Population — Hussainabad

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,62,290Hussainabad
Males84,024
Females78,266
Sex ratio931per 1,000 males
Literacy54.2%
Children 0–628,195
Households27,133

Population Overview

Total population1,62,290
Males84,024
Females78,266
Sex ratio931per 1,000 males
Households27,133

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–628,195
Child %17.4%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate87,933
Literacy %54.2%

Workers — Total

Total workers51,598
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %31.8%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


176 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Hussainabad (NP)29,24115,27613,96591460.4%26.3%4,821
2 Jhargara5,2972,7472,55092846.2%29.2%940
3 Dangwar4,8302,5332,29790760.8%32.9%743
4 Deorikalan4,5932,3742,21993562.8%25.5%729
5 Jamua3,9902,0471,94394940.5%23.3%692
6 Kurmipur3,7821,9461,83694350.2%28%624
7 Patra Khurd3,4381,7911,64792039.3%28.4%569
8 Bairaon3,4271,8071,62089764.4%27.2%547
9 Deori Khurd2,9371,4911,44697058.1%29%547
10 Barepur2,8421,4331,40998343.3%37.2%530
11 Dandila2,3491,2091,14094331.7%50%439
12 Baniadih2,2971,1401,1571,01559.1%32.5%378
13 Budhua2,2341,1531,08193861.8%29.1%358
14 Kachra2,1401,1281,01289758%25%349
15 Sabano2,0491,08096989749.5%29.9%355
16 Sonpurwa1,9799391,0401,10852.5%23.4%338
17 Kuswa1,9781,06491485953.3%31%313
18 Beni Kalan1,9531,03691788555.2%36.6%305
19 Pathra1,9441,00993592753.6%27.5%391
20 Niadain1,93199094195159.9%36.8%277
21 Mahudand1,8739359381,00343.2%43.2%401
22 Chankar Kasturi1,86898888089157.6%35.3%302
23 Belbigha1,84195488793055.8%39.4%278
24 Lotania1,7668639031,04655.6%35.1%274
25 Darua1,71989082993157.9%25.2%265
26 Urdwar1,50379670788842.4%37.9%252
27 Poldih1,48079069087365%48.5%213
28 Sarhu1,42474567991143.3%34%235
29 Jharha1,39873066891554.8%28.2%239
30 Mahuari1,37372564889461.6%38.5%210
31 Sarhu1,36572164489354.1%30.4%208
32 Kamat1,33369463992150.6%47.7%216
33 Hira Sinkni1,29965864197445.2%47.1%219
34 Upri Kalan1,2956276681,06554.8%39%236
35 Dihri Bisrampur1,28665463296662.2%27.6%197
36 Patra Kalan1,26165061194052.3%50.9%236
37 Alinagar1,25864561395054.8%22.8%194
38 Kusha Naraenpur1,23662461298164.7%24.8%169
39 Ghagra1,17460956592838.8%35.6%199
40 Ekauni1,16561055591057.2%37.6%186
41 Pokhrahi1,16261754588360.2%27.2%184
42 Kosi1,12058353792156.5%30.8%166
43 Sewari Alias Mangaldih1,07556251391350.8%41.6%210
44 Sandha1,04752851998340.1%35.6%161
45 Tongra1,00552548091451.2%29.9%178
46 Pachamba97050646491748.1%41.5%158
47 Kakoria94549744890161.4%26%130
48 Teta90547143492159.9%25.1%192
49 Kathaundha Kalan90345644798058.1%44.6%141
50 Chaukhanda90246144195747.8%26.4%157
51 Upri Khurd87544143498465.6%24.7%149
52 Kajrat8544164381,05352.7%21.7%164
53 Langar Kot83244738586160.2%30.9%166
54 Sheikhpura79240438896054.2%45.8%174
55 Supha78140237994345.5%40.7%126
56 Chankar Gopal75139535690158.9%35%127
57 Nawadih7473314161,25757.3%37.9%136
58 Khardiha74639834887453.1%31.2%133
59 Lohbandha74537836797124.6%23.5%136
60 Nawadih74138235994061.9%34.3%128
61 Garurahi73839734185947%42.1%137
62 Dulhar73439134387782.2%20.2%101
63 Chor Pahra71437334191438%40.8%113
64 Kunrwa Kalan69935934094752.4%27.2%104
65 Partappur66235231088135.3%37.9%104
66 Marha65833732195361.2%39.1%129
67 Repura6553043511,15542.1%32.1%115
68 Itbandh60431229293632%49.7%95
69 Kamgarpur6042923121,06864.1%18.9%109
70 Barwadih59832327585167.1%22.6%109
71 Tendua58431826683657.9%25.2%109
72 Ahmad Nagar56928728298348.7%45.2%91
73 Takea Araji Pajardih55729026792151.7%43.3%84
74 Malwaria54227926394355.7%36.9%96
