%78
40 Pipra48424823695256%25.8%98
41 Kolhuwa Dargah47525721884864.6%31.6%85
42 Khap Siswa4642262381,05356.5%28.9%67
43 Kabita45523821791256%29%77
44 Harnathpur45523022597861.5%25.7%72
45 Mathia33118015183952.6%36%61
46 Lashkari Chhapra29516513078870.5%33.6%46
47 Ugarsen Chhapra27914313695170.3%27.2%58
48 Chakia27614413291775%35.9%47
49 Sumeri Chhapra24412611893763.1%29.5%27
50 Ghansham Mathia23512111494263.8%31.1%36
51 Seni Chhapra1921029088273.4%23.4%42
52 Arazi Inglish61322990667.2%24.6%14
53 Surad Sahi64250050%66.7%2
54 Dumar Chhapra00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.