Population — Mansi

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population88,511Mansi
Males47,321
Females41,190
Sex ratio870per 1,000 males
Literacy49%
Children 0–617,473
Households17,464

Population Overview

Total population88,511
Males47,321
Females41,190
Sex ratio870per 1,000 males
Households17,464

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–617,473
Child %19.7%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate43,387
Literacy %49%

Workers — Total

Total workers27,415
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %31%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


13 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Thatha25,02513,41811,60786548.3%31.9%4,825
2 Saidpur13,4157,1696,24687147.1%35%2,648
3 Chak Hussaini11,4636,1195,34487356.2%27.3%2,144
4 Balha10,7495,6775,07289351.5%27.2%2,240
5 Khutia9,5795,1814,39884947.9%27.1%1,748
6 Amni7,6864,0783,60888544.6%38.8%1,661
7 Mansi6,5643,4513,11390250%30.4%1,355
8 Bakhtiarpur2,4391,3991,04074350.7%25.8%525
9 Thamta92248244091326.2%36.6%170
10 Heyatpur66934732292832.4%24.8%148
11 Shahpur Bhagwan00000%0%0
12 Dharhara00000%0%0
13 Chak Kamal00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.