75 Lamar5352662691,01148.6%46.2%63
76 Ghurwa52927825190361.2%23.4%68
77 Jhari Khurd52826526399257.2%27.7%83
78 Khalilpur Alias Tikri51828223683755.2%25.7%90
79 Salaiatikar4912412501,03745.6%48.7%62
80 Sadajal48724724097260.2%19.7%77
81 Kurdag48125522688633.3%49.3%84
82 Mandar47525422187055.4%49.7%72
83 Bihari Bigha47526820777249.3%25.9%83
84 Reriya47023723398338.9%68.1%75
85 Fatma Chak46225320982659.5%20.8%80
86 Duara44122821393428.1%30.4%64
87 Mankhap44022821293062.5%28.2%59
88 Damdami43825618271147.7%52.1%63
89 Sonbarsa42922120894151%22.8%67
90 Bhainsra Alias Labsera42622919786018.5%44.6%88
91 Mahuari4021972051,04141%39.8%63
92 Mobarakpur40121818383960.1%28.7%69
93 Majhauli3991892101,11148.9%37.1%74
94 Itwan39920619393742.6%32.6%83
95 Basaria39820019899046.7%46%75
96 Bardiha39620619092263.1%27.3%64
97 Beni Khurd39220119195050%52.6%71
98 Bhairopur38219818492968.1%28.8%65
99 Gaonkhap38120018190566.9%43.3%60
100 Bajardih38020018090051.8%20%63
101 Agheria Kalan37619118596957.4%33.2%60
102 Jujhar Sikni3591711881,09945.4%46.8%59
103 Phatia35318217194045.6%18.7%65
104 Begampura35217817497854.8%28.1%60
105 Chandarpur35118017195038.5%45.6%65
106 Sinduria34218016290067.8%25.1%52
107 Takea33618415282652.4%41.4%56
108 Basdiha3051411641,16359.7%28.9%51
109 Bedaulia29916313683456.5%53.5%67
110 Bishunpur29016013081353.1%31%57
111 Pokhra2891441451,00764%21.8%47
112 Buland Bigha27315411977384.6%22.7%37
113 Nasojamalpur2691311381,05323.8%24.9%38
114 Akhauri Khap26514312285358.9%37%42
115 Bahera24913811180490.8%63.1%46
116 Majhiaon24112811388353.9%29%46
117 Bhawanpur23111611599152.4%33.8%34
118 Khaira22612110586839.8%43.8%32
119 Naukainia22311510893955.2%19.7%33
120 Piparbar2181061121,05753.2%48.2%41
121 Araji Kusumhara2101051051,00037.1%24.8%43
122 Baijli21010910192741.9%42.4%42
123 Bhagwan Bigha2021079588845.5%32.7%34
124 Karimandih1941019392169.1%21.6%33
125 Naia19295971,02131.3%44.8%37
126 Bahera1871008787052.9%23%32
127 Majuraha18689971,09046.2%22%33
128 Kusumhara1851018483253%24.3%36
129 Shiupur176928491364.8%27.3%32
130 Kajibigha169898089960.9%42.6%24
131 Dhania158807897570.9%57%27
132 Kathaundha Khurd Alias Hussa144737197341.7%49.3%25
133 Kishunpur140736791863.6%51.4%26
134 Chapardag Sikni120655584635.8%49.2%23
135 Nemhat119675277653.8%26.9%26
136 Kemo117615691825.6%68.4%20
137 Chauk Bishun10953561,05768.8%24.8%15
138 Rak Sahi107545398161.7%24.3%19
139 Chaukhandi104545092672.1%20.2%16
140 Araji Kamgarpur104535196252.9%28.8%18
141 Obra104545092620.2%50%22
142 Birgain104653960059.6%24%15
143 Rupnaraenpur103544990763.1%33%18
144 Ekdari10048521,08376%23%20
145 Salima91533871767%72.5%18
146 Juribandh88513772561.4%52.3%16
147 Mirheiadih74472757498.6%2.7%1
148 Noniadih4722251,13651.1%44.7%4
149 Kodwaria29151493317.2%51.7%7
150 Pokhraha1914535752.6%21.1%4
151 Reria10551,00050%50%3
152 Manikpur Bathani95480044.4%22.2%2
153 Keswahi Alias Chhakauria7341,33328.6%28.6%2
154 Keswahi Alias Tenwahi6331,0000%0%1
155 Bhainsra00000%0%0
156 Araji Bhairopur00000%0%0
157 Ghurna Araji Nawadih00000%0%0
158 Konpahari00000%0%0
159 Araji Dangwar00000%0%0
160 Arajimajuraha00000%0%0
161 Araji Teta Alias Pokhar00000%0%0
162 Araji Sinduria00000%0%0
163 Araji Birgain00000%0%0
164 Araji Langarkot00000%0%0
165 Araji Birgain Alias Khonchi00000%0%0
166 Satbahini00000%0%0
167 Araji Sheikhpura00000%0%0
168 Buka00000%0%0
169 Hussainbandh00000%0%0
170 Dhobni Gairabad00000%0%0
171 Dhobni Erajikita00000%0%0
172 Bahadur Bigha00000%0%0
173 Raghubir Bigha00000%0%0
174 Nimiahi00000%0%0
175 Mangardah00000%0%0
176 Tenwahi Alias Hathbajhwa00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.