Population — Mariani

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,31,613Mariani
Males66,585
Females65,028
Sex ratio977per 1,000 males
Literacy64.4%
Children 0–616,046
Households28,801

Population Overview

Total population1,31,613
Males66,585
Females65,028
Sex ratio977per 1,000 males
Households28,801

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–616,046
Child %12.2%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate84,769
Literacy %64.4%

Workers — Total

Total workers59,901
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %45.5%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


86 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Mariani (TC)20,80110,78110,02092981.9%36.3%4,684
2 Mariani Grant6,4943,2713,22398562.4%44.3%1,389
3 Nagadholi4,8662,3932,4731,03351.2%47.3%1,018
4 No.163 Grant4,4842,2482,23699553.8%48.9%938
5 No.264 Grant3,8061,8481,9581,06048.4%46.3%798
6 Balijan Grant3,5591,8131,74696359.2%50.2%798
7 Kathalguri T.E.3,1741,6301,54494749.7%51.8%658
8 Doklongia T.E.3,1151,5971,51895155.7%51.7%697
9 No.1 Naginijan Grant2,8871,4651,42297155.7%49.2%683
10 Holong Gori Chah Bagisa2,7011,3711,33097042.2%48.1%582
11 Namrupia Gaon2,6391,3731,26692261.1%58.1%572
12 Kankhua Gaon2,5681,2971,27198048.3%42.4%516
13 Cinatali Gaon2,5591,2881,27198770.6%37.9%552
14 Dihingia Par Gaon2,5441,2871,25797742.8%44.6%517
15 Dhekiajuli Grant (Dhekiajuli TE)2,5301,2841,24697040.6%51.3%592
16 Garmoria2,4601,2471,21397365.5%42.2%554
17 Darikial Gaon2,3871,1841,2031,01676.1%52.1%516
18 Desoi Shah Bagisa2,3631,1861,17799241.5%47.4%475
19 Katani Gaon2,3511,2071,14494885.3%51.9%596
20 No.38 Grant2,3261,1781,14897569.2%40.6%485
21 Borsaykata Grant2,2301,1031,1271,02252.3%46.3%490
22 Gharfolia Maibelia Gaon2,1151,0711,04497579.2%37.1%461
23 Marangial Gaon2,1031,0821,02194480.6%38%488
24 Naharbari Chah Bagisa1,9979591,0381,08241.5%45.3%416
25 Bosabihar (Bachabehari Gaon)1,83893690296470.7%49.9%402
26 Maibalia Chakial1,71388083394772.6%49.1%384
27 Tirual Gaon1,7068528541,00270.3%43.7%365
28 Khorikotia Grant1,68688180591448.2%47.7%373
29 Gabhoru Gaon1,67388279189750.7%55.3%374
30 Rangajan Grant1,6528208321,01550.8%43.9%357
31 Balimora Gaon1,42973369695080.6%56.3%296
32 Deberapar Grant1,42473069495157.1%57.7%310
33 Sotai Shah Bagisa1,3646656991,05158.8%53.1%338
34 Kumar Hazarika Gaon1,2676316361,00887.5%37.3%259
35 Na-Pamua (Na Pam Chowdang Gaon)1,2456196261,01183.1%43.1%293
36 Gharphalia Gaon1,1725726001,04973.9%47.4%266
37 Moran Gaon1,14558456196182.7%38.2%264
38 Nakachari Gaon1,09856353595063.5%38.3%250
39 Phukan Habi Gaon1,09055853295356.8%49.1%230
40 No.16 Grant1,0624975651,13741%48.6%205
41 Raidang Kamar Gaon99652147591286.2%37.6%214
42 Dewaguri Chapari98449349199661.2%45.7%233
43 Abhayporia Gaon98249548798485.4%62.7%206
44 Nagajanka Grant9744854891,00856.3%46.5%202
45 No.2 Naginijan96349147296143.8%34.5%212
46 Kathkatia Gaon95147847399068.1%76.7%189
47 No.1 Mograi8994464531,01670.7%58%203
48 Kowar Gaon87944043999875.9%50.1%194
49 Jangle Block86544342295359%59.1%182
50 Gajpuria Gaon8544094451,08879.4%72%194
51 Kokorapohia Ougoria Gaon8494224271,01274.1%61.8%192
52 Kothal Gori Shah Bagisa84242641697746.1%38.8%179
53 Harusaikota Grant (Saykata TE)83041941198143.6%40.7%194
54 Hatichungi Kamar gaon8013914101,04988.8%30.6%190
55 Deberapar Gaon7833913921,00383.7%32.2%178
56 Dohatia Gaon75739835990280.6%70.4%167
57 Duklangia (Doklongia Habi Gaon)7143363781,12566.4%37.4%161
58 Lahing Gaon70135734496478.7%39.9%165
59 Naharbari Grant66635930785553.5%36.5%144
60 Mautjoli Gaon6143043101,02059.4%27%132
61 Gohain Pathar Gaon5422692731,01578%31%95
62 Katanipar Gaon4892312581,11783.2%39.3%108
63 Lojonia Gaon (Lojmia Gaon)3341561781,14187.1%49.7%69
64 Gharphalia Gaon3311541771,14986.4%84.6%66
65 Deka Gaon31916115898164.9%54.2%71
66 Hazari Gaon2921411511,07184.9%33.6%52
67 No.2 Mograi24312811589852.7%34.6%53
68 Rangajan Gaon2401171231,05170.8%40.8%46
69 Borgayan Gaon194999596082%22.7%44
70 Mograi (N .C)60372362258.3%50%14
71 Mograi Grant42222090952.4%33.3%11
72 Moyamati Village00000%0%0
73 Motamiyam Village00000%0%0
74 Desoi Reserve Forest00000%0%0
75 Chalaputa Gate00000%0%0
76 Aakum Village00000%0%0
77 Akatitu Village00000%0%0
78 Aasonghum00000%0%0
79 Kakatu Village00000%0%0
80 Akahika Village00000%0%0
81 Akahitu Village00000%0%0
82 Newlongha Village00000%0%0
83 Watiam Village00000%0%0
84 Khakatu Village00000%0%0
85 Chungtia Village00000%0%0
86 Aasongdang00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.