Population — Bhowraguri

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population78,061Bhowraguri
Males40,045
Females38,016
Sex ratio949per 1,000 males
Literacy52.2%
Children 0–613,200
Households15,736

Population Overview

Total population78,061
Males40,045
Females38,016
Sex ratio949per 1,000 males
Households15,736

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–613,200
Child %16.9%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate40,773
Literacy %52.2%

Workers — Total

Total workers26,910
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %34.5%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


93 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Tengnarbhita5,4952,7712,72498346.3%26.8%1,063
2 Gossaigaon 3,3411,6971,64496941%29.2%668
3 Panijani Pt.-I2,3461,2131,13393446.3%29.8%446
4 Balapara Pt.-I2,2651,1641,10194646.5%32.5%441
5 Kumguri2,1981,1361,06293553.1%25.7%394
6 Tokeamari-II2,1781,1141,06495547.1%27.4%426
7 Kachukata2,1631,0961,06797455.1%40.6%423
8 Joypur2,1231,1081,01591668.5%29.8%445
9 Ushatari2,0361,0201,01699639.8%28.6%420
10 Mokrambil1,89696693096337.2%25%362
11 Bhawraguri Baruapara Pt.-II1,80695385389579%35.4%401
12 Bhawraguri Baruapara Pt.-I1,79894984989568.4%34.6%377
13 Balapara Pt.-II1,78692286493745.9%34%342
14 Bhowraguri Mandalpara1,72887585397554.3%30.6%354
15 Hongshibil1,63484578993447.6%32.6%296
16 Panbari-III1,58080477696543.7%52.9%326
17 Kholisanimari1,56480276295065%32.9%334
18 Bamunigaon1,49277571792541.6%29%275
19 Patialpara Ahmedpur1,43274768591748.6%30.1%279
20 Musalmanpara1,32069462690236.6%26.7%267
21 Tajpur1,28667661090245.6%28.1%222
22 Jamunatari1,24965659390450%29.9%226
23 Dakhin Musalmanpara Pt.-II1,19862057893250.3%27.9%234
24 Choutara1,15959256795867.5%33.9%246
25 Asharikandi (Kartimari)1,14958156897842.4%31.3%234
26 Harbhanga1,05754751093247.6%33.7%224
27 Rupshi Pt.-II1,0415195221,00646.7%37.2%195
28 Faluguri94448845693431.9%26.6%173
29 Jogirbhata91848143790957.2%29.2%180
30 Mowamari85344540891749.4%29.1%194
31 Bhumka80941639394566.5%64.5%160
32 Rimijhimighat Pt.I80741539294555%30.9%168
33 Boalkamari79541038593958.9%28.8%150
34 Asharikandi78841037892260%37.3%169
35 Banglabari71839532381840.3%39.7%136
36 Tulsibil7153483671,05568%31.5%153
37 Aminkata7093313781,14269.1%59.5%132
38 Kartaymari Pt.-II70435435098971.6%33.2%164
39 Rimijhimi Ghop 70036333792850.1%23.1%145
40 Tokeamari-I69036332790154.8%28%132
41 Patialpara67034832292550.9%28.5%150
42 Chakma65934831189468.1%59.3%130
43 Patakata6373123251,04262.8%45.5%133
44 Ghonapara62233828484055.8%33.8%119
45 Silbari56929627392254.7%27.6%96
46 Panbari Pt.-II54227326998539.1%57.4%128
47 Khuriabari54028125992262%54.8%125
48 Bhobanichora53627526194950.9%52.1%110
49 Fulkumari Pt.-II52926826197437.4%55.2%104
50 Bodla52326625796666.3%33.8%133
51 Patialpara Mohendrapur50926124895073.7%29.5%104
52 Rimijhimighat Pt.II50727223586445.6%31.4%91
53 Ai-Bhandar Pt.-II4942462481,00855.9%28.9%102
54 Kusumbil Pt.-II48325922486570.8%35.4%103
55 Rupshi Pt.-I45924521487344.2%58.2%91
56 Kusumbil Pt.-I4492232261,01365.7%32.7%88
57 Dangaimara4452142311,07944.7%34.8%104
58 Basirchar41221819489052.4%30.3%104
59 Singimari-II39221218084964.5%58.7%76
60 Thakthakpara3881901981,04251.8%27.8%78
61 Somaijhora37519018597445.6%61.6%89
62 Panijani Pt.-II3721791931,07855.1%79.8%82
63 Pachim Dangaimara3721851871,01164.2%28%85
64 Kartaymari Pt.-I36518817794179.7%30.7%84
65 Purba Kamalsing35919016988942.9%47.6%74
66 Kursamari35217717598953.4%33.8%84
67 Dakhin Musalmanpara Pt.-I3401661741,04843.5%30.9%65
68 Kamansing32316815592362.5%62.2%69
69 Singimari-I32016515593949.4%55.6%66
70 Khangkhuraibari Pt.-I3001441561,08359.7%55.7%56
71 Halghora2811351461,08168.7%39.1%61
72 Kunjadoba25512812799275.3%34.9%51
73 Dudumari-I2181061121,05764.7%64.2%46
74 Hashdoha21310910495467.6%35.2%52
75 Bhogijhora2071119686530%56.5%46
76 Panbari Pt.-I2021109283654.5%55.4%39
77 Kochugaon2001099183545%50%41
78 Palashkandi1991089184372.9%29.1%52
79 Patimari197851121,31860.4%24.9%50
80 Boalimari185811041,28464.3%27%36
81 Dudumari-II17889891,00072.5%60.7%37
82 Gendabil Pt.-II17081891,09930.6%57.1%40
83 Ghutihara14570751,07164.8%33.1%39
84 Daimaguri Pt.-II14567781,16445.5%56.6%33
85 Nutunpara13868701,02940.6%50%33
86 Sukanjhora Saljhar136805670061%48.5%29
87 Dakhin Patakata119655483152.1%58%24
88 Ai-Bhandar Pt.-I10748591,22951.4%29%25
89 Daimaguri Pt.-I106555192748.1%50%22
90 Khangkhuraibari Pt.-II98514792272.4%75.5%26
91 Gendabil Pt.-I96534381149%52.1%24
92 Balapara Saljhar92524076977.2%39.1%15
93 Fulkumari Pt.-I6126351,34652.5%60.7%16
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.