Population — Chanan

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,65,634Chanan
Males86,251
Females79,383
Sex ratio920per 1,000 males
Literacy37.9%
Children 0–631,666
Households30,372

Population Overview

Total population1,65,634
Males86,251
Females79,383
Sex ratio920per 1,000 males
Households30,372

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–631,666
Child %19.1%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate62,752
Literacy %37.9%

Workers — Total

Total workers63,945
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %38.6%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


333 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Tola Chandan6,9673,5893,37894159.8%29%1,403
2 Tola Kolhaidih4,7792,4672,31293739%51.5%967
3 Chihutjor4,6022,3742,22893933.2%33.7%789
4 Dhanubasar4,4832,3282,15592637.2%28.6%737
5 Siljori3,6191,8411,77896644.1%49%674
6 Tola Bhelwa2,8631,4791,38493639%33%504
7 Tola Suia2,5701,3541,21689840.5%32.5%449
8 Tola Barkera2,4461,2681,17892939.3%29.5%514
9 Gauri Pur2,3631,2391,12490741.3%40.4%454
10 Tola Bora2,2091,1621,04790131.3%25.1%385
11 Tola Chutrahan2,0181,05596391332%38.5%376
12 Korhia1,9761,03694090731%34%349
13 Tola Bhadaria1,89598790892028.1%34.6%387
14 Alkosia1,89099989189240.5%24.9%350
15 Tola Tona Pathar1,66888078889539.7%30%282
16 Tola Tahkwani1,61084476690843.6%41.8%267
17 Bhanra1,48879069888449.3%39.9%295
18 Heth Chadan1,48575173497739.7%31.7%304
19 Tola Chhira1,48276172194731.6%35.8%226
20 Birnian1,46577569089053.2%54.9%271
21 Tola Khajuria1,43375068391123.9%62.3%321
22 Tola Lohtania1,42974268792651.5%37.4%308
23 Tola Chitakhar1,41072868293745.8%25.2%308
24 Tola chandan1,39370269198441.3%27.8%274
25 Jogmaran1,38970068998422.6%46.2%292
26 Garbhudih1,32368863592346.8%24.9%255
27 Kusumjori1,30268062291539.5%37.8%222
28 Bhorabadar1,29968461589935.3%42.3%228
29 Tola Jhilua1,28464364199720.1%29.8%230
30 Tola Phulhara1,27565262395637.3%42.7%221
31 Tola Bagra1,27366760690951.8%53.3%271
32 Tola Pirra1,26669756981628%32.2%183
33 Tola Bargunia1,19364954483832.4%39%209
34 Tola Naraindih1,17161555690448.8%50.6%233
35 Dubba1,13958455595037%32.2%228
36 Tola Sheikhpura1,13059054091552.8%28%183
37 Tola Baradih1,05754251595044.8%47%173
38 Tola Tarakura1,03152850395329.9%45.8%189
39 Harkhar1,02955747284739.6%25.2%180
40 Tola Paharpur1,00752748091135.2%32.2%166
41 Tola Hiraraidih1,00152447791037.6%25.5%162
42 Lathane99950349698643.6%28.8%201
43 Tola Dhawakal97250047294419.9%34.2%191
44 Tola Dumaria96851745187240.5%53.5%208
45 Tola Hathia Pathar9684794891,02139.8%25.2%134
46 Tola Barmasia95149745491336.2%48.2%167
47 Gopdih94450144388451.5%26%197
48 Tola Dhanouchhi91849142787034.7%49.2%157
49 Tola Asuraha90445544998720.5%24.2%136
50 Tola Mathura89747242590035.3%27.5%153
51 Tola Chandwari86545041592244.3%34.5%155
52 Tola Amtua86145640588847.2%38%146
53 Kauadah85845939986939.2%0.9%146
54 Biharo83344239188532.8%51.9%128
55 Tola Majhiladih82844038888224.8%32.5%110
56 Tola Beharbari81841840095726%30.6%149
57 Tola Paharpur80841539394741.7%28.6%153
58 Tola Bharsar78040038095033.1%47.1%114
59 Jhajha77442934580448.7%50.4%127
60 Jugri77338838599230.3%45.1%153
61 Tola Mohandih7603743861,03253.4%48.7%124
62 Tola Guhjora75739436392143.1%55.7%136
63 Tola Larhania75339236192131.6%55.6%117
64 Tola Dhamauna74840234686126.6%36.4%148
