Population — Pidi

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,036Pidi
Males510
Females526
Sex ratio1,031per 1,000 males
Literacy35.7%
Children 0–6138
Households199

Population Overview

Total population1,036
Males510
Females526
Sex ratio1,031per 1,000 males
Households199

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–6138
Child %13.3%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate370
Literacy %35.7%

Workers — Total

Total workers476
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %45.9%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


14 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Lungte22611411298267.7%41.2%42
2 Barbo139746587851.8%38.8%28
3 Hirong11859591,00061%33.9%22
4 Pidi H.Q.11659579666%63.8%18
5 Besang (Karo IV)10850581,1609.3%50%19
6 Lamak7132391,21925.4%50.7%15
7 Karo63342985323.8%47.6%14
8 Jorong5727301,11112.3%49.1%13
9 Nutin5018321,7788%40%11
10 Tatik Karo III3314191,35715.2%45.5%7
11 Taiyong3116159380%48.4%5
12 Roing23121191730.4%69.6%4
13 Kangte11000%100%1
14 Pabungying00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.