Population — Sanjhauli

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population62,621Sanjhauli
Males32,692
Females29,929
Sex ratio915per 1,000 males
Literacy63.3%
Children 0–610,779
Households9,249

Population Overview

Total population62,621
Males32,692
Females29,929
Sex ratio915per 1,000 males
Households9,249

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–610,779
Child %17.2%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate39,643
Literacy %63.3%

Workers — Total

Total workers19,034
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %30.4%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


45 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Sajhauli7,6084,0033,60590160.9%31%1,269
2 Udaipur4,1012,1611,94089861.2%27%647
3 Amaithi3,2281,6591,56994667.3%25.9%474
4 Chandi English2,7881,4661,32290254.4%29.4%399
5 Tilai2,7011,4281,27389164.3%31.8%374
6 Karmaini2,5071,2661,24198070.6%38.2%334
7 Susari2,3661,2271,13992865.9%25.5%383
8 Masauna2,3441,2041,14094764.1%37.7%363
9 Chaita1,9601,02094092264.4%32.4%339
10 Basaura1,8941,00788788171.2%23.5%294
11 Siaruwa1,85895690294457.1%43.3%273
12 Aunrai1,74193780485868.3%32.8%244
13 Majhauli1,63688575184963.7%37.3%260
14 Tendua1,57982875190758.5%23.6%225
15 Kaithi1,51679672090568.5%40.6%215
16 Bairi1,50179770488361.7%30.1%204
17 Amadah1,46375570893857.7%27.3%209
18 Khaira Bhutaha1,34370364091058.2%44.1%176
19 Bagiya1,30469660887463%32.5%199
20 Chaita Bahori1,19064454684863.7%30.9%175
21 Bazidpur1,18862856089269.9%26.8%150
22 Garura1,17861056893160.5%25.1%169
23 Chauria1,17159657596559.9%17.8%171
24 Rajadih1,10458052490350.9%39.6%168
25 Jigni1,1025275751,09165.5%26.2%127
26 Samhauta1,06253752597863.3%26.9%142
27 Buknawan99552646989265%24%152
28 Soni95650045691265.9%25.8%131
29 Motihari87145142093166.6%24.5%102
30 Koni87044842294267.1%26.4%124
31 Chhulkar76541335285270.7%26.7%96
32 Misrauliya75340534885948.9%41.8%108
33 Khutaha5612742871,04767.9%26%63
34 Khatalpur52027724387766.2%27.3%66
35 Karma50726024795070.2%26.8%87
36 Charpurwa4932412521,04665.9%23.5%60
37 Jamuhari48325422990267.7%13.7%55
38 Usra46224122191757.8%47.6%69
39 Dhokra36719717086380.1%28.6%55
40 Sikati29715314494180.1%27.6%51
41 Barauli2881361521,11856.3%8.7%47
42 Dhangaon00000%0%0
43 Karma00000%0%0
44 Uruwa00000%0%0
45 Tamoli Khap00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.