65 Gobindpur74339434988654%30.6%186
66 Tola Sarkanda74338435993544%21.3%98
67 Tola Domohan72638134590625.8%46.1%130
68 Fatehpur72538633987841%54.3%131
69 Dhabauni71441030474130.7%27.2%125
70 Tola Tetaria71136934292757.8%27.4%143
71 Tola Bagro70736933891650.8%40.6%125
72 Satbhaia70037632486243.4%48.4%113
73 Tola Bhairopur69735734095238%55.2%135
74 Tola Ghuthia69436033492874.1%27.7%124
75 Tola Goriamma6893323571,07532.1%41.2%115
76 Tola Bhairodih65736029782559.8%49.5%140
77 Tola Pipradih64835129784655.6%38.4%123
78 Tola Duarsar64433131394626.4%30.3%119
79 Narhijamdaha64233730590535%49.1%106
80 Tola Baratanr64033330792235.6%56.9%114
81 Tola Belsara63932231798428.5%21.3%106
82 Tola Phatoria6303103201,03211.1%49%114
83 Tola Lalpur63032530593848.6%46.2%116
84 Tola Khirhartari63033229889847.8%28.4%113
85 Pahridih62532530092331.5%51.4%128
86 Baratanr62433728785236.2%39.4%119
87 Tola Nonia61133927280231.3%39.4%108
88 Tola Dhawa60731529292726.2%27.3%131
89 Tola Katsakra59331028391340.5%36.9%97
90 Kasoi58229528797344.5%40.5%116
91 Tola Karwamarni57830527389539.6%61.1%99
92 Tola Baghaila57629727993922.6%32.5%112
93 Tola Darhwa57330526887942.1%25.7%108
94 Tola Kharna57231026284542.8%43%99
95 Dumarthar57030027090053.3%50.7%122
96 Nawadih5572752821,02542.7%30.5%99
97 Tola Bhelgaro55229725585932.8%59.6%85
98 Tola Suia5412702711,00438.6%19.6%102
99 Tola kurumtanr53927826193921.2%25.4%66
100 Ghonghadabar5362682681,00020.3%57.5%111
101 Patna53127925290336.7%25.2%105
102 Tola Lilabaran53028624485320%59.2%116
103 Tola Kanodih5292642651,00429.1%68.1%113
104 Biahi52228723581951.3%54%92
105 Tola Pipra5062512551,01635%49.4%102
106 Tola Mehdijhajha49625823892214.3%20.6%93
107 Tola Laurhia48824524399210.5%61.5%69
108 Tola Akakura48726022787346%88.7%92
109 Tola Dimakhar48526522083012.8%49.7%92
110 Tola Chamardiha47926521480835.1%30.1%72
111 Baghmari47124222994653.9%41.2%87
112 Jamuni47125221986939.5%77.1%84
113 Tola Wojha Bathan46924022995433.3%55%107
114 Tola Sidhudih46823823096644.4%28.8%99
115 Tola Dighibari46723523298728.5%33.2%68
116 Tola Phuljora4572222351,05941.4%59.1%80
117 Tola Bank45726119675175.5%26.7%79
118 Tola Dharhara45725220581314.7%52.3%77
119 Tola Sato45523222396148.1%50.5%76
120 Tola Pilua4552182371,08722.4%53.6%81
121 Tola Majhila dih45324720683418.8%59.8%74
122 Tola Joktaha4532192341,06826.5%52.5%81
123 Tola Kusumghat45224320986045.6%36.1%80
124 Tola Salaiya45225020280851.1%29.9%100
125 Tola Majhli44724020786328.9%56.2%87
126 Tola Tari44523620988647%42.2%76
127 Tola Suarkor44122421796917.5%24.5%80
128 Tola Gundra43923620386041.5%25.3%74
129 Tola Paisarha43323220186634.6%51.5%89
130 Tola Jaro Pahri43023319784526.7%6.5%61
131 Tola Dumardiha4272042231,09335.1%26.2%103
132 Lila Baran42521521097724%50.8%74
133 Surangi41921320696751.1%52.7%59
134 Tola Garbhudih41420920598126.3%49.8%90
135 Tola Galgala41121020195716.1%44.8%79
136 Tola Murphurwa4092002091,0453.7%53.5%87
137 Tola Muskrawa40722218583324.6%53.6%72
138 Tola Semratanr4061942121,09319%36%87
139 Tola Lauri40323017375241.9%49.1%70
140 Tola Ahira40321319089262%28.3%71
141 Tola Kusumghat40221518787027.1%60.4%70
142 Tola Bhusi40021518586035.3%23.8%57
143 Tola Mathdih38819918995017.5%28.1%56
144 Tola Kadarsa38519519097424.7%57.4%88
145 Tola Amjora38220118190024.1%57.6%67
146 Lohari37819418494842.1%28.3%82
147 Tola Targaon37519518092329.3%30.9%57
