Population — Palojori

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,61,281Palojori
Males82,593
Females78,688
Sex ratio953per 1,000 males
Literacy49.1%
Children 0–629,958
Households29,256

Population Overview

Total population1,61,281
Males82,593
Females78,688
Sex ratio953per 1,000 males
Households29,256

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–629,958
Child %18.6%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate79,146
Literacy %49.1%

Workers — Total

Total workers64,596
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %40.1%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


291 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Patharghatia2,8411,4241,41799545%41.6%477
2 Palojori2,7271,3961,33195363.3%34.2%480
3 Kanki2,6151,3221,29397846%40.2%456
4 Chhaglajor2,4191,2251,19497543.9%47.7%414
5 Raghuwadih2,2891,1611,12897253.3%40.4%408
6 Bandhdih2,1721,1231,04993446.1%49.4%376
7 Paharudih2,0291,0261,00397836.7%25.4%365
8 Thengadih1,9851,03794891467.3%28.6%387
9 Kumgarha1,87796091795549.6%41%297
10 Basha1,8719229491,02946.3%36.1%296
11 Jarmundi1,83194388894246.7%36.7%285
12 Bhurkundi1,7798858941,01054.2%38.8%367
13 Dhawa1,77290087296945.9%31.8%255
14 Baramsoli1,76790486395546.6%24.6%319
15 Simalgara1,62583678994446.6%53.6%302
16 Lakhanpur1,59783576291332.6%24.9%274
17 Jargari1,5907947961,00354.2%32.7%271
18 Pokharia1,57484273286943.6%42.4%284
19 Raghunathpur1,51976275799352.9%36.4%287
20 Dumaria1,47874773197943.9%42.4%277
21 Sarsa1,47676671092751.2%39%279
22 Jamua1,47075671494439.4%35.9%247
23 Birajpur1,4687337351,00343.7%29.7%307
24 Matiara1,43975068991950.1%25.6%212
25 Basbutia1,39070968196162.9%35.7%290
26 Angbali1,36871565391338.2%39.9%240
27 Khaga1,36270765592656.5%31.4%286
28 Tarabad1,3626816811,00054%46%269
29 Gopalpur1,32370761687150.5%28.5%244
30 Mahuadahar1,3116456661,03341.7%28%236
31 Mathadangal1,29666862894061%27.9%190
32 Asna1,24063260896248.3%38.8%254
33 Dubrajpur1,20363556889434.3%16.3%210
34 Kunjbana1,19663256489250.8%28.8%189
35 Kunjora1,19461957592950.8%58.2%234
36 Bagadaha1,1695785911,02249%48.2%248
37 Simla1,15159755492860.5%49.4%236
38 Churikanali1,13763150680279.2%28.3%221
39 Baijnathpur1,13158155094740.2%56.3%206
40 Nawadih1,11555955699567.5%30%203
41 Baradduba1,08156851390352.7%44.4%178
42 Barjori1,07558648983456.6%33.3%219
43 Jibnabandh1,0275045231,03838.9%35.2%169
44 Koirijamua97449947595257.5%29.2%201
45 Uparbandha97152544685058.6%36.1%212
46 Asta96150445790747.2%30.8%142
47 Bedganwa Nawadih95849746192836.3%49.5%126
48 Paro93847246698746.5%52.1%164
49 Shekhar Nawadih92248443890545.2%29.3%144
50 Lakhobad90046143995253.1%53.1%135
51 Ghiyamo89346642791651.8%31%144
52 Kolgi8894344551,04838.5%50.3%178
53 Sonatanr88544643998445.2%47.5%172
54 Kachuwasoli88346441990348.2%50.8%153
55 Ashana88145942291945.3%46.4%127
