Population — Raina - I

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,80,952Raina - I
Males92,392
Females88,560
Sex ratio959per 1,000 males
Literacy71.9%
Children 0–618,734
Households40,787

Population Overview

Total population1,80,952
Males92,392
Females88,560
Sex ratio959per 1,000 males
Households40,787

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–618,734
Child %10.4%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate1,30,093
Literacy %71.9%

Workers — Total

Total workers71,602
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %39.6%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


113 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Sehara (CT)7,8583,9963,86296672.3%39.1%1,867
2 Bantir5,1762,6362,54096470.9%35.5%1,116
3 Rayna5,1572,6192,53896975.1%41%1,166
4 Jotsadi4,9982,5712,42794471.2%32.9%1,095
5 Haripur4,9922,5412,45196563.8%43.8%1,159
6 Shyamsundar4,9032,4692,43498675.6%35.7%1,098
7 Dharan4,4032,2702,13394074.8%38.8%963
8 Palasan3,9171,9891,92896974.3%39.7%867
9 Machhkhara3,7861,9811,80591171.9%34.9%831
10 Belshar3,2791,6871,59294468.3%38%742
11 Narugram3,2261,6601,56694370.1%47.4%742
12 Bandgachha3,0701,5681,50295860.1%42.9%704
13 Meral2,9671,4771,4901,00978.7%35.7%682
14 Rambati2,8721,4711,40195270%45.2%637
15 Bora2,7641,3951,36998164.4%45.1%659
16 Baharampur2,6461,3421,30497276.5%35.4%583
17 Anguna2,6431,3161,3271,00871.5%38.1%615
18 Bujrukdighi2,5571,2631,2941,02575.1%39%571
19 Teandul2,5401,2871,25397463.3%45%569
20 Rupsona2,5061,2981,20893169.7%35%597
21 Bamunia2,4411,2151,2261,00963.1%41.7%555
22 Bajitpur2,3301,1721,15898861.8%41.1%555
23 Dhamas2,2891,1831,10693570.9%35.8%507
24 Chak Purohit2,2301,32890267971.7%41%442
25 Gopalpur2,2071,1661,04189372.7%44.5%519
26 Uttar Mohanpur2,1851,1331,05292964.9%46.5%481
27 Balagar2,0761,0651,01194968.5%57.7%526
28 Rasuikhanda2,0441,0441,00095872.3%46.2%469
29 Netrakhanda2,0291,03299796671.8%39.9%439
30 Madanagar2,0129751,0371,06475.7%32.3%491
31 Gopinathpur1,88895992996973.8%37.1%423
32 Sakita1,86995691395573%34%407
33 Mugura1,86794292598273.6%45.1%433
34 Uchitpur1,8389079311,02665%48.3%399
35 Banagram1,83495288292668.5%34.7%347
36 Bokra1,83491891699871.8%36.3%445
37 Bansa1,81193587693777.3%40.4%393
38 Balla1,7438708731,00371.8%38.7%391
39 Bayra1,72590382291076.5%52%368
40 Babarakpur1,71287483895965.2%42.1%370
41 Sahajpur1,71287483895974.6%36.2%376
42 Hijalna1,68586681994663.3%38.8%374
43 Mogalmari1,64485978591473.4%36.7%381
44 Kukura1,63583679995685.8%39.4%344
45 Natu1,6268138131,00061.1%42.8%356
46 Hakrishnapur1,61380880599678.7%40.1%359
47 Udgara1,60281179197574%36.8%337
48 Golgram1,53579174494184.9%33.9%361
49 Samaspur1,48877071893272%45.2%345
50 Raynagar1,47176870391576.7%52.2%345
51 Paschimpara1,40471568996468.9%34.3%290
52 Konakrishnapur1,3976897081,02871.7%37.2%298
53 Sipta1,36970866193471.1%38.7%292
54 Shukur1,3616686931,03761.8%48.9%315
55 Ausara1,31066964195877.7%32.1%282
56 Deriapur1,30867962992675.6%31.1%294
57 Khemta1,28064963197275.1%33%300
58 Baliarpur1,26263263099774.1%36.3%283
59 Burar1,26063462698763.3%47.6%274
60 Nandal1,2396086311,03861.5%47.9%305
61 Gunar1,22561960697980.9%38.1%286
62 Sibrampur1,21161559696970.6%63.2%268
63 Fakirpur1,16158357899178.6%36.8%289
64 Hariharpur1,15660055692775.5%32.8%256
65 Mathnurpur1,14059254892681.1%34.3%252
66 Dakshinkul1,10356953493876.2%34.9%279
67 Debibarpur1,0585205381,03575.8%31.8%230
68 Bora1,05455050491672.5%35.1%227
69 Narayanpur1,04054249891975%40.3%236
70 Jot Rajaram1,03852751197075.5%35.3%240
71 Golgram Nurpur1,03153849391672.9%38.9%222
72 Maheshbati1,02853349592962.6%53.4%253
73 Bendua1,01454147387462.7%45.8%244
74 Ibidpur92346246199871%34.2%221
75 Shripur90747643190580.9%35.5%202
76 Muktipur89347242189277.9%35.5%200
77 Ahladipur83742940895171.6%37.3%175
78 Ramkrishnapur8314104211,02770%40.7%184
79 Astikur80141238994473.2%33.2%158
80 Shyamdasbati79642237488682.4%37.9%193
81 Jakta76138237999269.3%26%139
82 Shaknara7563743821,02174.9%34.7%173
83 Purshuna74037536597376.1%35.4%157
84 Bidyanidhi7193513681,04876.5%38%162
85 Belur7183533651,03476.6%34.1%167
86 Kulia66634032695980.6%32.9%156
87 Jamna66334232193969.5%36.5%147
88 Pipila65632932799473%44.5%148
89 Bhagabatipur64234429886673.2%38.5%134
90 Alalpur63433330190483.8%36.9%132
91 Basudebpur60532228387982.3%34%133
92 Chandipur5842862981,04275.9%30.8%128
93 Jagatpur57229727592680.8%40.2%134
94 Birampur53226926397873.9%35.3%127
95 Chhota Kayrapur52327424990956.8%41.5%133
96 Khalina51226324994779.9%35.9%121
97 Rasulpur48225722587576.6%25.3%117
98 Sankarpur4622262361,04471.4%36.8%118
99 Jamui4312072241,08286.1%31.8%96
100 Mirzzapur4282032251,10874.1%39.3%102
101 Jot Silam41122718481179.1%36.7%95
102 Salgachha4032002031,01574.7%37%83
103 Pirijpur39120818388082.1%54.5%78
104 Bisweswarbati38220018291082.7%38%87
105 Shibpur28314913489972.4%54.4%70
106 Ujirhati28014413694464.6%41.8%66
107 Bhimpur26913513499386.6%40.9%66
108 Ramanandapur2601191411,18561.5%58.5%52
109 Fatepur2161061101,03853.2%30.1%47
110 Jamaipota177918694582.5%39%44
111 Sekhpur122626096882.8%35.2%26
112 Chak Kiampur00000%0%0
113 Jotram00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.