Population — Nafra

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population7,403Nafra
Males3,817
Females3,586
Sex ratio939per 1,000 males
Literacy40.8%
Children 0–61,486
Households1,394

Population Overview

Total population7,403
Males3,817
Females3,586
Sex ratio939per 1,000 males
Households1,394

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–61,486
Child %20.1%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate3,022
Literacy %40.8%

Workers — Total

Total workers3,640
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %49.2%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


34 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Nafra H.Q.1,16963753283560.1%45.5%274
2 Ditchik6373412968687.8%46.5%122
3 Jerigaon53428125390040.4%50%115
4 Upper Dzang3911842071,12548.6%81.6%75
5 Dibbin3901872031,08649.7%42.1%54
6 Khellong35718916888937.8%30.3%66
7 Nakhu30315814591844.9%47.5%55
8 Nachibon2921461461,00034.2%49.7%52
9 Longtin2791281511,18041.6%54.8%52
10 Khoina (Ding Changpam)2481241241,00042.3%43.5%44
11 Mathow2371131241,09746.4%42.2%44
12 Saidle22511411197454.7%44%38
13 Rurang22312110284344.4%42.6%36
14 Challan2131011121,10936.2%38%28
15 Dibirick2001089285238.5%74.5%36
16 Janaching183958892643.7%35.5%25
17 Khazalang182998383822.5%48.4%32
18 Sanchipam161847791752.2%80.7%25
19 West Sachung14472721,00052.1%38.2%19
20 Najang14365781,20035%72.7%24
21 Nijung112585493150.9%25%22
22 Najangpong10549561,1438.6%41.9%17
23 Duthang(Kira Farm)102584475937.3%60.8%26
24 Dingchang91543768533%49.5%27
25 Lapusa80423890516.3%40%10
26 Nachilang68353394336.8%44.1%10
27 Dillung65382771124.6%78.5%12
28 Bulu59302996725.4%45.8%10
29 Silimathung4822261,1824.2%56.3%14
30 Wothung44242083329.5%68.2%8
31 Sabang3819191,00057.9%34.2%6
32 Chillang3717201,17640.5%40.5%6
33 Dishing34191578917.6%82.4%8
34 Kaborang95480011.1%66.7%2
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.