56 Gadi8784344441,02347%49.7%171
57 Jamua87546640987850.4%24%147
58 Dudhani85844541392859.7%49.8%134
59 Bardaha84043041095346.2%45.8%140
60 Jaridih82941541499838.5%55.5%154
61 Palojori82443239290750.8%48.4%145
62 Kusumdih81041739394243.8%21%97
63 Koriadih7953954001,01332.1%46.4%160
64 Mahesbathan78541037591552.7%51.7%147
65 Masanjor78539838797251.5%38%168
66 Burhwadangal77539937694232.1%48%112
67 Pharaam7513663851,05242.6%49.5%130
68 Kasraydih73838135793751.5%34.3%126
69 Chakleto73538834789427.9%22%96
70 Simla72936936097650.1%26.6%126
71 Ghoradaha7293623671,01437.6%57.5%138
72 Sitaldih Chandpur72336236199751%62.5%139
73 Tilaiya71836835095158.5%63.4%131
74 Kharko7093433661,06746%56.3%126
75 Karrasal70137832385466.6%54.9%144
76 Satki69536932688347.1%64.2%140
77 Jamuna6833413421,00347.9%51.4%147
78 Manjhimetariya67934433597432.7%57.9%128
79 Malandi6773363411,01555.4%55.7%114
80 Leto67334333096241%16%94
81 Badia66135031188951.9%20.1%122
82 Mahulidih65635330385835.5%36.4%119
83 Pokhariya65234530789060.1%31.6%126
84 Hartopa65133931292054.1%57.9%104
85 Parasbani64534130489145.7%28.1%109
86 Rangatanr6413193221,00953.7%52.4%110
87 Taljhari6343063281,07258.5%55.2%110
88 Damadih63031631499442.5%33.2%104
89 Barmasia63032530593860.5%30.8%114
90 Rampur63032031096938.1%28.7%132
91 Chalbali6253003251,08340%34.2%124
92 Chhalapathar62131230999037.7%49.6%110
93 Panremetariya62133728484335.4%42.8%116
94 Khun61631430296260.2%29.4%94
95 Dasiodih61430930598755.4%29.6%138
96 Pharasimal59831828088166.7%29.8%137
97 Jainagra59031127989739.2%60.7%134
98 Baliyapur58831227688549.8%29.8%112
99 Makarkenda58731627185856%20.8%100
100 Rampur5782882901,00763.1%30.4%118
101 Nawadih5782822961,05029.9%29.4%128
102 Dumurkola57130726486055.2%28.7%112
103 Pindna56129426790865.1%33.9%132
104 Srirampur5592662931,10229%36.3%108
105 Bedia55528127497549.7%52.3%100
106 Kherwa55129325888154.6%32.3%92
107 Raghuadih Garsara54427726796455.7%27.9%95
108 Hemladih54427626897153.9%57.4%101
109 Mahtodih53427426094958.2%32.4%101
110 Sagarbhanga53327525893853.7%48.6%93
111 Baghmara Harladangal53127525693159.3%36.2%92
112 Daldali5302622681,02349.4%29.4%108
113 Ambatanr5292532761,09139.9%54.4%107
114 Dhanjoriya5272512761,10052.2%49%91
115 Gulaldih51726625194458.2%23%83
116 Moranga51626824892532%57.2%87
117 Nakti5122482641,06541.4%27.1%72
118 Babupur51126324894355.6%49.5%87
119 Ghorparha51126025196553.2%32.7%106
120 Sirsiya5062442621,07447.8%42.3%91
121 Kasmala5022362661,12755.4%32.5%98
122 Sital Kundi50027422682538.6%39%98
123 Tetariya49524924698843.2%47.7%94
124 Pipra4932452481,01247.3%29.6%81
125 Nawadih Nunurai49024724398456.5%54.1%97
126 Dubia47824922992057.5%36.2%79
127 Murgabani4742282461,07949.4%39.9%96
128 Uparbandhi46925121886966.1%55%67
129 Nand Kura4672212461,11331.5%54.2%99
130 Sarasbad46624222492653.9%53%82