148 Tola Kairajor37419118395829.9%53.7%60
149 Tola Noadih37018918195830%24.1%73
150 Dumarkola36318717694141.9%44.1%58
151 Tola Birajpur35819516383634.1%26.5%75
152 Tola Bharthamtari35117817397249.9%44.4%69
153 Tola Supaha35018916185249.7%45.1%70
154 Tola Jatwara34818216691254.6%27%61
155 Tola BabuMahal34217416896649.4%44.2%65
156 Dumaria33518714879155.5%27.8%55
157 Tola Dari33317515890326.7%39.9%49
158 Garkar32818014882223.2%24.4%67
159 Tola Kasba32718014781730.6%56.3%49
160 Parsia32316515895839.9%36.5%50
161 Tola Dihbara Kalan31816715190419.5%28.9%68
162 Tola Nawadih31718013776164.7%30.9%76
163 Tola Kumhradih31517114484240.3%26%67
164 Tola Hardi Khurd31015615498710%35.2%61
165 Tola Surangi30915915094316.5%28.2%48
166 Tola Chandipirha3091531561,02019.1%57.9%52
167 Tola Baratanr30716314488334.2%54.4%69
168 Tola Dholdar29716812976864.6%27.6%70
169 Tola Garua2951471481,00728.5%27.1%53
170 Tola Bajra29215114193417.8%67.1%47
171 Tola Narainpur2921441481,02851.7%39.7%48
172 Manikpur28515013590029.8%25.6%43
173 Tola Musahra dih28515912679218.6%31.2%53
174 Tola Ganjira28415213286820.8%46.8%49
175 Tola Berar28014113998645%27.9%55
176 Tola Bakidih2761341421,06029%29%39
177 Tola Barne27014212890133%50.7%46
178 Tola Gajoraidih2681311371,04649.3%29.9%50
179 Barahduari25513112494739.2%45.5%37
180 Tola Jhagraha2531191341,12625.3%39.9%50
181 Tola Suriadih25213212090917.9%49.2%42
182 Donia25212912395321.8%27.8%50
183 Tola Auraia2481231251,01617.3%60.1%53
184 Rampur24212811489140.1%57.4%45
185 Domohan2341151191,03540.6%35.9%39
186 Tola Champatari23312810582060.1%27.9%31
187 Tola Nanhuakura2331221119109.4%59.7%44
188 Tola Jahgira23211811496615.5%45.3%36
189 Tola Akakura23112710481932.9%25.1%41
190 Tola Telaidih2291121171,04536.2%38%41
191 Palar226981281,30646%40.7%42
192 Tola Bagaia2191091101,00926.5%79.9%43
193 Tola Beharbari2181229678760.6%53.2%35
194 Tola Bargoian21511310290321.4%27.9%45
195 Tola Gobardaha2131199479043.2%41.3%41
196 Tola Bhalua2101041061,01952.4%26.2%32
197 Tola Barakol20910810193532.1%23.4%37
198 Kataun20510410197153.7%29.3%32
199 Tola Hardia Kalan2021109283631.2%32.2%35
200 Kurumtanr202981041,06140.6%55%30
201 Tola Mehia Simar2011029997155.7%53.2%42
202 Tola Harikura19597981,01012.3%43.1%34
203 Tola Sattighat1931098477155.4%38.9%31
204 Tola Barakol19195961,01129.3%64.4%36
205 Tola Ramnakura19091991,08847.9%25.3%38
206 Tola Haralwa188861021,18638.3%31.4%41
207 Tola Pesarha188969295841%55.3%35
208 Tola Pujhardih1861107669141.4%55.4%32
209 Tola Amhara184101838229.2%58.2%33
210 Tola Subhasinghdih183998484837.7%58.5%37
211 Tola Dhamsila17788891,01112.4%53.1%39
212 Tola Paharjangal175997676819.4%36.6%34
213 Tola Gohli173908392213.3%54.9%31
214 Tola Lalchanddih172928087020.3%51.2%28
215 Tola Titukura168907886735.1%66.1%38
216 Tola Dharmadih165877889735.2%26.1%31
217 Tola Pakaria164848095224.4%57.9%27
218 Tola Tangesar164907482236%25%29
219 Tola Karua Pathar151787393637.7%39.7%25
220 Tola Alagdamar151817086457.6%24.5%26
221 Tola Makunda147796886149%32%23
222 Tola Dihabara Khurd146747297317.1%35.6%32
223 Tola Gorra144747094637.5%53.5%25
224 Tola Purni Pararia14166751,13612.1%35.5%24
225 Tola Simsimkura139736690435.3%57.6%29
226 Tola Agwani136716591536.8%52.9%20
227 Tola Dudhkira135746182462.2%54.8%24
228 Tola Karma Tanr134746081133.6%30.6%27
229 Tola Goura134716388721.6%50%25
