Population — Chandwara

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population84,914Chandwara
Males43,961
Females40,953
Sex ratio932per 1,000 males
Literacy51.7%
Children 0–615,994
Households13,629

Population Overview

Total population84,914
Males43,961
Females40,953
Sex ratio932per 1,000 males
Households13,629

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–615,994
Child %18.8%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate43,936
Literacy %51.7%

Workers — Total

Total workers46,326
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %54.6%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


88 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Chandwara9,0974,6244,47396756.7%43.8%1,553
2 Urwan5,1202,6492,47193355.3%63.4%776
3 Kanti4,6012,7851,81665272%33.9%706
4 Thambh3,6711,8291,8421,00746.7%64.1%576
5 Madangundi3,3701,7181,65296252.4%66%523
6 Barki Dhamrai3,2771,8261,45179561.9%51.9%496
7 Khadni3,1341,5601,5741,00942.2%54.7%491
8 Bhonda2,9361,4721,46499540.8%58.5%477
9 Kanko2,4261,2911,13587959.3%55.9%426
10 Aragaro2,2891,1931,09691949.5%44.4%380
11 Barkikaraunjia1,8858989871,09945.1%58.7%319
12 Dhob1,78089288899647.9%70.3%279
13 Pathalgara1,66286379992649%52.3%250
14 Pipradih1,51479272291248.5%75.5%240
15 Harino1,41574666989754.2%62.5%221
16 Piprahi1,3766816951,02150.7%60.5%197
17 Jongi1,36969567497044.3%63.3%245
18 Bendi1,34470264291549.4%49.1%216
19 Chhotki Dhamrai1,2906376531,02549.3%68.2%195
20 Chilodih1,21862759194361.4%47.5%182
21 Gainra1,19364255185848.2%56.7%176
22 Mahuadohar1,19261158195147.2%63.3%182
23 Chorahi1,15260654690145.3%53.7%172
24 Puto1,15158057198459.9%72%189
25 Charki Pahari1,11257254094451.3%59.4%191
26 Pokdanda1,0715335381,00941.7%41.6%171
27 Bisodih1,05556049588444.1%67.6%172
28 Chamgudo Kurd1,03955048988946.3%42.9%161
29 Purnatham9794615181,12447.3%50.5%155
30 Bara9624595031,09643.2%46.7%163
31 Majhgaon95447947599252.8%55.3%149
32 Garaindih93747046799453.1%53.4%195
33 Harli87944243798944.3%48.2%144
34 Mahugain84744240591658.9%54.5%142
35 Sardarudih81241539795750%51.5%122
36 Bandha Chak79540339297359.6%47.3%129
37 Jogidih75840735186242.3%78.9%110
38 Kotwardih73837336597950%78.5%114
39 Nawadih67135032191753.9%55.6%100
40 Bhitia66337129278732.6%29.4%100
41 Semaria65133231996153.5%58.4%98
42 Mahathadih63634728983344%49.2%94
43 Titirchanch60832328588257.6%59.9%97
44 Gajure6002973031,02053.3%51.5%88
45 Bangadag5802852951,03543.8%40.2%94
46 Durginia55828427496547.8%61.3%96
47 Chamgudokalan55028426693754.4%84%69
48 Kurmidih53528824785855%53.6%86
49 Kumbhiataari51525925698837.7%45.4%87
50 Chandraghatti4972472501,01243.1%38.6%94
51 Digthu46724622189846.9%71.3%64
52 Murtia46524222392158.3%33.8%55
53 Belkhara43222520792050%64.1%93
54 Jamkathi39721018789051.1%56.2%67
55 Gawanpur39121917278558.8%46.8%73
56 Ggragargi3161571591,01348.4%54.1%43
57 Arniaon30615615096255.9%64.4%46
58 Chhatara30515614995527.5%29.8%70
59 Jolahkarma29615514191064.9%48%56
60 Pindaro2841351491,10450.4%43%57
61 Kasiadih2551251301,04055.7%58.4%37
62 Bajpur2331121211,08052.4%45.1%42
63 Biragada2081129685732.7%39.9%35
64 Khairachorahi Chatan2071001071,07044.9%34.3%38
65 Ghutitanr159877282845.9%44.7%30
66 Okerchuan144766889529.9%49.3%25
67 Ghortapi13657791,38635.3%42.6%20
68 Ghantodabar131716084520.6%43.5%20
69 Sinduri119615895117.6%49.6%20
70 Bilaro70422866725.7%50%17
71 Chaukhandi5222301,36453.8%50%7
72 Maramatari35221359131.4%57.1%19
73 Mayadih2811171,54571.4%42.9%4
74 Birar76116771.4%71.4%2
75 Lodhni74375085.7%42.9%1
76 Debodih00000%0%0
77 Birhorwa00000%0%0
78 Kani00000%0%0
79 Hathghoswa00000%0%0
80 Chenganwatanr00000%0%0
81 Chuanbar00000%0%0
82 Chhotkikaraunjia00000%0%0
83 Bandidigthu00000%0%0
84 Baradih00000%0%0
85 Ratansot00000%0%0
86 Larabad00000%0%0
87 Gangodih00000%0%0
88 Tetar Chak00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.