131 Silgariya46023522595745.2%29.1%85
132 Talgarha4572212361,06844%36.8%86
133 Dudhani44724220584759.1%39.6%80
134 Banskupi44623820887456.3%49.1%85
135 Paharidih44623321391454.3%23.8%90
136 Rangamatiya44223820485749.1%30.1%84
137 Kurua44123420788559.4%50.6%87
138 Sirsa43923220789246.9%53.1%90
139 Latjhari43422321194626%27.6%75
140 Nawadih42922620389853.6%59.9%66
141 Kumardih42922520490756.4%30.5%85
142 Kusna4282092191,04851.2%33.2%79
143 Rangamatia4252122131,00553.2%29.6%69
144 Bhalsumhiya42321620795844.4%54.8%76
145 Raghunathpur42121220998655.8%54.2%69
146 Ajnari41021819288149.8%23.7%81
147 Bhuli40820620298148.8%41.2%81
148 Saldaha40622118583766.5%53.7%100
149 Manpur40520919693854.1%44.2%87
150 Chandraidih40321019391944.7%45.9%93
151 Majurgila39820219697049.7%65.6%76
152 Khairwa39720918890044.3%40.1%70
153 Barmasia39620319395152.8%27.8%75
154 Chhatnadangal39121217984455.2%28.9%91
155 Bansnali39019619499048.7%31%73
156 Paharudih37920617384055.4%26.1%52
157 Mohanpur37819318595954%35.4%54
158 Duma37719718091455.7%37.7%62
159 Jitpur3761861901,02238.6%47.9%76
160 Telanga37519118496353.1%29.1%78
161 Bhawradih37419018496843.9%53.7%73
162 Beldih36119816382349.3%26.9%56
163 Dumaria36018817291548.1%36.9%66
164 Jabardaha35619316384547.8%31.7%64
165 Amba35418217294545.2%42.4%61
166 Sokha35320215174863.5%41.1%86
167 Saljor3531741791,02944.8%51%55
168 Simla35217917396628.7%52.6%79
169 Dondi35118416790865%33%66
170 Baghmara3491661831,10233.5%32.7%62
171 Benidih33617416293167.3%30.1%67
172 Simla33417416092038.9%51.2%62
173 Kalipur33217216093057.8%30.1%63
174 Astahir32416915591748.1%53.1%59
175 Lusio3241541701,10448.5%57.1%56
176 Barwamarni3241621621,00054.9%54.9%69
177 Amgachhi3201571631,03844.7%40.6%63
178 Belmi3181571611,02551.3%50%59
179 Dharampur3161481681,13533.5%28.2%56
180 Kendjoriya31416514990366.6%23.6%47
181 Hirapur30816214690158.8%57.1%57
182 Mohanpur30415814692461.5%32.9%53
183 Titi Chapriya30315414996843.6%32.7%49
184 Baghmara30116613581345.2%54.2%68
185 Baghjori3001501501,00045.3%38.3%47
186 Tirbhuna2941421521,07042.2%47.6%55
187 Dasiyodih28814913993322.9%29.5%42
188 Kusma28214313997247.5%79.1%59
189 Tengdhoya27714113696536.8%61.7%64
190 Chaktarna27614812886559.4%26.1%33
191 Maldih27414912583952.9%47.1%42
192 Basmata27313813597849.1%64.8%40
193 Birajpur26814212688737.3%40.3%37
194 Simlachak Urf Phitkoriya26414212285958.7%45.5%58
195 Nawadih Chandhari26313512894873.4%35.7%47
196 Nawadih26313213199254%35%42
197 Nagariya25713212594749%58.4%56
198 Torojoreya25513312291738.8%23.1%43
199 Fatepur2501161341,15549.6%58%36
200 Phuljori24712712094541.7%64.8%57
201 Pattipoi2461171291,10356.5%48.8%43
202 Ghormara2441161281,10334.4%62.3%38
203 Kendua Chak24012411693544.6%57.1%47
204 Karrasal2401181221,03444.6%33.3%46
205 Sikdardih2391191201,00859.4%47.7%52
206 Dumariya23912011999256.1%25.5%49
