Population — Kawakol

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,43,439Kawakol
Males72,416
Females71,023
Sex ratio981per 1,000 males
Literacy38.1%
Children 0–627,314
Households23,718

Population Overview

Total population1,43,439
Males72,416
Females71,023
Sex ratio981per 1,000 males
Households23,718

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–627,314
Child %19%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate54,714
Literacy %38.1%

Workers — Total

Total workers50,418
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %35.1%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


48 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Dewangarh13,0736,4796,5941,01832.8%40.7%2,185
2 Kauakol12,1986,2755,92394446.3%27.2%2,071
3 Sokhodewara8,5374,3434,19496639.3%32.4%1,428
4 Madhurapur7,7623,7943,9681,04630%33.1%1,264
5 Majhila7,6213,8323,78998940%29%1,299
6 Sarauni7,1593,4753,6841,06039.1%32.3%1,169
7 Paharpur6,3103,2053,10596936.5%28%1,056
8 Lalpur5,7452,8342,9111,02730.9%34.9%1,009
9 Nawadih5,6922,8972,79596548%33%913
10 Kharsari5,0212,5662,45595734.2%31.6%764
11 Darawan4,3332,2022,13196842.6%41.6%668
12 Kewali3,9302,0051,92596032.6%38.8%590
13 Chhabail3,7391,8681,8711,00227.1%40.3%639
14 Kadahar3,5231,7841,73997541.1%47.5%553
15 Pali3,3591,6621,6971,02142.1%42.8%535
16 Mahurar3,1921,6471,54593834.9%36.5%561
17 Bhanwarkol3,1271,6541,47389123.9%34.3%488
18 Mahapur2,9091,5281,38190436.9%40.5%503
19 Baraun2,7421,4241,31892645%41%483
20 Pachamma2,6051,2811,3241,03421.2%46.6%466
21 Mahuliyatanr2,5871,2961,29199617.4%38%500
22 Okhariya2,2281,1721,05690142.2%36.4%319
23 Bukar2,0091,0041,0051,00154.5%19.5%342
24 Mananpur1,9248821,0421,18126.4%44%408
25 Panre Gangaur1,90198891392456.6%31.4%290
26 Singhna1,59282776592550.8%39.7%231
27 Khaira1,46375670793542%36.7%231
28 Bishunpur1,32767765096033.2%24.2%187
29 Charaul1,28667461290850.7%39%208
30 Rustampur1,27671556178543.7%48.5%200
31 Phul Dih1,2385926461,09139.9%25.7%219
32 Pharahda1,23664159592864.6%46.4%186
33 Bara1,14459355192944.1%31.5%191
34 Patori1,07854952996440.9%32.7%155
35 Sundari1,04855049890558.9%31%171
36 Manrara99352247190227%39.6%149
37 Salaiya9934705231,11349.5%46%198
38 Mansagar97351146290431.3%37.2%150
39 Katni86144042195752.8%28.3%96
40 Rupi7953924031,02842.6%45.9%113
41 Ranigadar77439937594024.8%28.2%138
42 Kutub Chak6142853291,15440.2%43.2%115
43 Chihutiya5082462621,06549.2%28%109
44 Chahal4492122371,11846.3%44.5%74
45 Santhe4031862171,16747.9%25.3%66
46 Jogna162828097634%38.9%28
47 Gokhain00000%0%0
48 Sabada00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.