Population — Wangoi

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,41,049Wangoi
Males70,059
Females70,990
Sex ratio1,013per 1,000 males
Literacy69.8%
Children 0–619,015
Households28,718

Population Overview

Total population1,41,049
Males70,059
Females70,990
Sex ratio1,013per 1,000 males
Households28,718

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–619,015
Child %13.5%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate98,471
Literacy %69.8%

Workers — Total

Total workers61,003
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %43.2%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


34 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Mayang Imphal (MCl)24,23911,98412,2551,02363%38.1%4,501
2 Lilong (Imphal West) (NP + OG)17,5668,5808,9861,04778.1%45.5%3,777
3 Thongkhong Laxmi Bazar (NP)14,8787,4057,4731,00966.4%42.1%2,926
4 Lilong (Imphal West) (NP)12,4276,0776,3501,04576.8%47.7%2,668
5 Samurou NP (Major part)10,7215,2745,4471,03371.4%37.6%2,180
6 Wangoi (NP)9,1064,5674,53999471.7%40.4%1,836
7 Hiyangthang4,7782,3072,4711,07172.9%44%927
8 Sangaiprou Mamang4,6132,2422,3711,05877.8%43.2%1,010
9 Laphupat Tera4,1292,0762,05398956.6%55.1%831
10 Uchiwa3,7831,8621,9211,03265.2%52.3%740
11 Mongsangei3,6391,9191,72089671.3%45.8%745
12 Phoubakchao3,5881,7941,7941,00050.3%48.2%670
13 Kodompokpi3,5621,7811,7811,00072.6%44.4%775
14 Langthabal Lep3,5281,7411,7871,02677.8%42%733
15 Malom Tuliyaima3,0961,5141,5821,04579.2%41.1%737
16 Malom Tulihal2,8791,7451,13465081.4%56.9%504
17 Lairenjam2,6511,3121,3391,02174.6%38.2%565
18 Ningombam2,5951,2791,3161,02977.3%53.6%567
19 Langthabal Mantrikhong2,5641,2401,3241,06874.8%42.1%568
20 Komlakhong2,3851,1641,2211,04943.4%37.1%452
21 Irom Meijrao2,3731,1881,18599775.3%43.1%536
22 Leiphrakpam Leikai1,7598329271,11476.1%38.9%389
23 Bitra Urokhong1,6858398461,00867.8%52.9%368
24 Samushang1,64587776887665.7%63.9%391
25 Meitram1,6448158291,01774.3%44.6%366
26 Wakching Khullen1,3046426621,03164.6%39.3%280
27 Oinam Leikai1,1825696131,07780.8%27.7%264
28 Thongam1,1215325891,10773.6%42.5%213
29 Naral Konjil1,0074985091,02272.2%31.8%235
30 Langthabal Phuramakhong9414464951,11080.4%42.5%188
31 Hangoon8664114551,10763.4%61.7%170
32 Hayel4742372371,00068.1%62.7%98
33 Chongtham Kona41122119086065%60.3%100
34 Takhellambam Konjil3371661711,03078%66.2%76
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.