230 Tola Paipartargaon134716388727.6%29.1%20
231 Tola Tingharwa131686392641.2%26%22
232 Tola Katira Tanr123645992213%26.8%23
233 Tola HariaKura12360631,05050.4%37.4%20
234 Pasraha123665786435%48%15
235 Tola Naiadih120665481842.5%56.7%18
236 Tola Naia dih120724866728.3%38.3%22
237 Tola Pairu-rai-dih11256561,00032.1%47.3%19
238 Tola Khamaruadih112605286710.7%60.7%27
239 Tola Raino Jharna11253591,11318.8%26.8%23
240 Tola Paharpur10449551,12233.7%16.3%17
241 Tola Singhna104535196214.4%30.8%19
242 Tola Chugalia101515098024.8%56.4%24
243 Tola Ujradih93524178824.7%37.6%18
244 Tola Dhumnadih88474187212.5%40.9%16
245 Tola Patardih86523465433.7%51.2%19
246 Tola Teliamaran82463678329.3%46.3%16
247 Tola Pararia79433683731.6%29.1%19
248 Tola Sorhamaran69353497124.6%34.8%13
249 Tola Dhawa69402972543.5%40.6%8
250 Tola Goraiadih6633331,00040.9%59.1%18
251 Tola Andhratari6633331,00034.8%37.9%14
252 Bhojpura56312580653.6%42.9%9
253 Tola Kaljuga5226261,00028.8%32.7%9
254 Tola AjmerRai52292379342.3%50%8
255 Tola Regania50282278624%26%9
256 Tola Kathradih43251872037.2%37.2%7
257 Tola Mahestaria3814241,71436.8%44.7%4
258 Nawadih3313201,53827.3%39.4%4
259 Tola Alakjara3315181,20036.4%45.5%6
260 Tola Kenhuwar29151493313.8%27.6%7
261 Tola Durgapur2516956336%56%5
262 Tola Kairwa208121,50070%60%6
263 Tola Sikarhar2011981810%40%2
264 Tola Semarghata1911872736.8%15.8%3
265 Chapridamgi158787520%73.3%3
266 Tola Ranga14771,00035.7%28.6%2
267 Tola Raghubardih144102,50042.9%35.7%2
268 Tola Laiadih106466720%10%1
269 Gokhula2111,000100%50%1
270 Domohan00000%0%0
271 Tola Kumaraindih00000%0%0
272 Tola Manhankharna00000%0%0
273 Tola Kesuadih00000%0%0
274 Tola Letwakura00000%0%0
275 Tola Pesarhakura00000%0%0
276 Tola Chandikumarthan00000%0%0
277 Udaipur00000%0%0
278 Tola Jhajhraha00000%0%0
279 Tola Laluakura00000%0%0
280 Jamunia00000%0%0
281 Tola Kaljuga00000%0%0
282 Tola Lilabaran00000%0%0
283 Tola Chipa00000%0%0
284 Tola Kasbawosila00000%0%0
285 Tola Jolhakura00000%0%0
286 Asahankita00000%0%0
287 Tola Titipathar00000%0%0
288 Lakhankiarikita00000%0%0
289 Tola Semra00000%0%0
290 Tola Nuniatanr00000%0%0
291 Tola Bhagahadol00000%0%0
292 Tola Kakaria00000%0%0
293 Tola Budhnadih00000%0%0
294 Tola Okharia00000%0%0
295 Tola Sahdewa00000%0%0
296 Tola Gundra Diha00000%0%0
297 Tola Motidih00000%0%0
298 Tola Dhaknatari00000%0%0
299 Tola Akluraidih00000%0%0
300 Tola Phulwaria00000%0%0
301 Tola Patharghatta00000%0%0
302 Tola TutaKura00000%0%0
303 Tola Chunwani00000%0%0
304 Tola Dhare00000%0%0
305 Tola Hathia Jharna00000%0%0
306 Tola Murihari00000%0%0
307 Tola Kadua00000%0%0
308 Tola Dumduma00000%0%0
309 Tola Kurawa00000%0%0
310 Tola Kohbara00000%0%0
311 Tola Paisaljori00000%0%0
312 Tola Pipradih00000%0%0
313 Tola Tengdhowa00000%0%0
314 Tola Pandwara00000%0%0
315 Tola Sejua00000%0%0
316 Tola Bharwakura00000%0%0
317 Tola Khargawan00000%0%0
318 Tola Pahridih00000%0%0
319 Tola Barmasia00000%0%0
320 Tola Ardiatari00000%0%0
321 Tola Tamolia00000%0%0
322 Tola Chandrai Bathan00000%0%0
323 Tola Kulhara00000%0%0
324 Tola Chhatiani00000%0%0
325 Tola Dudhijharna00000%0%0
326 Tola Amjhari00000%0%0
327 Tola Lilabaran00000%0%0
328 Tola Garhiari00000%0%0
329 Tola Chhuchhunaria00000%0%0
330 Tola Dukanwa00000%0%0
331 Tola Sirsa00000%0%0
332 Tola Mansaraidih00000%0%0
333 Tola Ranijharna00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.