Population — Jaynagar - I

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population2,63,151Jaynagar - I
Males1,34,966
Females1,28,185
Sex ratio950per 1,000 males
Literacy63.1%
Children 0–636,293
Households55,734

Population Overview

Total population2,63,151
Males1,34,966
Females1,28,185
Sex ratio950per 1,000 males
Households55,734

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–636,293
Child %13.8%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate1,65,987
Literacy %63.1%

Workers — Total

Total workers89,248
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %33.9%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


73 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Kamaria26,57513,54413,03196256.5%31.6%5,132
2 Baharu (CT)16,1558,3197,83694269%35.3%3,550
3 Tilpi13,3506,8436,50795152.5%29.7%2,607
4 Bantra12,5086,4546,05493856.4%33.2%2,633
5 Purba Gabberia12,2836,3445,93993656.3%31%2,542
6 Rajpur Korabag7,1423,6423,50096150.9%34.9%1,494
7 Uttarparanij (CT)6,8103,4913,31995163.2%35.2%1,462
8 Jangalia6,3663,3063,06092659%30.8%1,352
9 Tajpur Fatepur (P)6,1563,1752,98193965.9%31.8%1,141
10 Kalikapur Barasat (CT)6,1043,1033,00196781.9%34.6%1,481
11 Alipur (CT)5,9372,9382,9991,02157.8%32.7%1,132
12 Charaghata5,8372,9642,87396959%31.4%1,188
13 Uttar Durgapur (CT)5,7232,9372,78694973.2%35.1%1,187
14 Raynagar (CT)5,5932,8112,78299062.8%32%1,216
15 Padmerhat5,1842,6752,50993855.2%32.7%1,034
16 Srikrishnanagar5,0642,6112,45393965.4%32.9%1,126
17 Gobindapur4,8902,4772,41397451.2%37%927
18 Beladanga4,7542,4102,34497381.9%35.4%1,136
19 Ramkrishnapur4,4212,2222,19999071.5%36.5%992
20 Harinarayanpur4,0242,0411,98397268.9%32.6%866
21 Mastikari3,6741,9161,75891875.1%32.9%845
22 Arunnagar Dakshin3,6201,8691,75193767.1%41.3%744
23 Khakurdaha3,5421,8141,72895362.3%39.3%824
24 Punpo3,4571,8021,65591861.1%32.4%743
25 Neutala3,3981,7641,63492660.7%36.3%717
26 Chandaneshwar3,3771,7471,63093364.5%30.1%734
27 Hatpara3,2471,6471,60097166.9%38.8%635
28 Ramchandrapur3,2141,6641,55093160.2%33.4%681
29 Sarberia3,1541,6451,50991781.9%34.6%774
30 Joynagar (P)2,8791,4541,42598066.9%30.6%537
31 Khatsara2,8471,4501,39796378.9%37.7%662
32 Narayani Tala2,8391,4591,38094681.5%37.8%686
33 Nurulpur2,7981,4361,36294871.3%33.7%619
34 Hogla2,7231,3801,34397368.5%31.7%564
35 Goalberia2,6971,3731,32496460%34.9%575
36 Panchghora2,6891,3831,30694467.4%39.3%593
37 Sripur2,6681,4101,25889277.7%38%641
38 Mahismari2,6361,3371,29997242.3%27.5%570
39 Belechandi2,5941,3161,27897178.5%39.3%654
40 Kanta Pukuria2,5241,2961,22894869.7%35%579
41 Dewanganj2,4161,2611,15591665.4%30.4%522
42 Dhosa2,4011,2161,18597553.5%34.1%505
43 Paschim Chakpanchghora2,2281,1571,07192665.7%33.5%479
44 Lakshmi Narayanpur2,1661,1361,03090767.7%37.4%473
45 Kismat Goalberia1,94398995496572.9%38.9%417
46 Chatra1,74392681788268.5%30.5%344
47 Baneshwarpur1,63886877088763.7%33.4%372
48 Paschim Shyamnagar1,63782581298446.5%34.6%285
49 Abdul Karimpur1,46777469389554.1%35.4%287
50 Ramrudrapur1,44274969392557.4%31.8%311
51 Uttarpara Abad1,43374868591668%44.6%346
52 Santipur1,43072071098674.7%39.4%350
53 Manik Nagar1,4006977031,00961.4%38.7%293
54 Nandanpur1,39272566792060.6%55.5%300
55 Paschim Gabberia1,25367657785473%33.8%290
56 Kashimpur Gangaghata1,17060556593477.4%38.2%278
57 Maldari1,14960454590263%36.2%256
58 Bejra1,10456553995468.5%32.9%253
59 Ramkanta Bati1,06654352396359.5%36.8%248
60 Ajodhya Nagar1,02751551299458.7%31.2%218
61 Nilkanthapur1,02553149493067.9%29.8%239
62 Mukundapur99850549397659.3%38.7%209
63 Ramnarayanpur (P)71837834089969.8%30.8%120
64 Uttar Raghunathpur67835432491569.3%60.3%140
65 Purba Bantra59331727687158.5%29.3%125
66 Rajapur5582772811,01470.4%33.3%135
67 Gumuk Beria48726322485243.3%39.2%116
68 Purba Chak Panchghara3561711851,08260.1%35.7%83
69 Uttar Arunnagar33116616599423.9%24.8%59
70 Hogaldahari32617115590636.8%27.3%80
71 Ganganarayanpur123655889265.9%36.6%26
72 Andilpur00000%0%0
73 Andulberia00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.