207 Parangaria23411811698332.5%58.5%48
208 Patharghatiya23412710784338%27.8%36
209 Manpur2301111191,07250%74.3%47
210 Kenduatanr22912110889361.6%56.3%37
211 Amgachhi22712110687642.7%58.6%47
212 Khardangal22511810790742.2%30.2%38
213 Nawadih21711510288745.2%62.7%38
214 Asanbani2161011151,13944.4%77.8%33
215 Dhawa20910710295347.4%11%37
216 Domnadih2081041041,00051.9%60.1%35
217 Sarkanda2021069690649.5%58.9%45
218 Pichhri202921101,19653.5%54.5%33
219 Bindabani1991158473057.3%31.7%43
220 Juathbhanga199931061,14046.7%68.3%49
221 Bisunpur1981098981756.1%43.9%43
222 Aguiya1941058984836.1%28.9%40
223 Gaendih191891021,14656.5%44%39
224 Pokhariya190901001,11158.4%52.1%37
225 Madhopur189871021,17255.6%47.6%37
226 Kapsa18889991,11233.5%45.2%32
227 Bahadurpur180928895747.2%55%41
228 Pahariyapara179948590454.7%26.8%33
229 Ghormara177928592441.2%58.8%36
230 Sekhpura177978082557.6%51.4%41
231 Kolgi173928188039.3%59%33
232 Loriwo173918290148.6%61.8%38
233 Kenduatanr168917784647%38.1%22
234 Telaiya168868295348.8%28%33
235 Jagdispur159847589323.3%34%39
236 Jhagrahi154837185540.9%56.5%29
237 Gopal Kanali15276761,00034.2%30.3%27
238 Madhuban145737298647.6%54.5%22
239 Jaruwadih130715983171.5%30%24
240 Hardiya128705882960.2%35.9%23
241 Karmatanr12660661,10048.4%55.6%24
242 Kolpara12244781,77337.7%59.8%24
243 Sugipahari11655611,10941.4%34.5%19
244 Simradangal116635384160.3%61.2%19
245 Bhawradih114595593255.3%54.4%30
246 Tatakjori112575596577.7%36.6%25
247 Satbehari11053571,07532.7%48.2%20
248 Bandarchua108585086226.9%57.4%22
249 Bankanti10451531,03963.5%46.2%15
250 Kachahari Nawadih10346571,23937.9%48.5%20
251 Birajpur100574375477%29%19
252 Kolpara9846521,13039.8%50%21
253 Pusalo92484491748.9%35.9%23
254 Gargara91474493640.7%50.5%20
255 Rangidih8941481,17153.9%53.9%19
256 Madanjori86464087052.3%54.7%19
257 Ghaghajor7736411,13922.1%44.2%12
258 Madhupur69373286536.2%55.1%13
259 Majhidih54302480029.6%72.2%11
260 Dojua Chak5425291,16068.5%22.2%9
261 Kunjbana5222301,36450%67.3%11
262 Ramjibanpur49262388528.6%51%10
263 Pagdaha3717201,17645.9%59.5%7
264 Bhangahir35201575042.9%45.7%9
265 Arabani34181688952.9%44.1%6
266 Joropahari129333358.3%16.7%2
267 Barmasiya7252,50042.9%57.1%1
268 Jhumariatanr2111,0000%50%1
269 Chandpur00000%0%0
270 Chanddih00000%0%0
271 Dhamnabad00000%0%0
272 Sagrobad00000%0%0
273 Sarasbad Chak00000%0%0
274 Belmipahar00000%0%0
275 Kolhar00000%0%0
276 Baradangal00000%0%0
277 Koirijamna Chak00000%0%0
278 Chak Kapsa00000%0%0
279 Amdangal00000%0%0
280 Phuljharipahar00000%0%0
281 Jorpar Chak00000%0%0
282 Beltikri00000%0%0
283 Dhamnabad Chhit00000%0%0
284 Dhamnabad00000%0%0
285 Phuljharipahar00000%0%0
286 Sarasbad Chak00000%0%0
287 Mahulipara00000%0%0
288 Bankanali Chak00000%0%0
289 Khaira00000%0%0
290 Parsiya00000%0%0
291 Pathrabahal00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.