Population — Dirang

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population18,401Dirang
Males9,704
Females8,697
Sex ratio896per 1,000 males
Literacy49.3%
Children 0–62,618
Households4,144

Population Overview

Total population18,401
Males9,704
Females8,697
Sex ratio896per 1,000 males
Households4,144

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–62,618
Child %14.2%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate9,065
Literacy %49.3%

Workers — Total

Total workers9,972
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %54.2%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


89 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Dirang (NT)3,7501,9281,82294570.5%40.4%966
2 Dirang Village2,3171,58473346369%71.1%338
3 Lish Village9374544831,06421.7%55.7%202
4 Rama Camp83443340192631.7%49.3%191
5 Senge63132530694255.5%39.3%153
6 Sangti63031631499448.4%64.6%155
7 Salari5692393301,38156.8%38.5%131
8 Yewang(Jyoti Nagar)55829925986660.6%41.9%142
9 Nyukmadung41121319893036.3%53%106
10 Sappercamp Vill.35322712655574.2%72%73
11 Darbu3461581881,19022.3%51.7%75
12 Mandalaphudung3361661701,02447.9%64.3%83
13 Warjung3281511771,17221.3%65.2%82
14 Khendahrong Vill.3241591651,03845.4%88.3%57
15 Yewang32416615895246.9%43.5%72
16 Barchipam2911351561,15637.5%53.6%68
17 Dungmanbaha2851371481,08060.4%56.8%61
18 Khassow Village28514414197937.5%60.7%63
19 Chug2681281401,09418.7%61.2%58
20 Rungja Village22411510994837.5%62.5%45
21 Mohan camp2051089789858%52.2%52
22 Lish Gompache Vill.2031109384532.5%28.1%51
23 Lubrang19094961,02129.5%47.4%27
24 Buchupam186949297933.3%62.4%51
25 Munna Camp18289931,04553.8%59.9%51
26 Namthung17880981,22532.6%65.7%38
27 Zimthung Village176908695653.4%60.8%36
28 Broksarthang170977375317.1%56.5%22
29 Khalibok16980891,11319.5%63.9%43
30 Lungrom156827490237.8%55.8%37
31 Changpa Village14972771,06923.5%57%39
32 Khellong147786988555.1%34.7%32
33 6 Mile Village13153781,47232.8%73.3%32
34 Dangsing Village12460641,06724.2%51.6%32
35 Bamrok Village116625487162.1%36.2%27
36 Melongkang Vill.11456581,03653.5%64%30
37 Phadam Village10648581,20834%58.5%22
38 Rungjapan Village100534788723%63%24
39 Samtu Village9247459578.7%59.8%20
40 Lish Gompalok9246461,00021.7%31.5%18
41 Dowangba88454395621.6%59.1%21
42 Dirme87493877631%62.1%19
43 Khorung Village8235471,34328%42.7%18
44 Phudung Village7230421,40031.9%59.7%17
45 Lachang7133381,15221.1%57.7%16
46 Rolamjor70393179538.6%80%14
47 Sagar Village6932371,15644.9%43.5%15
48 Yangdarko Village65333297021.5%52.3%15
49 Dundri60342676518.3%70%14
50 Rahung57312683947.4%52.6%18
51 Ranangsher49262388544.9%71.4%12
52 Baisakhi48272177860.4%60.4%12
53 Showda Village48291965520.8%56.3%11
54 Bishum Village46271970419.6%76.1%10
55 Laphiak Village41251664012.2%63.4%8
56 Chaksem Village4018221,22217.5%65%9
57 Sanglan Village3917221,29435.9%66.7%10
58 Abi-Nujamsa36191789541.7%52.8%8
59 Khoitam3313201,53830.3%51.5%9
60 Rangshing Village31191263219.4%48.4%6
61 Attapai Village2613131,00011.5%76.9%5
62 Nabdi Village25151066720%56%9
63 Namsalo Village2410141,40041.7%58.3%6
64 5 Mile Village2412121,00012.5%70.8%8
65 Tsokphuisa Village2211111,00013.6%59.1%5
66 Nishithang229131,44436.4%59.1%4
67 Baichula2017317685%35%2
68 Maithang1910990010.5%78.9%7
69 Ngairibaksa158787520%80%3
70 Barsher148675028.6%57.1%3
71 Phomdong14591,80014.3%42.9%2
72 Singkhartung12571,40016.7%66.7%3
73 Merakmu 74375042.9%57.1%2
74 Dumpang7341,33314.3%85.7%3
75 Richilu6331,00033.3%83.3%2
76 Khagoksa Village6155,00033.3%66.7%2
77 Cher Village53266740%60%2
78 Nungshingpam4313330%50%1
79 Moising Village3215000%100%2
80 Ditting3215000%66.7%2
81 Jangdong2111,0000%100%2
82 Brongshingpam22000%100%2
83 Khawshing Village00000%0%0
84 Donglok00000%0%0
85 Sangrila00000%0%0
86 Namsor00000%0%0
87 Nginglok00000%0%0
88 Shingphung00000%0%0
89 Verchu00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.